Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 06 Oct 2013, 16:38 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 29th annual Auto-Plus NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Mike Quartarone, Tabernacle NJ, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.003) 11.77 11.979 0.209, def. Jim
Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S, (-0.005 foul) 11.10 11.158 0.058

David Ficacci, Whippany NJ, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.49 10.524 0.034, def. Gene
Jordan, Reidsville NC, '69 Camaro, BB/SA, (0.006) 10.30 10.393 0.093

Don Pires, Dighton MA, '69 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.048) 11.92 11.924 0.004, def. Steve Szupka,
Willow Grove PA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, (0.039) 11.55 11.544 -0.006

Ron Infantino, Nutley NJ, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 11.12 11.142 0.022, def. Steven
Welker, Tower City PA, '69 Camaro, E/SA, (0.071) 11.13 11.150 0.020

Bruce Noland, Winchester VA, '71 Corvette, A/SA, Right lane, (0.072) 10.00 10.079 0.079, def.
Russell Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '95 Camaro, C/SA, (0.074) 10.66 10.767 0.107

Mike Epprecht, Harleysville PA, '94 Caprice, Q/SA, Left lane, (0.054) 13.10 13.147 0.047, def.
Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang, E/SA, (0.072) 10.84 10.830 -0.010

Kenneth Richard, Vernon CT, '85 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.089) 11.20 11.330 0.130, def. Bob
Broadbent, Hampton NH, '69 Camaro, A/S, NT-Broke Before Staging

Jerry MacNeish, Eldersburg MD, '67 Camaro, D/S, Left lane, (0.026) 10.81 10.854 0.044, def. Fred
Thibeault, Annapolis County NS, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.046) 10.32 10.394 0.074

Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '98 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 10.75 10.829 0.079, def.
Kelly MacKay, Mineville NS, '72 Duster, E/SA, (0.006) 11.06 11.051 -0.009

Wayne Totaro, Balrimore MD, '00 Firebird, A/SA, Right lane, (0.057) 10.23 10.248 0.018, def. Dan
Walleigh, Reading PA, '70 AMX, D/SA, (0.030) 11.20 11.260 0.060

Tex Miller, Fayetteville PA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, Right lane, (0.048) 10.79 10.818 0.028, def. Daniel
Lynch, Clifton Park NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, (0.012) 11.45 11.518 0.068

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang, AAA/S, Right lane, (0.061) 8.87 8.804 -0.066, def. Ed Horensky,
Sugarloaf PA, '68 Mustang, B/SA, (0.012) 10.36 10.351 -0.009

Jim Boburka, Corapolis PA, '13 Camaro, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.051) 9.60 9.602 0.002, def. Kevin
Fogerty, Chalfont PA, '65 Impala, N/SA, (0.085) 12.25 12.277 0.027

Kenneth Miele, Egg Harbor Twp NJ, '10 Mustang, F/SA, Left lane, (0.113) 11.85 10.865 -0.985, def.
Bob Marshall, Columbus OH, '73 Dart, F/SA, (0.058) 11.85 10.938 -0.912

Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Left lane, (0.273) 10.48 10.499 0.019, def. Kevin
Hawkins, Warwick RI, '72 4-4-2, G/SA, (-0.025 foul) 11.30 11.326 0.026

Mike Letellier, Biddeford ME, '12 Camaro, BB/SA, Right lane, (0.008) 9.51 9.526 0.016, def. Lisa
Bolton, Mechanicsville MD, '80 Roadrunner, H/SA, (0.044) 11.66 11.695 0.035

George Cable, Hughesville MD, '00 Corvette, A/SA, Right lane, (0.067) 10.67 10.631 -0.039, def. JC
Beattie Jr., Baltimore MD, '09 Challenger, BB/SA, (0.098) 9.63 9.568 -0.062

Craig Marshall, Columbus OH, '74 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.90 10.889 -0.011, def. Matt
Welker, Clear Spring MD, '68 Camaro, A/S, (0.007) 10.64 10.615 -0.025

John Leach, Baltimore MD, '69 Roadrunner, C/SA, Left lane, (0.027) 10.60 10.611 0.011, def. Anthony
Fetch, Cliffton NJ, '97 Camaro, D/SA, (0.022) 11.07 11.051 -0.019

Don Pires Jr., Somerset MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, Left lane, (0.052) 11.43 11.521 0.091, def. Edward
Bednaz, Terryville CT, '69 Nova, B/S, (0.106) 10.32 10.308 -0.012

Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 11.51 11.503 -0.007, def. Carl
Massafra, Shelton CT, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (-0.002 foul) 11.03 11.067 0.037

Jack Matyas, Bethlehem PA, '13 Camaro, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.067) 9.62 9.759 0.139, def. Jeffrey
Jewell, Bangor PA, '00 Trans Am, B/SA, (0.017) NT-Broke After Staging

Chelle Chiles, Fredericksburg VA, '10 Challenger, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 10.06 10.113 0.053,
def. Lee Zane, Perry Hall MD, '86 Camaro, H/SA, (-0.020 foul) 11.42 11.389 -0.031

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '10 Mustang, CC/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 9.71 9.716 0.006, def. Joe Lisa,
Vernon NJ, '68 Camaro, D/SA, (0.042) 10.87 10.887 0.017

Raymond Skipper Jr, Richmond VA, '93 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.44 10.425 -0.015, def.
James Perrone, Shirley NY, '69 Nova, G/SA, (-0.053 foul) 11.38 11.387 0.007

Nica Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '86 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.026) 11.48 11.496 0.016, def. Brooks
Lee, Binghamton NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (-0.033 foul) 10.54 10.445 -0.095

Mickey Whaley, Kinston NC, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 10.65 10.679 0.029, def. Joe
Mocci, Wayside NJ, '69 Camaro, M/SA, (0.066) 12.30 12.290 -0.010

Michael Beard, Blacklick OH, '73 Dart Sport, F/SA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.44 11.441 0.001, def. Bob
Letellier, Biddeford ME, '13 Camaro, A/SA, (0.025) 10.21 10.197 -0.013

Katie Sepanek, Moosic PA, '72 Chevelle, I/SA, Left lane, (0.064) 11.42 11.440 0.020, def. Bob
Hochrun, Colenia NJ, '13 Camaro, BB/SA, (0.051) 9.60 9.644 0.044

Tom O'Loughlin, Braintree MA, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, Right lane, (0.001) 11.32 11.344 0.024, def.
David Barton, Robesonia PA, '65 Coronet, CC/SA, (0.029) 9.82 9.941 0.121

Tom Dauber, Bellerose NY, '66 Chevy II, G/SA, Right lane, (0.019) 11.46 11.459 -0.001, def. Tim
Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, E/SA, (0.004) 10.93 10.920 -0.010

Lenny Williams, Poughkeepsie NY, '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, Right lane, (0.090) 11.85 11.046 -0.804,
def. Nick Reiter, Warminister PA, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.038) 11.85 11.125 -0.725

Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Chevelle Wgn, K/SA, Left lane, (0.036) 12.03 12.027 -0.003,
def. George Yago Jr., Jefferson Hills PA, '13 Camaro, C/SA, (-0.009 foul) 10.57 10.591 0.021

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.79 10.799 0.009, def. Sam
Capizzi Jr., Rochester NY, '73 Dart, P/SA, (0.074) 13.37 13.337 -0.033

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.035) 10.38 10.431 0.051, def. Jim
Harris, Tully NY, '66 Nova, K/SA, (-0.021 foul) 12.07 11.988 -0.082

Mike Ficacci, E. Hanover NJ, '12 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (0.007) 11.40 10.529 -0.871, was
unopposed

Don Fezell, DuBois PA, '08 Mustang, AAA/S, Right lane, (0.061) 8.87 8.804 -0.066, def. Ed Horensky,
Sugarloaf PA, '68 Mustang, B/SA, (0.012) 10.36 10.351 -0.009


Round 2:

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.012) 9.70 9.725 0.025, def. J Leach, (0.037) 10.61 10.625 0.015

J Boburka, Left lane, (0.029) 9.59 9.597 0.007, def. T O'Loughlin, (0.047) 11.32 11.374 0.054

L Miller, Right lane, (0.009) 11.51 11.535 0.025, def. M Ficacci, (0.043) 10.52 10.559 0.039

M Beard, Left lane, (0.016) 11.43 11.465 0.035, def. T Miller, (-0.014 foul) 10.82 10.849 0.029

M Letellier, Right lane, (0.016) 9.51 9.532 0.022, def. G Richard, (-0.049 foul) 10.53 11.136 0.606

