Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Fri, 30 Aug 2013, 12:46 PM

Super Stock Round 2 Class Eliminations
By Larry Sullivan





BROWNSBURG, Ind. - Results of round 2 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 59th annual Chevrolet Performance U.S. Nationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4222 Fred Henson                          4192 Brett Candies                
C2                  -0.028  9.205 149.12     ****WINNER****  0.091  9.320 114.51
       SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.995          SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.880
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.020  9.144 147.01      (A Wade      ) 0.052  9.385 143.12
 Qualified:            #10  9.210 145.78                       #19  9.262 117.50
11:56 a.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 87 degrees, relative humidity 55 percent, barometer 29.04 inches, adjusted altitude 3,727 feet, track temperature 108 degrees.

Leo Taugher is "in the house" and doing the PA coverage for this round. Welcome back, Leo.



 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                 382 Rick Rodgers                 
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.028  9.228 139.30
                                                 SS/DA Index: 10.20 (+/-): -0.972
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (K Helms     ) 0.005  9.179 149.03
 Qualified:                                                      #11  9.222 147.71
Rodgers will race Candies for the SS/DA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3903 Ray Skillman                          214 Craig Hankinson              
C2   ****WINNER****  0.118  8.246 166.48                     0.068  8.365 164.29
      SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.154          SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.035
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.067  8.221 164.81      (B Wilson    ) 0.120  8.335 164.73
 Qualified:             #1  8.267 166.76                        #7  8.392 163.22
Ray Skillman's MOV: 0.0693 seconds (approximately 17 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5815 Bill Rink                              37 Zack Running                 
C2   ****WINNER****  0.110 10.895 119.39                     0.014 11.118 120.27
       SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.955          SS/MA Index: 11.85 (+/-): -0.732
 Prior rounds:
C1                   -0.164 10.835 121.98      (O Birkett   ) 0.070 11.072 120.81
 Qualified:            #45 11.013 119.86                       #98 11.190 119.33
This is for the SS/MA trophy. Bill Rink's MOV: 0.1270 seconds (approximately 22 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4403 Gary Emmons                           306 David Tincher                
C2                   0.063 10.373 101.12     ****WINNER****  0.070 10.004 124.56
       SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.627          SS/JA Index: 11.00 (+/-): -0.996
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Niceswange) 0.037 10.135 129.99      (M Cotten    ) 0.064 10.041 115.61
 Qualified:            #62 10.214 129.37                        #8  9.993 131.48
This is for the SS/JA trophy.

Tincher with the easy win.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1227 Michael Volkman                      4288 Tony Cowell                  
C2                   0.049 10.433 130.69     ****WINNER****  0.008 10.396 128.07
       GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.867          GT/JA Index: 11.30 (+/-): -0.904
 Prior rounds:
C1    (G Stinnett  ) 0.066 10.435 128.55                     0.005 10.412 128.04
 Qualified:            #68 10.527 127.11                       #43 10.462 126.78
This is for the GT/JA trophy.

Tony Cowell's MOV: 0.0786 seconds (approximately 15 feet).


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   38 Drew Skillman                        5333 Randy Hopkins                
C2                  -0.019  8.445 163.24     ****WINNER****  0.009  8.326 164.99
      SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -0.955          SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.074
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Kenney    ) 0.070  8.401 163.65      (K Fritts    ) 0.020  8.335 164.57
 Qualified:            #12  8.425 162.29                        #5  8.364 164.73
Hopkins gets a bye to the final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                4312 P.B. Candies                 
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.023  8.129 167.32
                                                SS/AAA Index: 9.40 (+/-): -1.271
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (R Hill      ) 0.105  8.757 119.32
 Qualified:                                                       #3  8.328 138.07
Candies races Ray Skillman in the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3712 Stephen Belanger                     3401 Gary Tompa                   
C2   ****WINNER****  0.019  9.230 143.26                     0.035 11.080 119.77
        GT/B Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.870           GT/H Index: 10.85 (+/-):  0.230
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.003  9.274 142.88      (G Bichlmeier) 0.058 10.467 127.28
 Qualified:            #49  9.277 141.67                      #136 10.446 127.01


