Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 13 Jul 2008, 03:36 PM

Pro Stock Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





MORRISON, Colo. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 29th annual Mopar Mile-High NHRA Nationals:

Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    6 Craig Treble                            8 Karen Stoffer                
E1                   0.000  7.440 179.35     ****WINNER****  0.008  7.429 178.64
 Qualified:             #8  7.354 182.23                        #9  7.371 181.89
1:14 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 87 degrees, relative humidity 14 percent, barometer 24.28 inches, adjusted altitude 9,190 feet, track temperature 119 degrees.

Treble is 5 - 4 against Stoffer in prior events, 3 - 2 in the first round.

Treble has a perfect light but Stoffer isn't far behind and she was able to chase him down. Karen Stoffer's MOV: 0.0032 seconds (approximately 10 inches).

Craig Treble's incremental times: 60ft-1.111 sec., 330ft-3.048, 660ft-4.716/146.75mph, 1,000ft-6.184
Karen Stoffer's incremental times: 60ft-1.102 sec., 330ft-3.032, 660ft-4.699/146.64mph, 1,000ft-6.169


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   44 Chris Rivas                             5 Angelle Sampey               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.017  7.335 180.60                     0.012  7.424 176.49
 Qualified:             #7  7.350 180.48                       #10  7.418 180.12
Rivas and Sampey have each won 3 times against the other in prior events. Rivas has a 2 - 1 advantage in the first round.

Sampey had a slight advantage at the tree but Rivas had it made up by the 60-foot mark.

Chris Rivas' incremental times: 60ft-1.100 sec., 330ft-3.011, 660ft-4.651/149.56mph, 1,000ft-6.093
Angelle Sampey's incremental times: 60ft-1.111 sec., 330ft-3.033, 660ft-4.687/147.52mph, 1,000ft-6.154


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   25 Matt Guidera                          573 Mike Berry                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.072  7.369 179.16                     0.006  7.468 175.78
 Qualified:             #6  7.339 181.30                       #11  7.431 177.49
Guidera is 1 - 0 against Berry in prior events, and it occurred in the first round.

Berry cut a great light but Guidera was able to catch him on the top half of the track. Matt Guidera's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.045), 330 ft(-0.027), 660ft(-0.012), 1,000ft(0.012). MOV: 0.0337 seconds (approximately 9 feet).

Matt Guidera's incremental times: 60ft-1.087 sec., 330ft-3.010, 660ft-4.662/148.27mph, 1,000ft-6.116
Mike Berry's incremental times: 60ft-1.108 sec., 330ft-3.049, 660ft-4.716/146.02mph, 1,000ft-6.194


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    7 Eddie Krawiec                         308 Ryan Schnitz                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.053  7.352 180.33                    -0.001  7.968 163.99
 Qualified:             #1  7.328 181.74                       #16  7.884 168.64
This is the first time Krawiec and Schnitz have faced each other in eliminations.

Schnitz was at a significant performance disadvantage, and he unsuccessfully tried to win this one at the tree. Krawiec will have lane choice over Stoffer in round two.

Eddie Krawiec's incremental times: 60ft-1.098 sec., 330ft-3.014, 660ft-4.662/148.56mph, 1,000ft-6.108


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    9 Steve Johnson                         202 Junior Pippin                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.040  7.352 180.28                     0.016  7.592 171.16
 Qualified:             #5  7.332 178.83                       #12  7.434 176.49
Johnson is 1 - 0 against Pippin in prior events, a first round meeting.

For a change, Pippin stayed pretty much in the groove for this pass, but Johnson had the much better machine.

Steve Johnson's incremental times: 60ft-1.092 sec., 330ft-3.012, 660ft-4.663/148.53mph, 1,000ft-6.109
Junior Pippin's incremental times: 60ft-1.131 sec., 330ft-3.092, 660ft-4.780/144.24mph, 1,000ft-6.285


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    2 Andrew Hines                          581 David Hope                   
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.008  7.360 181.42                    -0.031  7.481 176.88
 Qualified:             #4  7.332 182.23                       #13  7.438 177.56
This is the first time Hines and Hope have faced each other in eliminations.

Hope was too anxious at the tree and Hines moves on to give lane choice to Johnson in round two.

Andrew Hines' incremental times: 60ft-1.102 sec., 330ft-3.027, 660ft-4.678/148.35mph, 1,000ft-6.121
David Hope's incremental times: 60ft-1.153 sec., 330ft-3.094, 660ft-4.752/147.36mph, 1,000ft-6.215


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    3 Chip Ellis                              4 Peggy Llewellyn              
E1                  -0.013  7.416 177.07     ****WINNER****  0.038  7.500 176.35
 Qualified:             #2  7.328 181.28                       #15  7.509 178.17
Llewellyn is 2 - 1 against Ellis in prior events, and this is the first time they've met in the first round.

Ellis gives this one away at the tree. Llewellyn will give lane choice to Rivas in round two.

Chip Ellis' incremental times: 60ft-1.094 sec., 330ft-3.026, 660ft-4.688/147.17mph, 1,000ft-6.150
Peggy Llewellyn's incremental times: 60ft-1.101 sec., 330ft-3.070, 660ft-4.753/145.67mph, 1,000ft-6.229


Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    1 Matt Smith                            235 Hector Arana                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.087  7.349 181.54                    -0.018  7.532 173.56
 Qualified:             #3  7.331 181.67                       #14  7.465 177.42
Smith is 2 - 1 against Arana in prior events and all three encounters have been in the first round.

Arana leaves early and the defending POWERade Champion will have lane choice over Guidera in round two.

Matt Smith's incremental times: 60ft-1.106 sec., 330ft-3.032, 660ft-4.673/149.48mph, 1,000ft-6.113
Hector Arana's incremental times: 60ft-1.103 sec., 330ft-3.068, 660ft-4.752/144.86mph, 1,000ft-6.243

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 18- BRAINERD - Saturday Video
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Saturday Wrap Up
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Sunday Schedule
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Total Qualifying Bonus Points
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #4 Bonus Points
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Funny Car Eliminations Ladder
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Funny Car Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Final Session
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying, Session #4 Bonus Points
Aug 18- BRAINERD - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #4 Bonus Points

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035