D Pires Jr., Right lane, (0.012) 11.49 11.464 -0.026, def. W Totaro, (-0.076 foul) 10.26 10.239
-0.021

D Ficacci, Right lane, (0.095) 11.25 10.183 -1.067, def. R Skipper Jr, (0.028) 11.25 10.298 -0.952

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.016) 10.40 10.429 0.029, def. D Pires, (0.015) 11.92 11.972 0.052

M Epprecht, Left lane, (0.035) 13.13 13.175 0.045, def. K Richard, (-0.018 foul) 11.14 11.206 0.066

G Cable, Right lane, (0.010) 10.59 10.640 0.050, def. D Fezell, (-0.026 foul) 8.77 8.762 -0.008

T Dauber, Left lane, (0.020) 11.47 11.502 0.032, def. B Noland, (-0.046 foul) 10.06 10.088 0.028

S Simmons, Left lane, (0.043) 10.78 10.808 0.028, def. J Matyas, (0.060) 9.60 9.642 0.042

J MacNeish, Left lane, (0.001) 10.82 10.851 0.031, def. C Chiles, (0.076) 10.08 10.113 0.033

M Quartarone, Right lane, (0.022) 11.85 11.869 0.019, def. L Williams, (0.018) 11.04 11.076 0.036

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.028) 10.69 10.706 0.016, def. R Infantino, (0.037) 11.14 11.155 0.015

K Miele, Right lane, (0.034) 10.89 10.896 0.006, def. T Fletcher, (0.032) 12.09 12.078 -0.012

C Marshall, Right lane, (0.016) 10.93 10.927 -0.003, def. K Sepanek, (0.011) 11.48 11.473 -0.007

N Hodges, Left lane, (0.044) 11.50 11.540 0.040, def. M Iacono, (0.068) 10.82 10.801 -0.019


Round 3:

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.064) 12.15 11.399 -0.751, def. L Miller, (-0.050 foul) 12.15 11.347
-0.803

M Quartarone, Right lane, (0.038) 11.85 11.860 0.010, def. M Beard, (0.024) 11.47 11.464 -0.006

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.020) 10.70 10.729 0.029, def. S Simmons, (0.024) 10.78 10.805 0.025

T Dauber, Right lane, (0.012) 11.54 11.567 0.027, def. J MacNeish, (0.044) 10.84 10.853 0.013

M Letellier, Right lane, (0.019) 9.53 9.552 0.022, def. D Ficacci, (-0.008 foul) 10.54 10.797 0.257

G Cable, Right lane, (0.058) 10.65 10.622 -0.028, def. K Miele, (0.022) 10.94 10.878 -0.062

C Marshall, Left lane, (0.012) 10.94 10.946 0.006, def. J Boburka, (0.046) 9.58 9.602 0.022

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.015) 9.74 9.731 -0.009, def. P Biondo, (0.039) 10.43 10.415 -0.015

M Epprecht, Left lane, (0.170) 13.22 13.162 -0.058, def. N Hodges, NT-No Show


Round 4:

M Whaley, Right lane, (0.005) 10.73 10.778 0.048, was unopposed

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.017) 9.73 9.806 0.076, def. G Cable, (0.107) 10.63 10.644 0.014

D Pires Jr., Right lane, (0.039) 11.53 11.754 0.224, def. M Epprecht, (0.109) 13.22 13.433 0.213

M Letellier, Right lane, (-0.022) 9.54 9.628 0.088, def. T Dauber, (-0.008 foul) 11.56 11.595 0.035

C Marshall, Left lane, (0.017) 10.95 11.185 0.235, def. M Quartarone, (-0.019 foul) 11.85 12.614
0.764


Round 5:

C Marshall, Left lane, (0.028) 11.05 11.045 -0.005, def. M Whaley, (0.038) 10.78 10.764 -0.016

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.018) 11.56 11.556 -0.004, def. M Letellier, (0.044) 9.62 9.599 -0.021

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.009) 9.70 9.862 0.162, was unopposed


Round 6:

S Biondo, Right lane, (0.048) 9.76 9.896 0.136, def. C Marshall, (-0.002 foul) 10.98 11.977 0.997

D Pires Jr., Left lane, (0.020) 11.00 11.612 0.612, was unopposed


Round 7:

S Biondo, Left lane, (0.013) 9.78 9.839 0.059, def. D Pires Jr., (0.042) 11.51 11.607 0.097

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 3 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035