Drag Race Central - LODRS
Sun, 10 Mar 2013, 13:34 PM

10.00 Index Round 1 Eliminations
By Rick Green



CECIL, Ga. - Results of round 1 eliminations in 10.00 Index at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
2124X Mike DeSio                           2543 Ryan Thompson                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.003 10.106 133.25                     0.055 10.058 132.21
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.106          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.058
 Qualified:            #15  9.248 -0.752                        #8 10.025  0.025
Mike DeSio's MOV: 0.0046 seconds (approximately 11 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 216T Travis Bryant                        D250 Robert McDaniel              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.041 10.195 120.69                     0.245 10.137 134.93
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.195          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.137
 Qualified:             #6 10.019  0.019                       #13 10.211  0.211


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 204M Dean Mirra                           241Q Acky Suarez                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.018 10.081 127.69                     0.051 10.091 122.41
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.081          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.091
 Qualified:             #4 10.013  0.013                       #11 10.077  0.077
Mirra will face DeSio in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 229H Mark Horton                          2715 Franky Bishop                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.094 10.144 118.43                     0.061 18.860  40.63
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.144          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  8.860
 Qualified:             #7 10.021  0.021                       #14  9.963 -0.037


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 A248 Ernie Renfroe                        2301 David Kehren Jr.             
E1   ****WINNER****  0.156 10.029 127.05                     0.036 10.161 130.75
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.029          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.161
 Qualified:             #5 10.014  0.014                       #12 10.135  0.135
Ernie Renfroe's MOV: 0.0126 seconds (approximately 2 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2091 Rick Menditto                        2758 Keith Fulp                   
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER**** -0.059 10.150 145.31
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-): 89.999          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.150
 Qualified:            #10 10.051  0.051                        #3 10.003  0.003
Menditto broke on the burnout...Fulp will face Horton in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2531 Richard O Moogan                     L262 J.R. Hamelink                
E1                   0.172 10.113 135.31     ****WINNER****  0.124 10.067 125.71
       10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.113          10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.067
 Qualified:             #9 10.042  0.042                        #2 10.002  0.002
Hamelink will face Bryant in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                F260 Stan Sinack                  
E1                                            ****WINNER****  0.060 10.005 133.22
                                                 10.00 Index: 10.00 (+/-):  0.005
 Qualified:                                                       #1 10.001  0.001
Sinack will face Renfroe in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink


Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035