Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 11 Feb 2018, 21:13 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 58th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Winternationals presented by ProtectTheHarvest.com:



Round 1:

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '63 Savoy, B/SA, Left lane, (0.072) 10.34 10.349 0.009, def. John
Ancona, Covina CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, (0.008) 10.48 10.474 -0.006

Mike Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.156) 10.85 11.234 0.384, def. Doug
Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.016 foul) 10.07 10.355 0.285

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '17 Camaro, FS/D, Left lane, (-0.027) 9.70 9.687 -0.013, def. Pete
Lanciers, Spring Valley CA, '73 Duster, E/SA, (-0.056 foul) 11.18 11.303 0.123

Chad Langdon, La Mirada CA, '70 Barracuda, G/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 11.14 11.176 0.036, def. B.J.
Graham, Tempe AZ, '75 Mustang, T/SA, (-0.046 foul) 13.26 13.536 0.276

Greg Reimer, Glendora CA, '68 Chevelle, I/SA, Left lane, (0.035) 11.79 11.791 0.001, def. Nanette
Stein, Brentwood CA, '86 Thunderbird, P/SA, (0.004) 12.52 12.442 -0.078

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Fury, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.020) 10.08 10.110 0.030, def. Jim
Durham, Stonyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.053) 10.79 10.769 -0.021

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '15 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.002) 10.15 10.147 -0.003, def. Cal Method,
Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, (0.014) 11.29 11.263 -0.027

Robert Pond, Riverside CA, '67 Fairlane, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 9.92 9.944 0.024, def. Sante
Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger, E/SA, (-0.018 foul) 10.76 10.796 0.036

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 10.77 10.805 0.035, def. Bill
O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (0.054) 16.79 16.832 0.042

Ryan Smith, Chandler AZ, '80 Malibu Wagon, N/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 12.48 12.489 0.009, def. Don
Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, AA/SA, (0.043) 9.80 9.851 0.051

Karen Comstock, Ft. Lauderdale FL, '14 Mustang, FS/AA, Left lane, (0.144) 8.91 8.851 -0.059, def.
Christopher Whitney, Sun Valley CA, '67 Fairlane, B/S, (-0.090 foul) 10.32 10.374 0.054

Jon Irving, Henderson NV, '71 Demon, E/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.80 10.870 0.070, def. Jeff
Lindstrom, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, B/SA, (0.064) 10.53 10.609 0.079

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.076) 10.47 10.471 0.001, def. Larry
Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle, B/SA, (0.018) 10.64 10.636 -0.004

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.105) 10.26 10.237 -0.023, def. Richie
Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, (-0.021 foul) 10.47 10.511 0.041

Markus Svensson, Enanger SW, '69 Camaro, A/S, Right lane, (0.046) 10.26 10.230 -0.030, def. Chris
Ashley, Chandler AZ, '90 Camaro, I/SA, (-0.031 foul) 11.41 11.430 0.020

Sheila Holt, Houston TX, '66 Nova, D/S, Left lane, (0.078) 10.59 10.601 0.011, def. Billy Cremo,
Palmdale CA, '67 Camaro, AA/S, (0.077) 10.11 10.124 0.014

Lindy Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '17 Camaro, FS/C, Right lane, (-0.025) 9.35 9.367 0.017, def.
Robert Aceves, Coarsegold CA, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (-0.002 foul) 10.73 10.743 0.013

John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '16 Mustang, FS/AA, Left lane, (0.062) 8.41 8.417 0.007, def. Mark
Madison, Seaside CA, '65 Belvedere, AA/SA, (0.092) 9.80 9.783 -0.017

Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, D/SA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.67 10.692 0.022, def. Craig
Scheer, Atascardero CA, '70 Nova, A/S, (0.108) 10.37 10.436 0.066

Chris Hall, Brigham City UT, '70 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 10.33 10.367 0.037, def. Jim
Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (0.029) 10.70 10.734 0.034

Chuck Echmalian, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.009) 11.20 11.223 0.023,
def. Tim Seymour, San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FS/B, (-0.020 foul) 9.21 9.205 -0.005

Kim Cocuzza, Acton CA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.082) 11.22 11.273 0.053, def. Steve Wann,
Modesto CA, '62 Fury, A/SA, (0.130) 9.97 9.979 0.009

Rick Kagawa, Huntington Beach CA, '70 Chevelle, C/SA, Right lane, (0.074) 10.52 10.559 0.039, def.
Broc Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, N/SA, (0.090) 12.44 12.435 -0.005

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 10.26 10.356 0.096, def.
John Gray, Vacaville CA, '64 Sport Fury, B/SA, (0.042) 10.34 10.435 0.095

Phil Mandella Jr., Upland CA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 11.09 11.128 0.038, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wagon, N/SA, (0.107) 12.34 12.348 0.008

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.53 10.543 0.013, def.
Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, L/SA, (-0.016 foul) 11.78 11.770 -0.010

Lonnie Cox, Rosamond CA, '76 Camaro, H/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 11.35 11.367 0.017, def. Justin
Jerome, Fullerton CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.039) 10.92 10.956 0.036

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '70 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.74 10.791 0.051, def. Tom
Ferruggia, Menifee CA, '13 Camaro, FS/C, (0.112) 9.52 9.492 -0.028

Duane Dickens, San Clemente CA, '66 Nova, J/SA, Left lane, (0.088) 11.47 11.479 0.009, def. Michael
Williams, Phelan CA, '85 Camaro, E/SA, (0.062) 10.72 10.761 0.041

