Drag Race Central - LODRS
Tue, 23 Apr 2013, 11:58 AM

Texas Racers Dominate Motorplex
Courtesy of NHRA Field Marketing

ENNIS, Texas - In the final results from the Texas Motorplex and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Texas racers took home 8 of 10 trophies led by Bill Kent in Comp Eliminator and Norman Marsden in Super Stock.

Kent, Midland, Texas, clicked off a 6.689 second lap at 189.95 mph in his '66 Chevy II to beat Denver City, Texas, racer Clark Smiley while Marsden won a close race against former Lucas Oil national champion Larry Stewart. Marsden got the advantage at the start and held on for the win.

Reigning Super Gas national champion Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, scored his second divisional event win of the year taking out Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, and Harvey "Speedy" Emmons added another trophy to his collection defeating Jacob Pitt in Stock Eliminator.

Matt Driskell and Tom Williams were identical off the line in the Sunset Racecraft Top Dragster class with Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., taking the win in 6.588 seconds at over 200 mph to Williams' 6.796, 198 mph.

Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., had Allen Firestone covered on both ends of the tracks with a 0.004 second reaction time and a 6.552 on the scoreboard for the win in the Orteq Top Sportsman class.

Other winners this weekend were Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, who drove around Scooter Choate for the win in Super Comp; Charlie Owens, White Oak, Texas, went seven rounds in Super Street; and Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, won in the Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson class running 7.766 seconds at 159.12 mph to win by about 17 inches.

South Central Division racers head to Houston for the O'Reilly Auto Parts NHRA Spring Nationals this weekend, April 26-28. Next up for Texas Motorplex is their Fast Friday and Mega Mopar Action, April 26-27.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series event at Texas Motorplex:

Bill Kent, Midland, Texas, dragster, B/D, 6.689, 189.95 defeated
Clark Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '09 GXP, BB/A, 7.459, 176.97

Norman Marsden, Santo, Texas, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, 10.369, 124.95 defeated
Larry Stewart, Clinton, Miss., '10 Challenger, SS/IA, 9.811, 134.58

Harvey Emmons III, Friendswood, Texas, '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.345, 119.28 defeated
Jacob Pitt, Mansfield, Texas, '77 Duster, H/SA, 11.338, 114.42

Austin Williams, Burleson, Texas, dragster, 8.901, 157.69 defeated
Scooter Choate, Hubbard, Texas, dragster, 8.918, 179.02

Jeff Lopez, Bedford, Texas, '63 Corvette, 9.949, 153.07 defeated
Shannon Brinkley, Highlands, Texas, '01 Corvette, 9.932, 152.61

Charlie Owens, White Oak, Texas, '67 Camaro, 10.934, 144.52 defeated
Brian Hughes, Longview, Texas, '69 Camaro, 10.932, 134.15

Matt Driskell, Wellsville, Kan., dragster, 6.588, 201.10 defeated
Tom Williams, Leonardville, Kan., dragster, 6.796, 198.23

Keith Raftery, Lake Charles, La., '68 Camaro, 6.552, 213.23 def. Allen Firestone, Velma, Okla., '01 S-10, 6.843, 199.37

Larry Eperjesi, Lake Dallas, Texas, '12 Suzuki, 7.766, 159.12 defeated
Jerry Pomilla, Conroe, Texas, '85 Suzuki, 8.211, 151.87

Copyright ©2015 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035