Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 10 Mar 2018, 19:54 PM

Top Sportsman Qualifying, Friday Final Order



GAINESVILLE, Fla. - Final order after Friday's qualifying in Stott's Ford Top Sportsman at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, Prelude to the Gators:

Psn---Num-Driver, Home Town, Car Type---------------Qual-ET--Qual-Spd-Top Spd

  1 5309 Shane Novak, Fairfax IA, '69 Camaro             6.042  241.37  241.37
  2   35 Lester Johnson, Cynthiana KY, '55 Chevy         6.173  228.58  228.58
  3   23 Derrick Brown, Winston Salem NC, '14 Camaro     6.303  223.76  223.76
  4 2002 Bruce Thrift, Waycross GA, '07 GTO              6.372  216.48  216.76
  5 2459 Tommy Turner, Naples FL, '12 GXP                6.547  215.17  215.17
  6   27 Jackie Robison, Greer SC, '66 Chevy II          6.576  206.42  206.42
  7  281 Ken Ellison, Moore SC, '04 Cobalt               6.583  202.52  202.52
  8 2708 Donny Urban, Selma NC, '06 Cobalt               6.599  212.23  212.23
  9    2 Sandy Wilkins, Mount Ulla NC, '69 Camaro        6.659  206.76  206.76
 10 4864 Vince Hoda, Diamondhead MS, '68 Camaro          6.676  205.41  206.01
 11   10 Ronald Proctor, Harpers Ferry WV, '09 Cobra     6.690  205.94  205.94
 12    6 Jeff Brooks, Fredericksburg VA, '51 Henry J     6.694  205.54  205.54
 13 2968 Jeff Pittman, Hickory NC, '68 Chevelle          6.696  203.40  203.40
 14 5167 Curtis Fredrich, Burlington WI, '68 Camaro      6.738  206.73  207.18
 15 5731 Tom Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '10 GXP              6.738  206.45  206.45
 16  296 Matthew Buck, Lantana FL, '00 Firebird          6.798  200.98  200.98
 17 5101 Lee Cooperman, Parker CO, '18 Camaro            6.972  195.85  195.85
 18  241 Mark Roberts, Orange Lake FL, '63 Corvette      6.985  197.39  197.39
 19 2123 Clayton Roberts, Willow Spring NC, '02 Chevrol  7.011  194.32  194.32
 20 2318 John Taylor, Naples FL, '99 Dakota              7.023  193.29  193.29
 21 2787 Kelly Hicks, Saint Augustine FL, '09 GXP        7.035  196.04  196.04
 22 2080 William Powell, Stuart FL, '10 Cobalt           7.169  188.49  188.49
 23  223 Mike Thompson, Naples FL, '03 Cavalier          7.176  190.06  190.06
 24 3248 Steve Maas, Forest City IL, '96 Firebird        7.227  181.15  181.15
 25 2909 Barry Dunn, Laurel Hill NC, '98 Oldsmobile      7.273  185.61  185.61
 26 2381 Mike Snow, Cowpens SC, '89 Beretta              7.344  185.00  185.21
 27 N150 Todd Chase, Pine Glen NB, '92 Daytona           7.391  185.56  185.56
 28 119K Frederick Perkins, Plainville CT, '69 Nova      7.496  180.67  180.67
 29 235M Norman Williams, Yulee FL, '09 Cobalt           7.618  179.40  179.40
 30 2265 Kendall Barnes, Brunswick GA, '04 Grand Am      7.687  178.78  178.78
 31 5111 Jeff Southerland, Andover IL, '98 Cutlass       7.742  174.28  174.28
 32 2994 Richard Adkins, Troutman NC, '10 Cobalt         7.800  164.65  164.65

       ------------ Not Qualified ------------

 33 J275 Jackie Bennett, Palatka FL, '16 Copo            8.787  142.26  149.63
 34 3000 Sean Brady, Prospect Hieghts IL, '12 Avenger   19.414   54.21   54.21


Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 17- Summit Motorsports Park Named NHRA North Central Division Track of the Year
Dec 17- Division Six Racer Nick Shepherd Reminded of Compassion in Fellow Racers
Dec 12- Three Inducted into NHRA North Central Division Hall of Fame
Nov 07- Aragona Clinches World Championship
Nov 07- NHRA Announces 2019 Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Schedule
Nov 05- LODRS 7-7 - Event Wrap Up
Nov 05- Five Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Funny Car Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Nov 04- LODRS 7-7 - Top Alcohol Dragster Final, Round 3 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035