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                4346 Dick Lux                     
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.040 11.187 118.02
                                                  SS/M Index: 11.60 (+/-): -0.413
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (D Jacobs    ) 0.003 11.140 117.98
 Qualified:                                                     #130 11.104 118.46
Lux will race Belanger in the Stick Combo final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3002 A.H. Adkins                           315 Ray Paquet                   
C2                  -0.004  9.058 144.64     ****WINNER****  0.074  8.926 142.96
        SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.842            SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.974
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Kelly     ) 0.051  9.016 146.04                     0.014  8.881 146.11
 Qualified:            #42  9.059 145.41                       #16  8.944 149.50


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  169 Paul Adams                                 Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.049  9.047 129.78     
        SS/B Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.853    
 Prior rounds:
C1    (B Wilkinson ) 0.068  8.930 135.06   
 Qualified:            #28  9.005 148.36                     Bye
Adams will face Paquet in the SS/B final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   24 Gary Coccaro                            1 Jimmy DeFrank                
C2                   0.034  8.670 155.04     ****WINNER****  0.038  8.650 151.29
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -0.980           SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-): -1.000
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Cummings  ) 0.033  8.685 155.06                     0.030  9.129 120.32
 Qualified:            #53  8.843 151.12                       #18  8.703 152.07
Jimmy DeFrank's MOV: 0.0168 seconds (approximately 4 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3003 Mike Farrell                               Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.068 14.041  78.69     
       SS/BS Index: 9.65 (+/-):  4.391    
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Womack    ) 0.026  8.731 152.69   
 Qualified:            #46  8.816 147.76                     Bye
Farrell will race DeFrank in the SS/BS final.

Sounded like he had problems on this run, the RPMs spiking on the launch.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3131 Ricky Decker                         4166 Larry Stewart                
C2                   0.046  9.765 113.43     ****WINNER****  0.047  9.559 132.17
       SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -0.935          SS/IA Index: 10.70 (+/-): -1.141
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Fletcher  ) 0.022  9.790 120.62      (D O'Malley  ) 0.012  9.558 126.49
 Qualified:            #30  9.810 133.94                        #6  9.666 134.04
This is for the SS/IA trophy.

Larry Stewart's MOV: 0.2055 seconds (approximately 34 feet).


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2471 Ronnie Dutton                        3573 John Stock                   
C2                  -0.001 11.157 118.96     ****WINNER****  0.017 25.377  39.58
       GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.593          GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): 13.627
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Bryson    ) 0.053 10.960 121.34      (K Murphy    ) 0.053 10.986  98.66
 Qualified:           #121 11.175  99.99                      #125 11.192 106.09


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                3548 Garrett Ghezzi               
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.125 11.038 104.71
                                                 GT/MA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.712
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (K Sharp     ) 0.094 10.790 122.23
 Qualified:                                                      #39 10.892 119.08
Ghezzi will race Stock in the GT/MA final.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3269 Jeff Dona                            372P Brent Jones                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.026  9.722 114.07                     0.071 10.016 135.61
       SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.878          SS/HA Index: 10.60 (+/-): -0.584
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.027  9.784 135.66      (A De Carlo  ) 0.069  9.617 137.12
 Qualified:            #22  9.680 137.13                      #104  9.953 133.28
This is for the SS/HA trophy.