Brent Calvert, Lancaster CA, '14 Mustang, FS/A, Left lane, (0.049) 8.70 8.871 0.171, def. Buddy
Jensen, Peoria AZ, '67 Camaro, F/SA, (0.273) 11.02 11.029 0.009

Michael Williams, Phelan CA, '85 Camaro, E/SA, Left lane, (0.045) 11.70 10.798 -0.902, def. Rick
Kolber, Glendale AZ, '72 Demon, E/SA, (0.466) 11.70 10.564 -1.136

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, M/SA, Left lane, (0.028) 12.01 12.199 0.189, def. John
Roderick, Thousand Oaks CA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (-0.044 foul) 11.09 11.126 0.036


Round 2:

J Irving, Right lane, (0.023) 10.87 11.020 0.150, def. M Johnston, (0.058) 11.00 11.216 0.216

R Pond, Right lane, (0.017) 10.00 10.008 0.008, def. J Lamb, (0.044) 9.73 9.732 0.002

D Dickens, Left lane, (0.032) 11.49 11.512 0.022, def. D Clarke, (0.050) 10.12 10.156 0.036

S Holt, Left lane, (0.058) 10.62 10.598 -0.022, def. L Lindholm, (-0.500 foul) 9.39 16.829 7.439

A Corda, Right lane, (0.056) 10.17 10.198 0.028, def. P Mandella Jr., (0.018) 11.15 11.144 -0.006

J Stein, Right lane, (0.045) 10.69 10.700 0.010, def. K Cocuzza, (0.083) 11.29 11.251 -0.039

C Echmalian, Right lane, (0.047) 11.25 11.643 0.393, def. R Smith, (0.069) 12.50 13.514 1.014

C Hall, Right lane, (0.005) 10.37 10.569 0.199, def. R Kagawa, (-0.070 foul) 10.55 10.525 -0.025

M Williams, Right lane, (0.284) 10.92 10.908 -0.012, def. G Reimer, (-0.038 foul) 11.82 11.842
0.022

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.004) 10.47 10.483 0.013, def. J Calvert, (0.074) 8.43 8.454 0.024

J Lang, Right lane, (0.015) 12.08 12.092 0.012, def. B Calvert, (0.004) 8.75 8.795 0.045

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.013) 10.28 10.453 0.173, def. C Langdon, (0.018) 11.23 11.504 0.274

L Gilley, Left lane, (0.030) 10.82 10.833 0.013, def. J Jerome, (0.099) 10.39 10.397 0.007

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.003) 10.56 10.612 0.052, def. M Svensson, (0.097) 10.27 10.310 0.040

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.013) 10.82 10.822 0.002, def. K Rizzoli, (0.021) 10.29 10.311 0.021

K Comstock, Left lane, (0.041) 8.90 8.918 0.018, def. L Cox, (0.066) 11.38 11.394 0.014


Round 3:

C Hall, Right lane, (0.008) 10.35 10.382 0.032, def. J Irving, (0.081) 10.87 10.818 -0.052

A Corda, Right lane, (0.023) 10.17 10.342 0.172, def. C Echmalian, (-0.432 foul) 11.25 13.408 2.158

R Shipp, Left lane, (0.032) 10.58 10.620 0.040, def. J Stein, (0.041) 10.66 10.713 0.053

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.017) 10.79 10.859 0.069, def. D Dickens, (0.094) 11.50 11.508 0.008

M Williams, Right lane, (0.045) 10.91 10.897 -0.013, def. G Luneack, (-0.004 foul) 10.23 10.313
0.083

L Gilley, Right lane, (0.037) 10.75 10.805 0.055, def. S Holt, (0.108) 10.58 10.644 0.064

L Glasbrenner, Right lane, (0.018) 10.45 10.473 0.023, def. R Pond, (-0.055 foul) 9.97 12.122 2.152

J Lang, Right lane, (0.038) 12.03 12.221 0.191, def. K Comstock, (-0.041 foul) 8.88 8.873 -0.007


Round 4:

L Gilley, Right lane, (0.030) 10.76 10.748 -0.012, def. J Lang, (0.042) 12.05 12.033 -0.017

A Corda, Left lane, (0.004) 10.17 10.169 -0.001, def. L Glasbrenner, (0.004) 10.49 10.477 -0.013

C Hall, Right lane, (0.009) 10.36 10.391 0.031, def. R Shipp, (0.001) 10.56 10.548 -0.012

R Mangus, Right lane, (0.001) 11.70 10.768 -0.932, def. M Williams, (0.028) 11.70 10.828 -0.872


Round 5:

L Gilley, Left lane, (0.040) 10.85 10.902 0.052, def. A Corda, (-0.014 foul) 10.21 10.380 0.170

R Mangus, Left lane, (0.014) 10.85 10.899 0.049, def. C Hall, (0.043) 10.41 10.466 0.056


Round 6:

L Gilley, Left lane, (0.009) 11.70 10.627 -1.073, def. R Mangus, (0.012) 11.70 10.664 -1.036

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 21- TOPEKA - Top Dragster presented by RacingRVs.com Round 4 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Top Dragster presented by RacingRVs.com Round 4 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Super Comp Round 5 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Top Sportsman presented by RacingRVs.com Round 4 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Stock Eliminator Round 5 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Super Stock Round 5 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Top Alcohol Dragster Round 3 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Top Alcohol Funny Car Round 3 Eliminations
May 21- TOPEKA - Top Fuel Harley Round 2 Eliminations

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035