Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 10 Mar 2018, 21:16 PM

Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 315L Robert Eaker                               Bye
E2   ****WINNER****  0.051  8.941 154.56     
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.041    
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Cook      ) 0.036  8.901  0.001   
 Qualified:             #1  8.901  0.001                     Bye
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1087 Tom Rakowski                         2881 Carl Watts                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.033  8.765 170.26                    -0.004 10.438 103.14
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.135             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  1.538
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Maltba    ) 0.013  8.938  0.038      (G Caheely   ) 0.023  8.902  0.002
 Qualified:            #21  8.938  0.038                        #2  8.902  0.002


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2217 Colby Fuller                         2004 Tyler Caheely                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.034  8.901 171.31                     0.022  8.914 174.44
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.001             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.014
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Tindle    ) 0.009  8.930  0.030      (S Sattler   ) 0.030  8.832 -0.068
 Qualified:            #20  8.930  0.030                       #39  8.832 -0.068


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2475 Kathy Woeber                         2414 Tony Morris                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.007  8.904 176.63                     0.045  8.859 175.59
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.004             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.041
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Toolis    ) 0.006  8.913  0.013      (J Rowe      ) 0.005  8.970  0.070
 Qualified:            #12  8.913  0.013                       #31  8.970  0.070


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2959 Jeff Mize                            3739 Rose Richardson              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.063  8.915 172.08                     0.048  8.935 169.36
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.015             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.035
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Mitchell  ) 0.036  8.903  0.003      (C Garretson ) 0.004  8.941  0.041
 Qualified:             #3  8.903  0.003                       #22  8.941  0.041


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 252D Carlos Diaz Reyes                    1124 Douglas Forbes               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.026  8.902 164.83                     0.029  8.914 158.28
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.002             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.014
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Kamplain  ) 0.026  8.925  0.025      (K Goode     ) 0.050  8.880 -0.020
 Qualified:            #19  8.925  0.025                       #38  8.880 -0.020


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2950 Sherman Adcock                       2421 Buck Holmes                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.008  8.904 162.61                     0.021  8.888 166.76
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.004             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Miles     ) 0.008  8.916  0.016      (R Pica      ) 0.008  8.994  0.094
 Qualified:            #13  8.916  0.016                       #32  8.994  0.094


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 396V Ronald Finney                          12 Kent Hanley                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.006  8.923 176.90                     0.042  8.918 164.93
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.023             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E1    (O Bellamy   ) 0.032  8.909  0.009      (J Mcgill    ) 0.021  8.955  0.055
 Qualified:             #9  8.909  0.009                       #29  8.955  0.055


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 296Z Shannon Roberts                      2501 Kevin Brannon                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.024  8.902 174.59                     0.033  8.886 177.16
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.002             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.014
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Anderson  ) 0.000  8.897 -0.003      (K Robb      ) 0.040  8.917  0.017
 Qualified:            #35  8.897 -0.003                       #16  8.917  0.017


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2893 David Morris                         2591 Rebecca Eyer                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.014  8.946 156.25                     0.037  8.932 158.97
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.046             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Bator     ) 0.020  8.913  0.013      (B Plourd    ) 0.014  8.962  0.062
 Qualified:            #11  8.913  0.013                       #30  8.962  0.062


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 321X Dave Dahlem                             7 Jacob Elrod                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.011  8.910 177.81                    -0.007  8.934 171.01
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.010             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.034
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Vazquez   ) 0.015  8.909  0.009      (J Moeckel   ) 0.018  8.954  0.054
 Qualified:            #10  8.909  0.009                       #28  8.954  0.054


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  299 Chris Vanover                        2484 Robert Wheeler               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020  9.001 153.60                     0.046  9.253 149.40
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.101             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.353
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Freer     ) 0.019  8.916  0.016      (M Swan      ) 0.030  9.087  0.187
 Qualified:            #15  8.916  0.016                       #34  9.087  0.187


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 360H Don Higgins                          2052 Joe Bilancio                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  8.932 174.73                     0.093  8.875 170.71
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.032             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.025
 Prior rounds:
E1                   0.000  8.904  0.004      (G Slack     ) 0.065  8.945  0.045
 Qualified:             #6  8.904  0.004                       #25  8.945  0.045


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2239 Thomas Coleman                       1250 Franklin DiBartolomeo        
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  8.955 148.62                     0.038  9.199 170.88
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.055             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.299
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Zynda     ) 0.028  8.909  0.009      (M Furr      ) 0.000  8.951  0.051
 Qualified:             #8  8.909  0.009                       #27  8.951  0.051


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  307 Tony Helms                           260T Tom Joseph                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.015  8.902 175.46                     0.024  8.888 171.38
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.002             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Ericksmoen) 0.014  8.904  0.004      (G Trew      ) -0.005  8.943  0.043
 Qualified:             #5  8.904  0.004                       #24  8.943  0.043


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2772 Raymond Miller                        269 David Schmidt                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.020  8.881 183.77                     0.019  8.874 177.07
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.019             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.026
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Dibartolom) 0.013  9.045  0.145      (F Altilio   ) 0.047  8.916  0.016
 Qualified:            #33  9.045  0.145                       #14  8.916  0.016


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  177 Jason Kenny                          2082 Buddy Goolsby                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.066  8.912 155.20                     0.017  8.895 165.54
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.012             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Morrison  ) 0.027  8.890 -0.010      (N Stephenson) 0.022  8.922  0.022
 Qualified:            #37  8.890 -0.010                       #18  8.922  0.022


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2771 Raymond Miller                       389A Larry Bernshausen            
E2   ****WINNER****  0.027  8.950 179.78                     0.063  8.922 170.32
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.050             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.022
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Pate      ) 0.039  8.895 -0.005      (E Mann      ) 0.008  8.918  0.018
 Qualified:            #36  8.895 -0.005                       #17  8.918  0.018


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    2 John Labbous                         1870 James Cowie                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.029  8.882 172.06                     0.036  8.880 164.31
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.018             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.020
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Herem     ) 0.010  8.907  0.007      (D Bisbano   ) 0.045  8.949  0.049
 Qualified:             #7  8.907  0.007                       #26  8.949  0.049


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2438 Allan Ackles                         2241 John Rollins                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.005  8.923 167.72                     0.029  8.884 155.19
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.023             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.016
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Diaz Ramos) 0.016  8.941  0.041      (G Quinn     ) 0.026  8.904  0.004
 Qualified:            #23  8.941  0.041                        #4  8.904  0.004

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 17- Summit Motorsports Park Named NHRA North Central Division Track of the Year
Dec 17- Division Six Racer Nick Shepherd Reminded of Compassion in Fellow Racers
Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035