Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA NHRDA Drag News Photos
Sun, 25 Feb 2007, 07:16 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



CHANDLER, Ariz. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 23rd annual Checker Schuck's Kragen NHRA Nationals presented by Castrol:



Round 3:

Dick Dreher, Granada Hills CA, '64 Mustang, SS/LA, Right lane, NT-No Time Recordeddef. Greg
Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, NT-No Show

Greg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.071) 10.93 10.950 0.020, def. Dick
Dreher, Granada Hills CA, '64 Mustang, SS/LA, (-0.038 foul) 11.36 11.357 -0.003

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.032) 9.67 9.729 0.059, def. Don Kennedy,
Mesa AZ, '92 Trans Am, GT/DA, (0.091) 9.88 9.880 0.000

Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '91 Calais, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.032) 9.17 9.224 0.054, def. Raymond
Skipper, Richmond WA, '95 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.060) 10.55 10.598 0.048

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '82 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.77 10.802 0.032, def. Tony
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '07 Cobalt, GT/BA, (0.008) 9.44 9.648 0.208

Bill Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87 Buick, SS/BX, Right lane, (0.020) 10.24 10.260 0.020, def.
R.J. Torres, El Paso TX, '68 Mustang, SS/GA, (0.052) 10.04 10.067 0.027

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Firebird, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.085) 10.03 10.048 0.018, def. Bob Bales,
Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, (0.149) 9.64 9.624 -0.016

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '04 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.096) 9.36 9.462 0.102, def. Brian
McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.272) 9.76 9.778 0.018

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.90 10.909 0.009, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BS, (0.021) 8.91 8.919 0.009

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '98 Firebird, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.003) 9.70 9.894 0.194, def.
Candido Mesa, Anthony NM, '90 Probe, SS/BM, (0.531) 8.69 8.716 0.026

Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (-0.005) 9.87 9.900 0.030, was
unopposed

Greg Luneack, Vista CA, '65 Nova Wgn, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.071) 10.93 10.950 0.020, def. Dick
Dreher, Granada Hills CA, '64 Mustang, SS/LA, (-0.038 foul) 11.36 11.357 -0.003

Darren Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.032) 9.67 9.729 0.059, def. Don Kennedy,
Mesa AZ, '92 Trans Am, GT/DA, (0.091) 9.88 9.880 0.000

Brad Plourd, Maple Valley WA, '91 Calais, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.032) 9.17 9.224 0.054, def. Raymond
Skipper, Richmond WA, '95 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.060) 10.55 10.598 0.048

Tibor Kadar, Peoria AZ, '82 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.77 10.802 0.032, def. Tony
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '07 Cobalt, GT/BA, (0.008) 9.44 9.648 0.208

Bill Chaffin, Woodland Hills CA, '87 Buick, SS/BX, Right lane, (0.020) 10.24 10.260 0.020, def.
R.J. Torres, El Paso TX, '68 Mustang, SS/GA, (0.052) 10.04 10.067 0.027

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Firebird, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.085) 10.03 10.048 0.018, def. Bob Bales,
Chino CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, (0.149) 9.64 9.624 -0.016

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '04 Cavalier, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.096) 9.36 9.462 0.102, def. Brian
McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.272) 9.76 9.778 0.018

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.004) 10.90 10.909 0.009, def. Jimmy
DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '98 Grand Am, SS/BS, (0.021) 8.91 8.919 0.009

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '98 Firebird, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.003) 9.70 9.894 0.194, def.
Candido Mesa, Anthony NM, '90 Probe, SS/BM, (0.531) 8.69 8.716 0.026

Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (-0.005) 9.87 9.900 0.030, was
unopposed


Round 4:

T Kadar, Left lane, (0.031) 10.75 10.755 0.005, def. G McGlasson, (0.052) 9.91 9.914 0.004

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.033) 9.77 9.773 0.003, def. G Luneack, (0.027) 10.97 10.995 0.025

J Lang, Left lane, (0.028) 10.93 10.949 0.019, def. B Chaffin, (0.036) 10.24 10.253 0.013

A Corda, Left lane, (0.008) 10.04 10.070 0.030, def. D Smith, (0.023) 9.70 9.716 0.016

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.035) 9.20 9.330 0.130, def. B Setters, (0.087) 9.38 9.506 0.126


Round 5:

J Lang, Right lane, (-0.002) 10.93 11.122 0.192, was unopposed

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.023) 9.21 9.237 0.027, def. A Corda, (0.011) 10.05 10.099 0.049

T Kadar, Right lane, (0.032) 10.76 10.770 0.010, def. D Fletcher, (0.017) 9.77 9.813 0.043


Round 6:

J Lang, Left lane, (0.035) 10.97 10.967 -0.003, def. T Kadar, (0.044) 10.76 10.738 -0.022

B Plourd, Left lane, (0.010) 9.70 9.316 -0.384, was unopposed


Round 7:

B Plourd, Right lane, (0.012) 9.21 9.241 0.031, def. J Lang, (0.024) 10.95 10.949 -0.001

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 13- INDY 1 - Sunday Videos
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in JEGS Super Quick
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Oakley Motorsports Top Sportsman
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Summary of Eliminations in Oakley Motorsports Top Dragster
Jul 12- INDY 1 - Championship Points

Copyright ©2020 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035