Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 22 Mar 2009, 09:14 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



BELLE ROSE, La. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA, Sixth annual JEG'S.com Cajun SPORTSnationals:



Round 1:

Smylie Little, Crystal Sprgs MS, '95 Achieva, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.064) 9.93 9.992 0.062, def. Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville LA, '86
Firebird, SS/KA, (0.136) 10.49 10.490 0.000

Smylie Little, Crystal Sprgs MS, '95 Achieva, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.064) 9.93 9.992 0.062, def. Bobby Cassard, Donaldsonville LA, '86
Firebird, SS/KA, (0.136) 10.49 10.490 0.000

Ken Howell, Baytown TX, '09 Cobalt, GT/D, Left lane, (0.056) 9.64 9.815 0.175, def. Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH,
(0.186) 9.75 11.812 2.062

Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte LA, '91 Calais, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.072) 10.61 10.615 0.005, def. Bill Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '68 Dart, SS/HA,
(0.074) 10.35 10.427 0.077

A.H. Adkins, Ravenswood WV, '69 AMX, SS/B, Right lane, (0.025) 9.15 9.190 0.040, def. Jason Stoll, Frederick OK, '72 Nova, GT/HA,
(0.014) 10.89 10.867 -0.023

Jeffrey Kobylski, Macomb Twshp MI, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.088) 8.80 8.878 0.078, def. Jerry Silveus, Van Buren OH, '05
Cavalier, GT/DA, (-0.007 foul) 9.75 9.715 -0.035

Johnny Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.019) 9.77 9.903 0.133, def. John Clegg, Victoria TX, '88 Firebird,
SS/AM, (0.390) 8.43 8.824 0.394

Wayne Winfield, Kemah TX, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.049) 10.40 10.443 0.043, def. Rich South, Pataskala OH, '05 Sunfire,
GT/EA, (0.038) 9.68 9.741 0.061

Bob Cupp, Alexandria VA, '65 Chevelle, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.060) 10.48 10.460 -0.020, def. Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am,
GT/EA, (0.060) 10.25 10.216 -0.034

Joe Teuton Jr., Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.025) 8.76 9.347 0.587, def. Daran Summerton, Zephyrhills FL, '88
Camaro, GT/HA, (-0.004 foul) 11.27 11.216 -0.054

Allan Patterson, Augusta KS, '66 Nova, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.27 10.863 0.593, def. Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray LA, '68 Barracuda,
GT/CA, (-0.030 foul) 9.81 9.785 -0.025

Nick Morris, Bardstown KY, '98 Mustang, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.66 10.718 0.058, def. Bobby Brannon, Bossier City LA, '02
Firebird, GT/EA, (0.164) 10.45 10.445 -0.005

Brad Zaskowski, Belmont MI, '87 Camaro, GT/G, Right lane, (0.039) 10.03 10.157 0.127, def. Sammy Pizzolato, Houma LA, '72 Cutlass,
SS/KA, (-0.075 foul) 11.49 11.545 0.055

Tim Worner, Duncannon PA, '88 Cutlass, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.61 10.666 0.056, def. Emmett Mikolajczyk, San Antonio TX, '69
Corvette, SS/AA, (0.030) 9.44 9.502 0.062

Terry Pearson, Spanish Fort AL, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.012) 9.57 9.701 0.131, def. Alvin Guillard, Destrehan LA, '90
Camaro, GT/AA, (0.161) 9.65 9.690 0.040

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '09 G5, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.056) 8.87 8.937 0.067, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais,
GT/MA, (0.042) 10.71 10.866 0.156

Mike Bryant, New Orleans LA, '91 Calais, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.12 10.142 0.022, def. Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand
Am, SS/AS, (0.021) 9.07 9.051 -0.019

Kenny Jeansonne, LeCompte LA, '66 Impala, SS/OA, Right lane, (0.032) 11.86 11.882 0.022, def. Shaun LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '88
Shelby, GT/A, (0.031) 9.17 9.149 -0.021

Dale Hulquist, Crosby TX, '94 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.89 11.049 0.159, def. J.B. Clegg, Victoria TX, '74 Firebird,
SS/JA, (0.070) 10.40 10.840 0.440

