Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 29 Sep 2013, 17:56 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MADISON, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Second annual AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals:



Round 1:

Angelo DeCarlo, Schaumburg IL, '63 Corvette, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.018) 9.73 9.805 0.075, def. W.L.
Friebel, House Springs MO, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.010) 10.49 10.847 0.357

Matt Lund, Bettendorf IA, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.014) 9.77 9.802 0.032, def. Brett
Speer, Little Falls MN, '89 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.033) 10.11 10.129 0.019

Chris Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.007) 9.71 9.779 0.069, def. Slate
Cummings, Hammond LA, '95 Cavalier, SS/BS, (-0.007 foul) 9.14 9.372 0.232

Mike Stokes, Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.002) 8.66 8.702 0.042, def. Tom
Randall, Montgomery IL, '02 Cavalier, GT/CA, (0.007) 9.41 9.447 0.037

Geoff Turk, Edwards IL, '68 Barracuda, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.021) 9.87 9.891 0.021, def. Drew
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.015) 8.30 8.281 -0.019

Jeff Town, Spring Hill KS, '87 Somerset, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.009) 10.38 10.426 0.046, def. David
Bogner, Kearney NE, '92 Daytona, GT/DA, (0.019) 9.51 9.623 0.113

Fred Bartoli Jr., Schaumburg IL, '86 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.014) 9.93 9.957 0.027, def. Ray
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (-0.068 foul) 8.12 8.106 -0.014

Ron Roddel, Sioux Falls SD, '02 Grand Am, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.043) 10.68 10.709 0.029, def. Luke
Ubelhor, Bristow IN, '10 Challenger, SS/F, (0.101) 9.88 9.867 -0.013

Kim Fritts, Greenup IL, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, Right lane, (0.000) 8.32 8.355 0.035, def. Amy Faulk,
Collierville TN, '01 Firebird, SS/HA, (-0.016 foul) 10.08 10.090 0.010

Fred Bartoli, Elk Grove IL, '98 Firebird, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.009) 9.74 9.779 0.039, def. Jason
DeForrest, Andover MN, '87 Camaro, GT/CA, (0.067) 9.47 9.463 -0.007

Jeremy Duncan, Charlestown IN, '69 Camaro, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.025) 9.72 9.747 0.027, def. Stephen
Belanger, Elizabeth IN, '05 Cavalier, GT/B, (0.011) 9.14 9.185 0.045

Bill Rowe, Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.049) 9.81 9.820 0.010, def. Mike Lund,
Bettendorf IA, '88 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.070) 9.92 9.938 0.018

Phil Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.030) 8.57 8.578 0.008, def. Monte
Howard, Potomac IL, '78 Trans Am, SS/KA, (0.021) 10.45 10.472 0.022

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.042) 9.88 9.896 0.016, def. Brent
Voges, Defiance MO, '91 Calais, GT/EA, (0.027) 9.99 10.028 0.038

Brina Splingaire, N. Riverside IL, '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, Left lane, (0.015) 9.41 9.530 0.120, def.
Eric Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/JA, (-0.017 foul) 10.69 10.834 0.144

Matt Forbes, Horse Cave KY, '66 Bel Air, SS/NA, Left lane, (0.005) 11.44 11.443 0.003, def. Kevin
Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger, SS/DA, (-0.002 foul) 9.29 9.300 0.010

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.005) 9.57 9.597 0.027, def. Irvin
Johns, Charlestown IN, '08 Cobalt, GT/BA, (0.040) 9.28 9.275 -0.005

John Auer, Scott City MO, '69 Camaro, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.004) 11.52 11.547 0.027, def. Gregory
Meyer, N. Aurora IL, '92 Firebird, GT/GA, (0.054) 10.02 10.019 -0.001

Morris Voges, Coulterville IL, '65 Chevy II, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.035) 10.28 10.281 0.001, def.
Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '88 Beretta, GT/DA, (0.066) 9.59 9.564 -0.026

Don O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.043) 9.82 9.922 0.102, def. A. J.
Covert, Saukville WI, '05 Grand Am, SS/AM, (-0.038 foul) 8.70 8.811 0.111

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '13 Mustang, SS/BA, Right lane, (0.029) 8.86 8.892 0.032, def. Jim
Harrison, Albion IL, '66 Nova, SS/KA, (0.072) 10.40 10.411 0.011

David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.027) 9.65 9.715 0.065, def. Mark
Jenkins, Marysville KS, '04 Calalier, GT/A, (0.117) 9.48 9.488 0.008

Nick Morris, Louisville KY, '98 Mustang, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.047) 9.72 9.748 0.028, def. Gary
Summers, Franklin KY, '85 Mustang, SS/M, (0.099) 11.50 11.545 0.045

