Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 22 Sep 2013, 18:17 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



ENNIS, Texas - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 28th annual AAA Texas NHRA Fall Nationals:



Round 1:

Mike Trumble, Pasadena TX, '67 Camaro, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.11 10.166 0.056, def. Ed
Carpenter, Dripping Spgs TX, '66 Chevy II, SS/K, (0.001) 10.40 10.488 0.088

Steven Kent, Lottie LA, '66 Corvette, SS/B, Right lane, (0.075) 9.08 9.152 0.072, def. Jeff Teuton,
Houma LA, '09 Challenger, SS/KA, (0.032) 10.85 10.987 0.137

Vic Penrod, Walters OK, '68 Camaro, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.002) 10.39 10.378 -0.012, def. Norvell
Bowers, Sulphur Spgs TX, '83 Firebird, GT/KA, (0.019) 10.78 10.737 -0.043

Jimmy Hidalgo Jr, Donaldsonville LA, '02 Firebird, SS/HA, Right lane, (0.008) 9.92 10.010 0.090,
def. Hagen Gary, Pearland TX, '02 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.075) 10.05 10.122 0.072

Val Harmon, Luling LA, '05 Cavalier, GT/BA, Right lane, (0.015) 9.52 9.736 0.216, def. Chris
Chaney, Claremore OK, '02 Cavalier, GT/EA, (0.332) 9.66 21.073 11.413

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '69 Camaro, SS/DA, Right lane, (0.033) 9.39 9.518 0.128, def. Bubba
Clifton, Burleson TX, '82 VW, SS/VX, (-0.024 foul) 11.29 11.902 0.612

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.056) 9.06 9.178 0.118, def. Korey
Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/EA, (0.046) 9.64 9.789 0.149

Stephen Bell, Shreveport LA, '12 Mustang, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.002) 9.50 9.680 0.180, def. Tony
Cowell, Hudson Oakes TX, '81 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.063) 10.34 10.459 0.119

Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.029) 9.79 9.866 0.076, def. Dale Hulquist,
Crosby TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/GA, (0.056) 10.16 10.213 0.053

Ricky Marshall, Burleson TX, '66 Beetle, SS/VX, Left lane, (0.237) 11.08 17.397 6.317, def. Phil
Unruh, McPherson KS, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, (-0.001 foul) 8.60 9.374 0.774

Michael Compton, Neosho MO, '92 Camaro, SS/BS, Left lane, (0.021) 9.05 9.233 0.183, def. Norman
Marsden, Santo TX, '66 Chevy II, SS/KA, (0.134) 10.40 10.520 0.120

Elisha Boyd, Sumrall MS, '05 Sunfire, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.15 10.161 0.011, def. A. J.
Covert, Saukville WI, '05 Grand Am, SS/AM, (0.012) 8.95 8.973 0.023

Gilbert Johnson, Lecompte LA, '95 Achieva, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.031) 10.27 10.477 0.207, def. Bill
Gibbs, Lufkin TX, '68 Dart, GT/DA, (0.301) 10.20 10.708 0.508

Jerry Emmons, Pasadena TX, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.021) 9.65 9.677 0.027, def. Larry
Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BM, (0.051) 8.56 8.573 0.013

Terry Emmons, League City TX, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, Left lane, (0.078) 10.05 10.301 0.251, def. Joe
Teuton, Schriever LA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.021) 8.62 16.527 7.907

Mike Crutchfield, Montgomery AL, '08 G5, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.097) 8.93 8.942 0.012, def. Charles
Kimball, Greenwell Spgs LA, '73 Duster, SS/KA, (-0.166 foul) 10.62 10.702 0.082

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.040) 10.29 10.326 0.036, def. Jeff
Miller, Pasadena TX, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, (0.064) 9.85 9.905 0.055

Kevin Helms, Schriever LA, '11 Challenger, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.037) 9.29 9.284 -0.006, def. Jeremy
Maples, Coweta OK, '10 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.020) 8.97 8.943 -0.027

Jared Swinehart, Piedmont OK, '92 Camaro, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.040) 9.59 9.563 -0.027, def. Larry
Stewart, Clinton MS, '10 Challenger, SS/IA, (0.039) 9.93 9.897 -0.033

P.B. Candies, Des Allemands LA, '13 Mustang, SSA/A, Right lane, (0.107) 9.03 9.236 0.206, def. Gary
Emmons, Friendswood TX, '96 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.045) 10.04 12.582 2.542

Gary Stinnett, Emporia KS, '90 Camaro, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.44 10.498 0.058, def. Amy
Faulk, Collierville TN, '01 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.159) 10.15 10.134 -0.016

Brett Candies, Thibodaux LA, '10 Mustang, SS/DA, Left lane, (0.055) 9.61 9.654 0.044, def. John
Covington, Center TX, '98 Grand Am, GT/BA, (0.081) 9.48 9.522 0.042