Tim Hebert, Thibodaux LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.014) 8.99 8.998 0.008, def. Larry Stewart, Clinton MS, '67 Nova,
SS/GA, (0.017) 9.70 9.722 0.022

Steve Benoit Jr, Scott LA, '92 Camaro, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.035) 9.38 9.331 -0.049, def. Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro,
SS/DA, (-0.008 foul) 9.38 9.415 0.035

Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '95 Achieva, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.67 10.701 0.031, def. Matt Alvey, Mt. Washington KY, '02 GMC,
GT/TC, (0.054) 10.51 10.547 0.037

Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '05 Cavalier, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.103) 8.52 8.537 0.017, def. Rick Reinhart, Rosenberg TX, '66 Impala,
SS/NA, (0.128) 11.33 11.381 0.051

Grant Lewis, Jesup GA, '05 Pontiac, SS/EM, Right lane, (0.008) 9.04 9.090 0.050, def. Hagen Gary, Youngsville LA, '02 Camaro, GT/FA,
(0.016) 10.20 10.245 0.045

Gary Russell, E. Sparta OH, '98 Camaro, GT/F, Left lane, (0.137) 9.75 9.759 0.009, def. Michael Meints, Panama City Bch FL, '69
Camaro, SS/CA, (0.093) 9.75 9.838 0.088

Jonathan Womack, Houston TX, '07 Cavalier, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.009) 8.78 8.906 0.126, def. Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '95 Achieva,
SS/BM, (0.007) 8.75 8.912 0.162

Jim Hale, Van Buren AR, '68 Barracuda, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.034) 10.08 10.299 0.219, def. Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird,
SS/CS, (-0.001 foul) 9.51 9.499 -0.011

Harvey Gary, Broussard LA, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, Right lane, (0.112) 10.22 16.609 6.389, def. Charlie Bohannon, Valley Stn KY, '67
Corvette, SS/HA, (-0.003 foul) 9.87 9.896 0.026

Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '05 Sunfire, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.100) 8.83 8.847 0.017, def. Robbie Shaw, Bowdon GA, '97 Camaro,
SS/CM, (-0.039 foul) 9.09 9.484 0.394

Bryan Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.049) 10.00 10.000 0.000, def. Larry Todd Dumas, W. Monroe LA, '66 Chevy
II, GT/GA, (0.083) 10.98 10.962 -0.018

Elisha Boyd, Sumrall MS, '05 Sunrise, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.068) 9.61 9.628 0.018, def. Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '09 Cobalt,
SS/DM, NT-No Show

Byron Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '08 G5, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.044) 8.85 9.080 0.230, def. Mike Braswell, Ft. Worth TX, '66 Chevy II,
SS/HA, (0.000) 10.05 10.358 0.308

Jeff Tripp, Jackson NJ, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.013) 8.91 9.253 0.343, def. Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '07 Cobalt,
GT/AA, (0.103) 9.33 10.994 1.664

Shelby Latino, Belle Rose LA, '02 Firebird, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.115) 10.97 10.977 0.007, def. Gary Tompa, Saginaw MI, '84
Firebird, GT/H, (0.017) 10.12 10.237 0.117

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.004) 9.23 9.289 0.059, def. Red LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '69 Mustang,
SS/G, (0.004) 9.72 9.813 0.093

Britt Cummings, Hammond LA, '94 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.046) 8.97 13.292 4.322, def. Allen Myrick, Walker LA, '78 Aspen,
SS/JA, (-0.046 foul) 10.10 10.073 -0.027

J.W. Hames, Madison MS, '89 Daytona, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.076) 10.37 10.328 -0.042, def. Dick Lux, San Antonio TX, '64 Comet, SS/M,
NT-No Show

J. Allen Sherman, Donaldsonville LA, '90 Grand Am, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.055) 8.70 13.044 4.344, def. Stan Holt, Houston TX, '67
Nova, SS/G, NT-No Show

James Caro, Houma LA, '05 Stratus, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.099) 9.65 8.375 -1.275, was unopposed


Round 2:

T Pearson, Right lane, (0.008) 8.83 9.628 0.798, def. J Sherman, (0.040) 9.66 14.621 4.961