Easy win for Dona.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3306 Larry Hodge                          4444 Norman Marsden               
C2   ****WINNER****  0.028 10.351 116.52                     0.100 10.499 124.43
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.899          SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.751
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Brown     ) 0.000 10.255 120.22      (A Ross      ) 0.026 10.489 122.70
 Qualified:            #55 10.445 125.83                       #66 10.468 125.02


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3530 Dave Dupps Jr                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER**** -0.039 10.439 116.75     
       SS/KA Index: 11.25 (+/-): -0.811   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Harrison  ) 0.054 10.319 119.36   
 Qualified:            #54 10.444 128.10                     Bye
Dupps races Hodge for the SS/KA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3012 Jeremy Duncan                        3845 James McBean                 
C2                   0.009  9.814 133.35     ****WINNER****  0.053  9.722 130.94
       SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.736          SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.828
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Miller    ) 0.018  9.747 134.12                     0.055  9.829 109.92
 Qualified:            #72  9.797 132.96                       #33  9.680 135.32
James McBean's MOV: 0.0485 seconds (approximately 9 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                  11 Lincoln Morehead             
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.011  9.757 119.13
                                                 SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.793
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (C Bohannon  ) 0.036  9.627 135.96
 Qualified:                                                      #50  9.728 134.11


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  388 Paul Hellenberg                            Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.055  9.374 142.13     
       GT/AA Index: 10.10 (+/-): -0.726   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (R Matcham   ) 0.027  9.349 137.92   
 Qualified:            #80  9.376 139.18                     Bye
Auto Combo bye run.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                  11 Lincoln Morehead             
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.011  9.757 119.13
                                                 SS/GA Index: 10.55 (+/-): -0.793
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (C Bohannon  ) 0.036  9.627 135.96
 Qualified:                                                      #50  9.728 134.11
Morehead races McBeam for the SS/GA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3942 Myron Ramey                           107 Wes Leopold                  
C2                   0.030 11.939 110.39     ****WINNER****  0.095  8.637 153.07
       SS/PA Index: 12.65 (+/-): -0.711          SS/AS Index: 9.60 (+/-): -0.963
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Wagner    ) 0.158 11.882 110.49      (T Kish      ) -0.009  8.623 153.63
 Qualified:            #79 11.913 109.38                       #14  8.637 158.48
More Auto Combo.

Wes Leopold's MOV: 0.1872 seconds (approximately 30 feet). Hee will race Hellenberg in the Auto Combo final.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 397M Brina Splingaire                      391 Irvin Johns                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.025 10.193  94.66                    -0.008  9.301 141.56
       GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.057          GT/BA Index: 10.25 (+/-): -0.949
 Prior rounds:
C1    (W Daugherty ) 0.027  9.390 124.05                     0.075  9.444 119.54
 Qualified:            #41  9.393 139.80                       #25  9.338 143.20
This is for the GT/BA trophy.

Splingaire, on Johns' red light.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3028 Jerry Silveus                              Bye
C2   ****WINNER****  0.102  9.507 122.38     
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.893   
 Prior rounds:
C1    (P Biondo    ) 0.071  9.317 141.19   
 Qualified:            #21  9.480 139.73                     Bye


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3535 Dave Dupps                           3471 Casey McCarty                
C2                  -0.028  9.678 134.70     ****WINNER****  0.065  9.602 139.17
       GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.722          GT/CA Index: 10.40 (+/-): -0.798
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Emmons    ) 0.009  9.662 134.03      (J Wilkes    ) 0.067  9.658 138.46
 Qualified:            #96  9.736 133.42                       #74  9.650 138.56
McCarthy gets the win and will face Silveus in the final round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3332 Todd Frantz                           330 Lynn Ellison                 
C2                  -0.034  9.641 121.80     ****WINNER****  0.037  9.639 121.92
       GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.859          GT/DA Index: 10.50 (+/-): -0.861
 Prior rounds:
C1    (D Latino    ) 0.040  9.626 120.74      (R Keeling   ) 0.077  9.600 122.50
 Qualified:            #24  9.588 139.54                       #51  9.684 135.51
This is for the GT/DA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3001 J.J. Twitchell                       2039 Matt Hoover                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.113  9.815 133.75                    -0.010  9.957 130.34
       GT/TB Index: 10.85 (+/-): -1.035          GT/TB Index: 10.85 (+/-): -0.893
 Prior rounds:
C1                   -0.048  9.799 131.97      (D J Allen   ) 0.047  9.929 130.30
 Qualified:            #17  9.900 132.36                       #35  9.985 130.00
This is for the GT/TB trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1759 Anthony Bongiovanni                   373 Bill Skillman                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.056  9.048 125.79                    -0.012  8.988 150.73
       SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.852           SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.912
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.025  9.056 124.55      (K Schindler ) -0.097  8.987 150.63
 Qualified:            #20  8.966 149.61                       #32  9.028 150.05


