Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 10 Mar 2018, 21:14 PM

Top Sportsman Round 2 Eliminations
By Rick Green





GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Stott's Ford Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   27 Jackie Robison                       5167 Curtis Fredrich              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.023 10.402  80.72                     0.016  6.748 201.94
          TS  Dial: 6.65 (+/-):  3.752              TS  Dial: 6.76 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (W Powell    ) 0.029  6.659  0.089      (K Barnes    ) 0.011  6.829  0.069
 Qualified:             #6  6.576 206.42                       #14  6.738 206.73
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2381 Mike Snow                              35 Lester Johnson               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.024  7.419 183.92                    -0.015  6.261 225.26
          TS  Dial: 7.35 (+/-):  0.069              TS  Dial: 6.28 (+/-): -0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (V Hoda      ) 0.022  7.387  0.027      (M Roberts   ) 0.078  6.295  0.125
 Qualified:            #26  7.344 185.00                        #2  6.173 228.58


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 N150 Todd Chase                             23 Derrick Brown                
E2   ****WINNER**** -0.243  9.280  98.02                     0.035  7.569 126.70
          TS  Dial: 7.39 (+/-):  1.890              TS  Dial: 6.33 (+/-):  1.239
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Proctor   ) 0.380  8.884  1.494      (C Roberts   ) 0.032  6.352  0.042
 Qualified:            #27  7.391 185.56                        #3  6.303 223.76


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  223 Mike Thompson                        5731 Tom Schmidt                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.016  7.223 185.41                     0.012  6.811 204.26
          TS  Dial: 7.19 (+/-):  0.033              TS  Dial: 6.76 (+/-):  0.051
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Ellison   ) 0.013  7.188 -0.012      (J Southerlan) 0.013  6.784  0.004
 Qualified:            #23  7.176 190.06                       #15  6.738 206.45


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  296 Matthew Buck                         2708 Donny Urban                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.023  6.833 196.16                     0.052  6.626 200.59
          TS  Dial: 6.81 (+/-):  0.023              TS  Dial: 6.62 (+/-):  0.006
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Brady     ) 0.017  6.855  0.045      (S Maas      ) 0.000  6.637  0.017
 Qualified:            #16  6.798 200.98                        #8  6.599 212.23


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    6 Jeff Brooks                          2318 John Taylor                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.028  6.707 204.01                     0.009  7.048 191.46
          TS  Dial: 6.70 (+/-):  0.007              TS  Dial: 7.06 (+/-): -0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (F Perkins   ) 0.021  6.710 -0.010      (B Thrift    ) 0.025  7.361  0.301
 Qualified:            #12  6.694 205.54                       #20  7.023 193.29


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2459 Tommy Turner                         2968 Jeff Pittman                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.032  6.550 214.35                     0.041  6.745 204.88
          TS  Dial: 6.54 (+/-):  0.010              TS  Dial: 6.70 (+/-):  0.045
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Hicks     ) 0.034  6.560  0.010      (N Williams  ) 0.078  6.718  0.018
 Qualified:             #5  6.547 215.17                       #13  6.696 203.40


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    2 Sandy Wilkins                        5309 Shane Novak                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  6.689 205.88                    -0.500 No Time      
          TS  Dial: 6.69 (+/-): -0.001              TS  Dial: 6.06 (+/-): 93.939
 Prior rounds:
E1    (B Dunn      ) -0.002  6.698  0.028      (L Cooperman ) 0.770 14.307  8.247
 Qualified:             #9  6.659 206.76                        #1  6.042 241.37

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 17- Summit Motorsports Park Named NHRA North Central Division Track of the Year
Dec 17- Division Six Racer Nick Shepherd Reminded of Compassion in Fellow Racers
Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035