Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Thu, 11 Dec 2003, 11:15 AM

2003 Northwest Division Awards Banquet
Courtesy of Mike Rice





SEATTLE -- Awards from the 2003 Northwest Division Banquet.

Northwest National Open Series
Jr. Thunder     Brandon Rachel
Jr. Lightning   Cody Scheu
Sportsman       Phillip Marvetz
Snow/Bike       Stewart Kienas
Pro             Kevin Martyn
Super Pro       Damian Giddens
Super Street    Bob Sims
Super Gas       Tom Horsley
Super Comp      Mike Seekins
Stock/SS Combo  Don Elgin
Top Comp        Kim Brynn

B.C. Bracket Champions
Snow/Bike   Al Omond
Sportsman   Phillip Marvetz
Pro         Martin Rachel
Super Pro   Peter Bereditsch

Don Rhyne Memorial Jr. Dragster Driver of the Year  Casey Depeel

National Dragster Special Awards
Be A Winner, Be A Member              Woodburn Dragstrip
Contributor of the Year               Jon Adams - Woodburn
Team Spirit Award – Summit ET Finals  Pacific Raceways

Land of the Leaders ET Challenge
Snow/Bike   Chuck Dirkson, Jr.
Sportsman   Tom Bartolome
Pro         Mike Hedgecock
Super Pro   Steve Beggerly

Summit Racing Series
Jr. Thunder    Benjamin Hilton
Jr. Lightning  Mike George
High School    Adam Durham
Sportsman      Jerry Weber
Snow/Bike      Greg Westling
Pro            John Korfiatis
Super Pro      Rod Langley

Summit Racing Series Track of the Year   Nl’Akapxm Eagle Motorplex
Most Improved Track   Firebird Raceway
Summit Finals Track Managers Cup   Woodburn Dragstrip
Summit Finals Team Champion    Woodburn Dragstrip
Mel Bresaw Memorial ET Racer of the Year    Rod Langley

LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES
Sponsor of the Year                      Lucas Oil
LODRS Track of the Year                  Woodburn Dragstrip
Rod Hoerner Memorial Rookie of the Year  Mike Coltrin
Ernie Hall Memorial Person of the Year   Anthony Castillo
Gracious Lady Award                      Geri Rhyne
Sportsman Driver of the Year             Brad Plourd
Sportsman Crew Chief of the Year         Tom Turner
Top Alcohol Driver of the Year           Bucky Austin
Jerry Verheul Memorial TA Crew Chief     Joe Severance

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Champions
Kerker Sportsman Motorcycle   Steve Miller
Top Comp                      Doug Hemenway
Super Street                  Tom Manfred
Super Gas                     Stefan Kondolay
Super Comp                    Anthony Castillo
Stock                         Brad Plourd
Super Stock                   Jeff Lane
Competition Eliminator        Adam Bowdish
Top Alcohol Funny Car         Bucky Austin
Top Alcohol Dragster          Joey Severance

2003 Northwest Division Hall of Fame Inductees
Dick Kalivoda
Louie Murray
Gordie Bonin




Drag News: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 11- CompetitionPlus.com Mobile App Launched to Kick-Off PRI
Dec 11- Discovery Jumpstarts New Year's Day with an All-New Jaw-Dropping Winner Take All
Dec 03- Pro Mod State of the Union
Nov 30- Dodge Back as Presenting Sponsor of Drag Illustrated After Hours Party
Nov 30- Drag Illustrated to Release Fourth Annual '30 Under 30' List at Performance Racing Industry Show
Nov 22- Lancaster Speedway & Dragway Host 2018 Season Awards Banquets
Nov 22- 2018 Mothers® Shine Award Presented to 1967 Chevrolet Camaro SS
Nov 22- SEMA Manufacturer of the Year
Nov 22- Glory Days at Byron Dragway Announced for July 19-21, 2019
Nov 22- TruSTART Gains Momentum with Accutime

Copyright ©2018 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035