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
        Bye                                3805 Kevin Skinner                
C2                                            ****WINNER****  0.038  9.026 145.89
                                                 SS/BA Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.874
 Prior rounds:
C1                                           (O Stephan   ) 0.043  8.938 151.89
 Qualified:                                                      #26  8.995 150.56
Skinner will race Bongiovanni for the SS/BA trophy.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    7 David Rampy                           318 Dan Kyle                     
C2                   0.011 10.187 129.79     ****WINNER****  0.025 10.092 121.76
       GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.863          GT/HA Index: 11.05 (+/-): -0.958
 Prior rounds:
C1    (A Disinger  ) 0.011 10.228 129.14      (R Running   ) 0.101 10.062 122.19
 Qualified:            #59 10.256 128.74                       #47 10.221 129.05
This is for the GT/HA trophy.

Dan Kyle's MOV: 0.0813 seconds (approximately 15 feet).


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5583 Dan Zrust                            403H Stephen Hebert               
C2                   0.083  9.193 130.13     ****WINNER****  0.161  8.629 155.52
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.107           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.671
 Prior rounds:
C1    (G Mantas    ) 0.093  9.053 146.99      (J Paillot   ) 0.177  8.598 153.91
 Qualified:           #142  9.212 143.83                       #89  8.613 155.60
12:36 p.m. Round 2 of the HEMI Challenge.

Hebert was late, he had enough muscle to make it up, with air to spare.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3651 Charlie Westcott Jr.                  148 Larry Perkins                
C2   ****WINNER****  0.042  8.526 158.91                     0.185  8.601 155.76
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.774           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.699
 Prior rounds:
C1                   0.010  8.478 159.14      (T De Pillo  ) 0.156  8.562 156.14
 Qualified:            #58  8.505 157.37                       #95  8.632 154.32


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 3036 Charlie Westcott                     1517 Jim Daniels                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.048  8.587 156.81                    -0.007  8.680 154.51
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.713           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.620
 Prior rounds:
C1    (M Booker    ) 0.029  8.516 157.93      (G Jacob     ) 0.069  9.213 146.43
 Qualified:            #93  8.621 156.73                      #108  8.674 155.24
Westcott Sr. races Westcott Jr. in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  721 Rick Houser                           350 Jim Pancake                  
C2   ****WINNER****  0.102  9.495 107.39                    -0.006  8.648 154.30
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-):  0.195           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.652
 Prior rounds:
C1    (J Teuton    ) 0.122  8.514 158.76      (G Wolkwitz  ) 0.090  8.600 154.88
 Qualified:            #64  8.515 158.04                      #139  8.980 153.79
Rick Houser's MOV: opponent's red light. He gets a bye to the semifinals.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 1969 Steve Comella                        1990 David Barton                 
C2                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.050  8.858 134.60
       SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): 90.699           SS/AH Index: 9.30 (+/-): -0.442
 Prior rounds:
C1    (S Kent      ) 0.076  9.033 148.80      (L Wofford   ) 0.077  8.705 154.60
 Qualified:           #127  8.761 150.55                      #146 12.451  71.78
Comella was a no-show. Barton races Hebert in the quarterfinals.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock
Sep 21- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Super Comp

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035