Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 25 Feb 2007, 07:18 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual Checker Schuck's Kragen NHRA Nationals presented by Castrol:



Round 1:

Tom Brown, Riverside CA, Custom-Pontiac, F/ED, Right lane, (0.079) 8.91 8.678 -0.232, def. Randy
Jones, Monarch Beach CA, '04 Cavalier, D/SM, (0.135) 9.10 15.230 6.130

David Beckley, Wildomar CA, '63 Corvette, A/AA, Right lane, (0.082) 7.33 6.642 -0.688, def. Scott
Hedlund, Anaheim Hills CA, '02 Cavalier, B/SM, (0.039) 8.74 8.113 -0.627

Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.114) 9.22 8.818 -0.402, def. J.D. Zink,
Chico CA, Uyehara-Chevy, A/ND, (-0.500 foul) 7.52 7.424 -0.096

Wayne Ramay, Simi Valley CA, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.056) 7.52 7.064 -0.456, def. Bill
Morse, McKinney TX, '07 Cobalt, G/SM, (0.123) 9.49 9.004 -0.486

Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota, PST, Left lane, (0.100) 8.07 7.757 -0.313, def. Dean
Howerton, Lake Havasu City AZ, Frameworks-Chevy, C/D, (-0.014 foul) 7.57 7.169 -0.401

Frank Aragona, Old Bridge NJ, '32 Bantam, G/EA, Left lane, (0.019) 9.07 8.515 -0.555, def. Joey
Tanksley, Greenwell Springs LA, ChasCraft, C/DA, (0.041) 7.67 7.167 -0.503

Alan Ellis, Wheatridge CO, '23-T Ford, A/AA, Left lane, (0.047) 7.33 6.805 -0.525, def. Bryan
Fitzgerald, Newbury Park CA, '04 Cavalier, E/AA, (0.116) 8.31 7.847 -0.463

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '04 Cavalier, F/A, Right lane, (0.022) 8.69 8.077 -0.613, def. Jim
Cowan, Dewey AZ, '04 Cavalier, D/EA, (0.014) 8.93 8.426 -0.504

John Edwards, Claremont CA, '99 Stratus, C/AA, Left lane, (0.139) 8.05 7.537 -0.513, def. Clint
Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Mopar, B/D, (0.049) 7.27 6.950 -0.320

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '04 Cavalier, G/A, Right lane, (0.049) 9.05 8.648 -0.402, def. Al
Bresch, Osoyoos BC, '92 Camaro, G/SM, (0.070) 9.49 9.090 -0.400

Dean Carter, Glendale AZ, Uyehara-Chev, A/ND, Right lane, (0.015) 7.52 7.007 -0.513, def. Steve
Holloway, Lakewood CO, '06 GTO, A/AA, (0.125) 7.33 7.036 -0.294

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '06 Cobalt, C/EA, Left lane, (0.088) 8.75 8.229 -0.521, def. Will
Hatcher, Satanta KS, ChasCraft, A/DA, (0.043) 7.20 6.903 -0.297

Bruno Massel, Woodridge IL, '07 Cobolt, DD/AT, Left lane, (0.085) 8.18 7.430 -0.750, def. Bub
Miller, Overland Park KS, '97 Cutlass, D/EA, (0.071) 8.93 8.368 -0.562

Jeff Lane, North Bend WA, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Left lane, (0.038) 8.59 7.975 -0.615, def. Joe Mozeris,
Phoenix AZ, Frameworks, C/DA, (0.352) 7.67 7.085 -0.585

Lou Ficco Jr., Wheat Ridge CO, '04 Cavalier, B/AA, Right lane, (0.041) 7.73 14.101 6.371, def.
Steve Kent, Lottie LA, '02 Cavalier, G/SM, (-0.064 foul) 9.49 9.153 -0.337

Bryan Morrison, Alta Loma CA, '02 Firebird, F/AA, Left lane, (0.006) 8.71 8.145 -0.565, def. Thomas
Schmidt, Lindstrom MN, '34 Chevrolet, C/SR, (0.032) 9.22 8.645 -0.575


Round 2:

B Morrison, Right lane, (0.067) 8.65 8.191 -0.459, def. B Massel, (-0.061) NT-Broke After Staging

L Ficco Jr., Left lane, (0.060) 7.73 7.274 -0.456, def. T Brown, (0.025) 8.91 8.649 -0.261

T Mettler, Right lane, (0.137) 8.07 7.744 -0.326, def. M DePalma, (0.016) 8.58 10.565 1.985

A Ellis, Left lane, (0.043) 7.31 6.917 -0.393, def. J Edwards, (0.270) 8.04 7.483 -0.557

E Sigmon, Right lane, (0.061) 9.22 8.611 -0.609, def. F Aragona, (0.016) 9.02 8.510 -0.510

D Beckley, Right lane, (0.039) 7.15 6.655 -0.495, def. J Lane, (0.049) 8.48 8.013 -0.467

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.023) 7.52 7.013 -0.507, def. D Fletcher, (0.083) 8.73 8.174 -0.556

D Carter, Left lane, (0.000) 7.51 7.202 -0.308, def. D Barcelon, (0.007) 9.05 9.181 0.131


Round 3:

A Ellis, Right lane, (0.020) 7.31 6.815 -0.495, def. B Morrison, (0.102) 8.65 8.176 -0.474

L Ficco Jr., Right lane, (0.098) 7.73 7.114 -0.616, def. E Sigmon, (0.062) 9.12 8.628 -0.492

T Mettler, Left lane, (0.024) 8.07 7.450 -0.620, def. D Carter, (0.049) 7.51 6.996 -0.514

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.046) 7.52 7.096 -0.424, def. D Beckley, (0.069) 7.15 7.353 0.203


Round 4:

W Ramay, Right lane, (0.046) 7.52 7.115 -0.405, def. T Mettler, (0.094) 7.95 7.504 -0.446

A Ellis, Left lane, (0.020) 7.31 6.871 -0.439, def. L Ficco Jr., (0.005) 7.62 7.557 -0.063


Round 5:

A Ellis, Left lane, (0.056) 7.31 6.710 -0.600, def. W Ramay, (0.012) 7.52 7.094 -0.426

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 13- INDY 1 - Sunday Videos
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in JEGS Super Quick
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Oakley Motorsports Top Sportsman
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Championship Points

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035