|
|
|
|
ROCKINGHAM, N.C. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Pro Stock at the NHRA Mission Foods Drag Racing Series, Inaugural NHRA Nationals at The Rock:
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
7 Eric Latino 10 Troy Coughlin Jr.
E1 0.093 6.514 210.18 ****WINNER**** 0.027 6.517 210.87
Qualified: #8 6.490 210.87 #9 6.493 212.36
Weather conditions: air temperature 74 degrees, relative humidity 49 percent, barometer 29.86
inches, adjusted altitude 1,974 feet, track temperature 91 degrees.Eric Latino wins 52% of his Round 1 races when he has lane choice. Troy Coughlin Jr. is the 37th PS driver to win 100 or more rounds, with 104 round wins. Coughlin Jr. is 6 - 0 against Latino in prior events. Coughlin Jr.
with the starting line advantage and the power to hold on for the hole shot win. Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 439 Stephen Bell 8 Jeg Coughlin E1 ****WINNER**** 0.085 6.532 210.97 0.069 8.574 118.51 Qualified: #10 6.505 211.27 #7 6.490 211.67Jeg Coughlin set Low E.T. and Top Speed in Martin, the first time he has done that since Phoenix in 2024. Stephen Bell is making his 15th start. Coughlin is 2 - 0 against Bell in prior events. Coughlin with the starting line advantage, but then had severe tire shake and pedaled it, but back into severe tire shake. He then pushed in the clutch. Bell is straight down the groove
for the win. Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 445 Greg Stanfield 4 Aaron Stanfield E1 ****WINNER**** 0.076 6.511 211.67 -0.299 6.907 155.39 Qualified: #6 6.489 211.47 #11 6.515 210.18Greg Stanfield is 4-1 against Aaron Stanfield this year. In his last five races, Aaron Stanfield is 1-4 in Round 1. G. Stanfield is 5 - 1 against A. Stanfield in prior events. Aaron goes red to
give Greg the win.
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
2 Greg Anderson 52 Deric Kramer
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.028 6.482 210.28 0.035 6.536 210.28
Qualified: #4 6.479 210.97 #13 6.537 209.99
Greg Anderson is 41-10 in Round 1 when starting 4th. Deric Kramer is 1-8 against Anderson in
Round 1.Anderson is 19 - 3 against Kramer in prior events. Anderson with the starting line advantage and makes the quickest pass of race day for the win. Kramer with his quickest pass of the
weekend in the losing effort.
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
3 Matt Hartford Bye
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.110 6.518 209.59
Qualified: #1 6.476 212.87 Bye
This will be Matt Hartford's 185th round win, which is the 21st most in PS.He is straight down
the groove with a good pass, but will give up lane choice to Troy Coughlin Jr. in the next
round.
Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
1 Dallas Glenn 12 Shane Tucker
E1 ****WINNER**** 0.037 6.499 211.67 0.021 6.528 212.26
Qualified: #2 6.478 212.06 #15 6.550 212.06
In his last five races, Dallas Glenn is 2-3 in Round 1. He was 17-0 in Round 1 last year. Shane
Tucker's three losses to Glenn have all come in Round 1.Glenn is 3 - 0 against Tucker in prior events. Tucker with the starting line advantage, but Glenn chased him down by half track and runs the quickest pass of round one for the win. He will have lane choice over Bell in the next round. Tucker with his quickest pass of the weekend in the losing effort. Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 16 Matt Latino 150 Kenny Delco E1 ****WINNER**** 0.007 6.507 209.69 0.046 7.655 129.83 Qualified: #3 6.479 211.67 #14 6.543 209.69Matt Latino is 19-6 in Round 1. This is Kenny Delco's 207th start. Latino with a great light and never trailed for the win. He will have lane choice over Greg Stanfield in the next round. Delco with tire shake and clicked it off. Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed 17 Cody Anderson 6 Erica Enders E1 ****WINNER**** 0.032 6.499 209.59 0.026 6.523 210.58 Qualified: #5 6.485 209.89 #12 6.534 210.58Cody Anderson is 7-8 in Round 1 this year. Erica Enders is 9-6 in Round 1 this year. Enders with the starting line advantage, but Anderson chased her down for the win with the second quickest pass of the round. He will give up lane choice to his father in the next round. Enders with her
quickest pass of the weekend in the losing effort. NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ] Oct 19- DALLAS - Sunday Video Oct 18- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap Up Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Super Street Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster Oct 18- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car |
|