G Coccaro, Right lane, (0.094) 8.83 9.901 1.071, def. K Howell, (-0.129 foul) 9.66 9.673 0.013

J Covington, Left lane, (0.012) 9.76 9.773 0.013, def. A Adkins, (0.020) 9.17 9.211 0.041

G Johnson, Right lane, (0.057) 10.59 10.598 0.008, def. J Caro, (0.060) 8.39 8.443 0.053

J Hames, Right lane, (0.023) 10.32 10.341 0.021, def. S Benoit Jr, (0.080) 9.36 9.339 -0.021

L Cummings, Left lane, (0.003) 8.53 8.567 0.037, def. M Crutchfield, (0.038) 8.89 8.927 0.037

G Lewis, Right lane, NT-No Time Recordeddef. M Bryant, NT-No Show

M Bryant, Left lane, (0.049) 10.12 10.150 0.030, def. G Lewis, (0.043) 9.04 9.079 0.039

J Tripp, Left lane, (0.023) 8.95 8.954 0.004, def. E Boyd, (-0.004 foul) 9.64 9.627 -0.013

S Latino, Right lane, (0.039) 10.97 10.979 0.009, def. B Latino, (0.083) 8.80 8.801 0.001

K Jeansonne, Left lane, (0.031) 11.83 11.867 0.037, def. D Hulquist, (0.123) 10.91 10.949 0.039

S Little, Left lane, (0.042) 9.93 9.971 0.041, def. W Winfield, (0.058) 10.44 10.419 -0.021

J Womack, Right lane, (0.023) 8.80 8.828 0.028, def. N Morris, (0.008) 10.69 10.679 -0.011

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.027) 10.05 10.061 0.011, def. B Cupp, (0.039) 10.46 10.453 -0.007

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.015) 10.68 10.664 -0.016, def. H Gary, (-0.007 foul) 10.25 10.250 0.000

T Worner, Left lane, (0.024) 10.61 10.618 0.008, def. B Cummings, (0.042) 8.97 8.960 -0.010

B Worner, Left lane, (0.058) 9.99 10.040 0.050, def. J Hale, (0.022) 10.08 10.259 0.179

J Kobylski, Right lane, (0.097) 8.88 9.001 0.121, def. G Russell, (0.126) 9.75 9.872 0.122

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.012) 10.32 10.421 0.101, def. D Fletcher, (-0.001 foul) 9.24 9.859 0.619

J Teuton Jr., Left lane, (0.961) 9.75 19.551 9.801, def. T Hebert, NT-No Show

T Pearson, Right lane, (0.008) 8.83 9.628 0.798, def. J Sherman, (0.040) 9.66 14.621 4.961

G Coccaro, Right lane, (0.094) 8.83 9.901 1.071, def. K Howell, (-0.129 foul) 9.66 9.673 0.013

J Covington, Left lane, (0.012) 9.76 9.773 0.013, def. A Adkins, (0.020) 9.17 9.211 0.041

G Johnson, Right lane, (0.057) 10.59 10.598 0.008, def. J Caro, (0.060) 8.39 8.443 0.053

J Hames, Right lane, (0.023) 10.32 10.341 0.021, def. S Benoit Jr, (0.080) 9.36 9.339 -0.021

L Cummings, Left lane, (0.003) 8.53 8.567 0.037, def. M Crutchfield, (0.038) 8.89 8.927 0.037

M Bryant, Left lane, (0.049) 10.12 10.150 0.030, def. G Lewis, (0.043) 9.04 9.079 0.039

J Tripp, Left lane, (0.023) 8.95 8.954 0.004, def. E Boyd, (-0.004 foul) 9.64 9.627 -0.013

S Latino, Right lane, (0.039) 10.97 10.979 0.009, def. B Latino, (0.083) 8.80 8.801 0.001

K Jeansonne, Left lane, (0.031) 11.83 11.867 0.037, def. D Hulquist, (0.123) 10.91 10.949 0.039

S Little, Left lane, (0.042) 9.93 9.971 0.041, def. W Winfield, (0.058) 10.44 10.419 -0.021

