Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 9 Dec 2001, 06:07 AM

ORLANDO - Super Stock Qualifying, Final Order



ORLANDO, Fla. - Final order after 4 rounds of qualifying in Super Stock at the Southern Sportsman Open:

 Psn--Num--Class-Driver, Home Town, Machine-----------------ET---Index---(+/-)

  1   2704 GT/LA Bruce Campbell, Waynesville NC, '88 Fire 10.520 11.85  -1.330
  2    310 SS/AA Richard Beshore, Mason MI, '68 Barracuda  8.932 10.00  -1.068
  3   3036 GT/D Charlie Westcott, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am   9.593 10.65  -1.057
  4   2435 SS/G Scooter Anderson, Bartlett TN, '67 Nova    9.709 10.75  -1.041
  5    204 SS/GA Scott Welborn, West Columbia SC, '67 Nova 9.818 10.85  -1.032
  6   1041 SS/AS George Vignogna, Mahopac NY, '97 Sebring  8.871  9.90  -1.029
  7    312 SS/AA Michael Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '68 Bar  8.975 10.00  -1.025
  8   2784 SS/OA Wayne Hayes, Elgin SC, '56 Chevy         11.576 12.60  -1.024
  9   4999 GT/A Shaun LeBlanc, Bartlett TN, '68 Mustang    9.277 10.30  -1.023
 10   3575 SS/JA Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette   10.283 11.30  -1.017
 11   3176 GT/GA Dave Layer, Beaver Creek OH, '90 Cavalier10.184 11.20  -1.016
 12   2904 SS/A Matt Hensley, Knoxville TN, '68 Barracuda  8.948  9.95  -1.002
 13   2429 SS/HA Johnny Fogle, Norway SC, '67 Camaro       9.898 10.90  -1.002
 14   1979 SS/AA John Baughman, York PA, '68 Dart          9.045 10.00  -0.955
 15   5420 SS/LA Steve Tschetter, Riverdale GA, '64 Cheve 10.805 11.75  -0.945
 16   2222 SS/JA Glenn Mace, Jacksonville FL, '87 Camaro  10.364 11.30  -0.936
 17   3154 SS/KA Gary Russell, East Sparta OH, '98 Camaro 10.621 11.55  -0.929
 18   5333 SS/AA Randy Hopkins, Cable WI, '68 Dart         9.078 10.00  -0.922
 19    311 SS/AA Eddie Smith, Mineral Wells WV, '68 Barra  9.082 10.00  -0.918
 20   3123 GT/DA Dave Brun, Dayton OH, '87 Camaro          9.883 10.80  -0.917
 21     49 SS/BM Jeff Miller, Pearland TX, '98 Grand Am    8.786  9.70  -0.914
 22   3590 SS/HA Ken Frerker, Pocahontas IL, '67 Camaro   10.015 10.90  -0.885
 23    394 GT/TA John McIntyre, Dunnville ON, '00 S-10    10.027 10.90  -0.873
 24   1213 GT/GA Ray Vignogna, Stormville NY, '93 Daytona 10.332 11.20  -0.868
 25   2302 SS/EA Kenny Schindler, Hendersonville TN, '68   9.786 10.65  -0.864
 26   2427 SS/B Mike Heintz, Statesville NC, '69 Camaro    9.366 10.20  -0.834
 27   3002 SS/C Augustus Adkins, Ravenswood WV, '69 AMX    9.553 10.35  -0.797
 28   2096 SS/DA Stan Perry, Pleasant View TN, '69 Camaro  9.704 10.50  -0.796
 29   2425 SS/EA Blair Patrick, Jasper TN, '68 Mustang     9.859 10.65  -0.791
 30   2112 GT/AA James Wilson Jr, Mocksville NC, '97 Fire  9.613 10.40  -0.787
 31   1811 GT/EA Robbie Hudlow, Monrovia MD, '87 Camaro   10.190 10.95  -0.760
 32   2562 SS/CA Tom Callis, Orlando FL, '69 Camaro        9.610 10.35  -0.740
 33   2214 GT/BA Ken Bugaj, Lexington NC, '82 Camaro       9.814 10.55  -0.736
 34   3404 GT/AA Glenn Betz, Columbus IN, '94 Cavalier     9.695 10.40  -0.705
 35   2703 GT/HA Donald Smith, Maggie NC, '90 Camaro      10.665 11.35  -0.685
 36   2070 SS/DA Mike Cissell, Gainesville FL, '63 Plymou  9.826 10.50  -0.674
 37   2034 SS/FA Donnie Moore, Durham NC, '68 Mustang     10.080 10.75  -0.670
 38   2667 GT/A Rick Young, Murfreesboro TN, '91 Calais    9.640 10.30  -0.660
 39   2440 SS/FA Tim Fritzel, Clermont FL, '70 Challenger 10.101 10.75  -0.649
 40   2442 SS/HA Bob Earnhardt, Roebuck SC, '66 Nova      10.256 10.90  -0.644
 41   2078 SS/JA David Laxton, Kingslan GA, '65 Corvette  10.704 11.30  -0.596
 42   3519 SS/GA George Higgins, Parkersburg WV, '66 Chev 10.287 10.85  -0.563
 43   2119 GT/K Jimmy Spell, Stedman NC, '90 Camaro       10.868 11.40  -0.532
 44   3185 GT/CA Bert Dawson, E. Liverpool OH, '86 Camaro 10.245 10.70  -0.455
 45   2485 SS/IA Mike Pearson, Tampa FL, '68 Camaro       10.562 11.00  -0.438
 46   2227 SS/MA Rebel Kidd, Bartow FL, '78 Aspen         11.715 12.15  -0.435
 47   2079 SS/IA Frank Lambert, Moncks Corner SC, '68 Cam 10.568 11.00  -0.432
 48   1578 GT/CA Rick Wolf, Lewisburg PA, '96 Dodge       10.382 10.70  -0.318
 49    230 GT/AA Gary Norman, Lawtey FL, '80 Malibu       10.110 10.40  -0.290
 50   2012 SS/IA Charles Clifford, Apopka FL, '68 Camaro  10.780 11.00  -0.220
 51   2823 SS/IA Timothu Richardson, Elizabeth NC, '67 No 10.782 11.00  -0.218
 52   2026 GT/D Steve Bramlett, Tigerville SC, '85 Thunde 10.512 10.65  -0.138
 53   2200 SS/CS Tony Conte, Clearwater FL, '89 Camaro    10.431 10.55  -0.119
 54   2159 SS/D Pat Gerek, Park Hall MD, '67 Fairlane     10.400 10.50  -0.100
 55   2100 SS/DA Dan Dvorak, Waldo FL, '63 Dodge          10.432 10.50  -0.068
 56   1158 SS/DA Chris Marquess, St. Leonard MD, '67 Fair 10.447 10.50  -0.053
 57   2223 GT/FA Jay Slane, Palm Harbor FL, '82 Firebird  11.057 11.10  -0.043
 58   3348 SS/CM Michael Barclay, Henderson TN, '93 Achie  9.896  9.90  -0.004
 59   2999 GT/GA Ollie Dean, Kennesaw GA, '87 Cutlass     11.236 11.20   0.036

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 22- HEBRON - Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations (Revised)
Sep 22- DALLAS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 22- DALLAS - Bonus Points
Sep 21- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035