|
|
|
|
LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 17th annual NHRA Toyota Nationals:
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
1 Jerry Savoie 491 Angelle Sampey
E1 0.150 7.044 189.82 ****WINNER**** 0.083 7.009 188.25
Qualified: #8 6.977 191.73 #9 6.977 188.52
12:10 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 85 degrees, relative humidity 22 percent,
barometer 27.78 inches, adjusted altitude 4,592 feet, track temperature 109 degrees.Angelle Sampey won this race in 2002 and she has been runner-up three times. She starts the day with 400 round wins and is one of only 27 pro drivers to win 400 or more rounds in their career. Savoie is 7 - 3 against Sampey in prior events. Jerry Savoie is coming off his runner-up finish in Dallas. Sampey gets the advantage off the line and starts to pull away. Savoie makes up a little
ground late in the run but couldn't run down Sampey. Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 10 Hector Arana 573 Mike Berry E1 -0.084 10.168 83.62 ****WINNER**** 0.062 7.035 189.28 Qualified: #7 6.973 193.40 #10 6.998 189.39Arana is 10 - 1 against Berry in prior events. Arana leaves too soon and goes red giving the
win to Berry.
Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
7 LE Tonglet 13 Melissa Surber
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.049 6.987 191.00 0.033 7.021 188.96
Qualified: #3 6.953 192.36 #14 7.026 188.67
Tonglet is 2 - 1 against Surber in prior events. Surber gets out of the gate first and makes her quickest pass of the weekend, but it wasn't enough. Tonglet reels her in just past half track and goes around for the win. LE Tonglet's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.005),
330 ft(-0.010), 660ft(-0.003), 1,000ft(0.006). MOV: 0.0185 seconds (approximately 5
feet). Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 777 Karen Stoffer 77 Angie Smith E1 ****WINNER**** 0.008 7.040 189.84 -0.045 7.008 190.97 Qualified: #11 7.002 189.12 #6 6.970 190.38Stoffer is 8 - 2 against Smith in prior events. Smith leaves too soon and goes red giving the win to Stoffer. Tonglet will have lane choice over
Stoffer in the next round. Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 1550 Joey Gladstone 3 Andrew Hines E1 0.036 7.005 190.38 ****WINNER**** 0.064 6.967 192.30 Qualified: #13 7.017 189.12 #4 6.955 193.82Andrew Hines has won this race five times and that is the most for any pro driver and it is also the most for Andrew at any event on the tour. Hines is 2 - 0 against Gladstone in prior events. Gladstone gets the advantage off the line and makes his quickest pass of the weekend. it isn't enough to take down Hines who reels him in at the end of the run to take the win. Andrew
Hines' incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.036), 330 ft(-0.016), 660ft(-0.009),
1,000ft(-0.001). MOV: 0.0102 seconds (approximately 3 feet). Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 635 Scotty Pollacheck 6 Matt Smith E1 ****WINNER**** 0.009 6.955 189.39 0.046 6.964 192.11 Qualified: #5 6.958 189.66 #12 7.013 189.66Smith is 5 - 3 against Pollacheck in prior events. Pollacheck gets out of the gate first and makes the quickest pass of the day so far to take the win. Smith makes a good pass but was falling behind all the way through the run. Scotty Pollacheck's incremental margins: 60ft(0.048), 330 ft(0.055), 660ft(0.060), 1,000ft(0.058). MOV: 0.0466 seconds (approximately 13 feet). Pollacheck will have lane choice over Hines in the next round. Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 1628 John Hall 2 Eddie Krawiec E1 0.014 7.009 189.73 ****WINNER**** 0.032 6.939 192.85 Qualified: #16 7.039 187.91 #1 6.936 191.76Eddie Krawiec won here in 2011 & 2012. Eddie's final round in Dallas was the 70th of his career and that ties him with Dave Schultz for 3rd place on the all-time motorcycle list. This is the 38th #1 spot for Eddie and he is 36-1 in the first round when starting from the top spot. Krawiec is 5 - 1 against Hall in prior events. Hall gets the advantage off the line, stays in front for the first sixty feet, then Krawiec goes around him and pulls away for the win with the quickest pass of the round. Eddie Krawiec's incremental margins (negative if behind): 60ft(-0.011), 330 ft(0.015), 660ft(0.020), 1,000ft(0.034). MOV: 0.0521 seconds (approximately 14 feet). Krawiec will have
lane choice over Sampey in the next round. Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed----Bike#-Rider-(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 745 Katie Sullivan 8 Hector Arana Jr E1 No Time ****WINNER**** 0.026 6.947 192.30 Qualified: #15 7.038 189.76 #2 6.940 191.87Arana Jr is 2 - 1 against Sullivan in prior events. Sullivan breaks and is unable to make a pass. Arana goes right down the groove with a good pass for the win. Arana Jr. will have lane
choice over Berry in the next round.
|
|