Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sat, 17 Apr 2010, 02:54 PM

Top Sportsman Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





BUDDS CREEK, Md. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Top Sportsman at the Summit Racing Equipment Pro-Am Tour, Patriot Division 1, SREPA 1-1 at Maryland International Raceway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1903 Mark Payne                           374F Randy Scheuer Jr             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  7.456 178.71                     0.011  7.566 159.64
         TS  Dial: 7.40 (+/-):  0.056              TS  Dial: 7.43 (+/-):  0.136
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M KOONTZ    ) 0.026  7.427  0.037      (G HINSHAW   ) 0.010  7.428 -0.002
 Qualified:            #99 No Time                             #99 No Time      
2:47 p.m. - Scheuer got loose at mid track and skated around the track.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1226 Ronnie Dodson                        106B Ed Foley                     
E2   ****WINNER****  0.023  7.812 177.16                     0.028  7.197 181.81
         TS  Dial: 7.79 (+/-):  0.022              TS  Dial: 7.18 (+/-):  0.017
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M JONES     ) 0.031  7.800  0.010      (G FRIES     ) 0.017  7.180  0.010
 Qualified:            #99 No Time                             #99 No Time      
Ronnie Dodson's MOV: 0.0007 seconds (approximately 2 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1451 Terry Teets                           193 Ronnie Proctor               
E2                   0.023  7.485 188.25     ****WINNER****  0.023  6.956 192.55
         TS  Dial: 7.38 (+/-):  0.105              TS  Dial: 6.94 (+/-):  0.016
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J BURCH     ) 0.026  7.424  0.064      (W AHLAS     ) 0.026  6.962  0.022
 Qualified:            #99 No Time                             #99 No Time      
These two had identical reaction times but after that, it was Teets all the way.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                1457 Glenn Teets Jr.              
E2                                            ****WINNER****  0.779 14.590  88.69
                                                   TS  Dial: 6.91 (+/-):  7.680
 Prior rounds:
E1                                           (B PHILLIPS  ) 0.004  6.945  0.025
 Qualified:                                                      #99 No Time      
Teets had a bye and took an easy run into the third round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




IHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 20- IHRA Member Track Update
Mar 16- IHRA Sportsman Spectacular Events at Farmington and Holly Springs Postponed
Dec 03- Historic Mo-Kan Dragway Reaches Multi-Year Agreement with IHRA
Oct 24- Summit SuperSeries Champions Crowned at IHRA Summit SuperSeries World Finals
Oct 24- Summit Racing Equipment Renews Commitment to IHRA Summit SuperSeries in 2020
Oct 08- Beacon Dragway Chosen as IHRA Division 2 Track of the Year
Oct 08- London Dragway Emerges With Win at IHRA Division 2 Summit Team Finals
Oct 08- Xtreme Raceway Park Named IHRA Division 4 Track of the Year
Oct 07- Pine Valley Raceway Captures IHRA Division 4 Summit Team Finals Win
Oct 03- Beaver Springs Dragway Named IHRA Division 3 (North Stars) Track of the Year

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035