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.009) 9.05 9.081 0.031, def.
Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '10 Cobalt, GT/CA, (0.041) 9.60 9.643 0.043

Ryan Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '92 Camaro, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.025) 10.29 10.322 0.032, def.
David Latino, Donaldsonville LA, '06 Cobalt, GT/DA, (0.033) 9.71 9.761 0.051

Edmond Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '05 Cavalier, GT/CA, Left lane, (0.019) 9.66 9.704 0.044, def.
Lloyd Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.039) 8.59 8.618 0.028

Ed Wright, Tulsa OK, '96 Trans Am, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.021) 11.00 10.228 -0.772, def. Thomas
Marlow, Mesquite TX, '68 Camaro, SS/JA, (0.015) 11.00 10.246 -0.754

Darrin Christen, Des Allemands LA, '66 Chevy II, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.071) 9.89 18.060 8.170, def.
Mark Prothero, Whittier CA, '57 VW, SS/VX, NT-No Show


Round 2:

S Kent, Left lane, (0.329) 9.14 9.137 -0.003, def. E Wright, (0.058) 10.10 16.494 6.394

E Boyd, Left lane, (0.019) 10.18 10.227 0.047, def. M Compton, (0.011) 9.10 9.177 0.077

M Crutchfield, Right lane, (0.027) 8.92 9.049 0.129, def. G Johnson, (-0.096 foul) 10.34 10.469
0.129

J Swinehart, Right lane, (0.070) 9.61 9.641 0.031, def. V Harmon, (0.130) 9.57 9.547 -0.023

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.085) 9.07 9.300 0.230, def. R Marshall, (0.166) 11.21 11.555 0.345

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.036) 9.43 9.550 0.120, def. P Candies, (0.067) 9.09 9.499 0.409

V Penrod, Right lane, (0.010) 10.41 10.415 0.005, def. J Emmons, (0.087) 9.73 9.754 0.024

T Emmons, Right lane, (0.018) 10.12 10.130 0.010, def. D Rampy, (0.044) 10.33 10.322 -0.008

K Helms, Left lane, (0.032) 9.27 9.285 0.015, def. B Candies, (0.029) 9.67 9.666 -0.004

J Hidalgo Jr, Right lane, (0.025) 9.93 9.988 0.058, def. P Peery, (0.029) 9.86 9.914 0.054

D Christen, Right lane, (0.062) 9.91 10.037 0.127, def. G Stinnett, (0.042) 10.50 10.483 -0.017

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.019) 9.15 9.118 -0.032, def. R Richardson, (0.056) 10.32 10.272 -0.048

E Richardson, Right lane, (0.007) 9.70 9.744 0.044, def. M Trumble, (0.053) 10.16 10.165 0.005

S Bell, Right lane, (0.095) 8.99 8.976 -0.014, was unopposed


Round 3:

T Emmons, Right lane, (0.030) 10.11 10.129 0.019, def. S Kent, (0.165) 9.12 9.093 -0.027

K Helms, Right lane, (0.000) 9.28 9.291 0.011, def. J Hidalgo Jr, (0.010) 9.93 9.949 0.019

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.035) 9.43 9.406 -0.024, def. E Richardson, (0.013) 9.74 9.715 -0.025

E Boyd, Left lane, (0.047) 10.20 10.160 -0.040, def. D Christen, (-0.005 foul) 9.90 9.931 0.031

J Swinehart, Left lane, (0.013) 9.58 9.651 0.071, def. M Crutchfield, (0.097) 8.93 8.920 -0.010

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.033) 9.07 9.207 0.137, def. S Bell, (0.063) 8.95 9.419 0.469

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.030) 9.15 9.210 0.060, def. V Penrod, (0.070) 10.37 10.401 0.031


Round 4:

J Lamb, Right lane, (0.069) 9.35 9.403 0.053, def. E Boyd, (0.086) 10.14 10.183 0.043

J Swinehart, Right lane, (0.000) 9.58 9.619 0.039, def. T Emmons, (0.058) 10.10 10.107 0.007

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.060) 9.07 9.076 0.006, def. S Cummings, (0.019) 9.03 9.091 0.061

K Helms, Right lane, (8.728) NT-Took the green lightwas unopposed


Round 5:

K Helms, Left lane, (0.016) 9.29 9.327 0.037, def. J Lamb, (0.008) 9.43 9.489 0.059

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.014) 9.09 9.116 0.026, def. J Swinehart, (0.007) DQ-Tech


Round 6:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.011) 9.10 9.101 0.001, def. K Helms, (0.007) 9.31 9.315 0.005

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- SONOMA - Special Awards
Jul 27- SONOMA - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 27- SONOMA - Championship Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Bonus Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035