Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 13 Oct 2013, 12:08 PM

Stock Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Dave Rowe





MILLINGTON, Tenn. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the IHRA Summit Racing Equipment Pro-Am Tour and Summit Super Series presented by AMSOIL, Summit World Finals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 3017 Jason Clark                          313Y T.C. Morris                  
E1                   0.103 12.061 104.61     ****WINNER****  0.015 12.318 102.88
        I/SA  Dial: 12.03 (+/-):  0.031           L/SA  Dial: 12.22 (+/-):  0.098
 Qualified:             #2 0.006                                #9 0.031        
10:51 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 76 degrees, relative humidity 57 percent, barometer 29.93 inches, adjusted altitude 1,658 feet, track temperature 79 degrees.

Clark was the third place finisher in Division Three. Morris was the second place finisher in Division Three.

Morris gets a huge holeshot and holds off Clark for the win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 P270 Ricky Pennington                      489 Sam Pourciau                 
E1                   0.046 10.659 110.49     ****WINNER****  0.051 10.364 119.58
       B/FIA  Dial: 10.59 (+/-):  0.069          B/FIA  Dial: 10.36 (+/-):  0.004
 Qualified:             #5 0.015                               #12 -0.002        
Pennington was the second place finisher in Division Two. Pourciau was the second place finisher in Division Four.

Pennington gets a small advantage off the line can't run the number.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  211 B.J. Bianchi                         9215 Lee Truell                   
E1                   0.031 12.824  97.60     ****WINNER****  0.024 10.327 125.16
        L/CM  Dial: 12.77 (+/-):  0.054           F/CM  Dial: 10.30 (+/-):  0.027
 Qualified:             #3 0.006                               #10 0.032        
Bianchi was the first place finisher in Division Two. Truell was the third place finisher in Division Nine.

Truell gets the advantage off the line and goes around Bianchi for the win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1503 Stephen McGrath                      4422 Wes Neely                    
E1                   0.075 11.625 111.42     ****WINNER****  0.016 12.363 103.89
        H/SA  Dial: 11.61 (+/-):  0.015          G/FIA  Dial: 12.34 (+/-):  0.023
 Qualified:            #11 0.052                                #4 0.013        
McGrath was the first place finisher in Division One. Neely was the first place finisher in Division Division Four.

McGrath is a little late off the line and can't run down Neely.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 9224 Terry Taylor                         1805 Gil Carty                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.850 116.52                     0.060 10.855 117.99
        I/CM  Dial: 10.85 (+/-):  0.000           G/CM  Dial: 10.86 (+/-): -0.005
 Qualified:            #15 -0.035                                #8 0.027        
Taylor was the number one finisher in Division Nine. Carty was the second place finisher in Division One.

Taylor gets the advantage off the line then runs dead on the number for the win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2958 Kevin Riner                             1 Brent Darroch                
E1                   0.057 10.679 122.22     ****WINNER****  0.015 10.827 117.94
       B/FIA  Dial: 10.65 (+/-):  0.029           B/FI  Dial: 10.78 (+/-):  0.047
 Qualified:            #13 -0.006                                #6 0.022        
Riner was the third place finisher in Division Two. Darroch was the first place finisher in Division Three.

Darroch gets the holeshot and holds off Riner for the win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    5 Jimmy Hidalgo Jr.                    1045 Jeff Gardiner                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.030 10.706 118.18                     0.038 10.962 114.59
       B/FIA  Dial: 10.65 (+/-):  0.056          S/GTB  Dial: 10.87 (+/-):  0.092
 Qualified:            #14 -0.020                                #7 0.026        
Hidalgo was the second place finisher in Division Four. Gardiner was the third place finisher in Division One.

Hidalgo gets a small advantage off the line and goes around Gardiner for the win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 9952 Jeff Longhany                              Bye
E1   ****WINNER****  0.023 10.558 124.12     
        E/CM  Dial: 10.52 (+/-):  0.038   
 Qualified:             #1 0.002                             Bye
Longhany was the second place finisher in Division Nine and earned the top spot here to get the bye run.

In the next round it will be Longhany with lane choice over Pourciau, Truell vs. Hidalgo, Neely vs. Taylor, and Darroch vs. Morris.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




IHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 23- Historic Delaware Track Gets Off to Another Strong Start
Apr 23- IHRA Summit Sportsman Spectacular Dragway 42
Apr 04- Quaker City Motorsports Park's Reputation Stretches Far and Wide
Apr 01- Fountain Takes Top Prize at IHRA Summit Sportsman Spectacular at State Capitol
Mar 29- IHRA Summit Sportsman Spectacular in Texas Rescheduled for July 26-28
Mar 26- Ten Drivers Earn Event Wins at IHRA Summit Sportsman Spectacular Opener at Farmington Dragway
Mar 21- State Capitol Raceway! The Best Value in Bracket Racing is One Week Away
Mar 21- IHRA, RJS Racing Equipment Announce Multi-Year Partnership
Mar 04- Marion County Raceway Ready for Next 50 Years
Mar 01- The Best Value in Bracket Racing Comes to Farmington Dragway

Copyright ©2019 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035