J Womack, Right lane, (0.023) 8.80 8.828 0.028, def. N Morris, (0.008) 10.69 10.679 -0.011

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.027) 10.05 10.061 0.011, def. B Cupp, (0.039) 10.46 10.453 -0.007

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.015) 10.68 10.664 -0.016, def. H Gary, (-0.007 foul) 10.25 10.250 0.000

T Worner, Left lane, (0.024) 10.61 10.618 0.008, def. B Cummings, (0.042) 8.97 8.960 -0.010

B Worner, Left lane, (0.058) 9.99 10.040 0.050, def. J Hale, (0.022) 10.08 10.259 0.179

J Kobylski, Right lane, (0.097) 8.88 9.001 0.121, def. G Russell, (0.126) 9.75 9.872 0.122

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.012) 10.32 10.421 0.101, def. D Fletcher, (-0.001 foul) 9.24 9.859 0.619

J Teuton Jr., Left lane, (0.961) 9.75 19.551 9.801, def. T Hebert, NT-No Show


Round 3:

L Cummings, Right lane, (0.713) 8.53 15.842 7.312, was unopposed

J Teuton Jr., Left lane, (0.024) 8.79 8.775 -0.015, def. S Little, (0.031) 9.99 9.944 -0.046

G Johnson, Right lane, (0.061) 10.58 10.601 0.021, def. J Covington, (0.103) 9.75 9.724 -0.026

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.082) 10.66 10.765 0.105, def. G Coccaro, (-0.014 foul) 8.83 8.822 -0.008

M Bryant, Right lane, (0.041) 10.14 10.147 0.007, def. K Jeansonne, (0.036) 11.83 11.875 0.045

J Womack, Left lane, (0.034) 8.82 8.831 0.011, def. T Pearson, (0.020) 9.57 9.606 0.036

J Hames, Right lane, (0.009) 10.32 10.346 0.026, def. J Tripp, (0.015) 8.95 9.132 0.182

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.013) 10.06 10.090 0.030, def. T Worner, (0.031) 10.61 10.661 0.051

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.008) 10.27 10.291 0.021, def. B Worner, (0.050) 9.98 9.958 -0.022

J Kobylski, Left lane, (0.002) 8.94 8.988 0.048, def. S Latino, (0.054) 10.96 10.958 -0.002


Round 4:

B Zaskowski, Right lane, (0.027) 10.05 10.059 0.009, def. J Kobylski, (0.100) 8.84 8.807 -0.033

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.068) 10.29 10.290 0.000, def. G Johnson, (0.003) 10.58 10.579 -0.001

M Bryant, Right lane, (0.082) 10.13 10.204 0.074, def. V Penrod, (0.026) 10.54 10.673 0.133

J Womack, Right lane, (0.049) 8.82 8.832 0.012, def. J Hames, (0.035) 10.32 10.307 -0.013

J Teuton Jr., Right lane, (0.043) 8.75 8.777 0.027, def. L Cummings, (0.018) 8.52 8.576 0.056


Round 5:

B Zaskowski, Right lane, (1.515) 11.05 21.326 10.276, was unopposed

M Bryant, Right lane, (0.012) 10.12 10.164 0.044, def. J Teuton Jr., (0.047) 8.75 8.763 0.013

A Patterson, Left lane, (0.087) 10.28 10.365 0.085, def. J Womack, (0.530) 8.82 8.959 0.139


Round 6:

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (0.065) 10.03 10.061 0.031, def. M Bryant, (0.039) 10.11 10.204 0.094

A Patterson, Right lane, (0.046) 11.50 11.027 -0.473, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Zaskowski, Left lane, (1.491) 10.05 10.171 0.121, def. A Patterson, DQ-Staging Violation

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

May 21- TOPEKA - Pro Mod Championship Points
May 21- TOPEKA - Monday Video
May 21- TOPEKA - Monday Pro Mod Wrap Up
May 21- TOPEKA - Monday Wrap Up
May 21- TOPEKA - Championship Points
May 21- TOPEKA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
May 21- TOPEKA - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
May 21- TOPEKA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
May 21- TOPEKA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Modified
May 21- TOPEKA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035