Jeff Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.015) 9.71 9.719 0.009, def. Anthony
Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.044) 9.03 9.034 0.004

Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.002) 10.24 10.260 0.020, def. Tim
Nicholson, Concordia KS, '66 Chevy II, GT/I, (0.016) 10.16 10.188 0.028

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.006) 10.38 10.433 0.053, def. Larry
Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, (0.026) 9.80 9.843 0.043

Brent Jones, Vincennes IN, '10 Challenger, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.015) 10.65 9.582 -1.068, was
unopposed


Round 2:

J Town, Right lane, (0.005) 10.41 10.387 -0.023, def. K Fritts, (-0.013 foul) 8.39 8.376 -0.014

B Jones, Right lane, (0.013) 9.60 9.672 0.072, def. G Turk, (0.050) 9.91 9.877 -0.033

M Stokes, Right lane, (0.096) 8.68 9.120 0.440, def. R Roddel, (-0.025 foul) 10.68 10.683 0.003

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.002) 9.61 9.598 -0.012, def. D Latino, (0.043) 9.67 9.644 -0.026

B Rowe, Right lane, (0.016) 9.80 9.808 0.008, def. A DeCarlo, (0.065) 9.76 9.761 0.001

B Butner, Right lane, (0.035) 8.85 8.977 0.127, def. J Dona, (-0.003 foul) 9.72 10.270 0.550

C Chaney, Left lane, (0.020) 9.74 9.744 0.004, def. M Forbes, (0.022) 11.46 11.437 -0.023

R Decker, Left lane, (0.024) 9.90 9.911 0.011, def. M Lund, (0.050) 9.78 9.770 -0.010

F Bartoli, Left lane, (0.020) 9.80 9.799 -0.001, def. J Auer, (0.004) 11.55 11.506 -0.044

N Morris, Right lane, (0.006) 9.70 9.722 0.022, def. D O'Malley, (0.032) 9.83 9.844 0.014

D Fletcher, Left lane, (0.025) 10.37 10.376 0.006, def. J Duncan, (0.010) 9.76 9.728 -0.032

R Richardson, Right lane, (0.009) 10.25 10.309 0.059, def. M Voges, (-0.008 foul) 10.26 12.773
2.513

B Splingaire, Left lane, (0.003) 9.43 9.465 0.035, def. P Unruh, (-0.010 foul) 8.60 9.810 1.210

F Bartoli Jr., Right lane, (0.037) 10.80 10.141 -0.659, was unopposed


Round 3:

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.038) 9.58 9.567 -0.013, def. C Chaney, (-0.008 foul) 9.71 9.716 0.006

R Decker, Left lane, (0.054) 9.90 10.160 0.260, def. M Stokes, (-0.030 foul) 8.68 8.694 0.014

B Butner, Right lane, (0.026) 8.84 9.013 0.173, def. N Morris, (-0.011 foul) 9.70 9.825 0.125

B Splingaire, Left lane, (-0.006) 9.39 9.487 0.097, def. B Jones, (-0.102 foul) 9.62 9.646 0.026

J Town, Left lane, (0.007) 10.39 10.393 0.003, def. R Richardson, (-0.001 foul) 10.25 12.295 2.045

B Rowe, Right lane, (0.005) 9.77 9.811 0.041, def. D Fletcher, (0.004) 10.37 10.416 0.046

F Bartoli, Left lane, (0.147) 9.80 10.092 0.292, def. F Bartoli Jr., (0.057) 9.90 13.596 3.696


Round 4:

B Rowe, Right lane, (0.032) 9.98 9.886 -0.094, def. J Town, (0.025) 10.40 10.488 0.088

R Decker, Left lane, (0.013) 9.94 9.984 0.044, def. F Bartoli, (0.028) 9.81 9.851 0.041

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.019) 9.61 9.632 0.022, def. B Splingaire, (0.003) 9.41 9.463 0.053

B Butner, Right lane, (0.169) 8.00 13.756 5.756, was unopposed


Round 5:

B Butner, Right lane, (0.005) 8.86 8.864 0.004, def. J Jenkins, (0.016) 9.60 9.587 -0.013

B Rowe, Right lane, (0.013) 9.81 9.828 0.018, def. R Decker, (0.023) 9.92 9.935 0.015


Round 6:

B Rowe, Left lane, (0.017) 9.81 9.820 0.010, def. B Butner, (-0.004 foul) 8.86 9.561 0.701

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #1 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 3 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #1
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 2 Class Eliminations
Sep 18- DALLAS - Stock Eliminator Round 1 Class Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035