Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 14:05 PM

Super Stock Round 3 Eliminations (Revised)
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - (Revised) Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1206 Rich Allen                                 Bye
E3   ****WINNER**** -0.021 12.034  75.50     
        SS/F  Dial: 9.39 (+/-):  2.644    
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Trabucco  ) 0.095  9.392  0.002   
E1    (B Lasko     ) 0.119  9.395  0.035   
 Qualified:             #3  9.393 -0.957                     Bye
1:33 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 105C Nick Chiles                          1680 Carl Milano                  
E3                   0.030  9.034 147.75     ****WINNER****  0.030 10.685 120.81
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.04 (+/-): -0.006           SS/LA  Dial: 10.69 (+/-): -0.005
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Blais     ) 0.019  9.233  0.173      (K Hanley    ) 0.000 10.708  0.018
E1    (L Perkins   ) 0.025  9.060  0.010      (L Miller    ) 0.019 10.690  0.000
 Qualified:            #59  9.249 -0.401                       #14 10.644 -0.806


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1759 Anthony Bongiovanni                  1046 Tom Sheehan                  
E3                  -0.026  9.223 129.49     ****WINNER****  0.017 10.482 127.43
       SS/BA  Dial: 9.18 (+/-):  0.043           GT/JA  Dial: 10.48 (+/-):  0.002
 Prior rounds:
E2                   0.017  9.161  0.031      (S Smyth     ) 0.016 10.498  0.018
E1    (J Garbarine ) 0.028  9.136 -0.154      (J Teuton    ) 0.003 10.622  0.152
 Qualified:            #38  9.271 -0.629                       #12 10.477 -0.823


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1043 Angelo DiTocco                       1444 Lee Risser                   
E3                   0.032  9.734 135.93     ****WINNER****  0.001  9.468 138.06
       SS/HA  Dial: 9.73 (+/-):  0.004           SS/AS  Dial: 9.45 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E2    (C Morris    ) 0.044  9.851  0.111      (R Linke     ) 0.051  9.473  0.023
E1    (E Newton    ) 0.062  9.729 -0.001      (E Schrader  ) 0.024  9.724  0.304
 Qualified:             #7  9.723 -0.877                       #70  9.407 -0.193
Risser will race Sheehan in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1310 Frank Madugno                        1005 David Thomas                 
E3                  -0.027 12.470  68.31     ****WINNER****  0.082  9.187 130.42
       SS/DS  Dial: 9.80 (+/-):  2.670           SS/BA  Dial: 9.10 (+/-):  0.087
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Fontana   ) 0.021  9.806  0.006      (V Savino    ) 0.061  9.091  0.021
E1                   0.532  9.787 -1.063      (K Van Gorp  ) 0.031  9.066  0.026
 Qualified:             #1  9.804 -1.046                       #11  9.068 -0.832


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1160 Robert Panza                         1318 Joseph Hertline              
E3                   0.024  9.799 130.48     ****WINNER****  0.127  9.737 128.24
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.80 (+/-): -0.001           SS/FA  Dial: 9.69 (+/-):  0.047
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Sepanek   ) 0.113  9.801 -0.059      (J Lawrence  ) -0.009  9.693 -0.027
E1    (B Ward      ) 0.118  9.850  0.040      (B Letellier ) 0.000  9.718  0.038
 Qualified:            #13  9.830 -0.820                       #22  9.697 -0.753


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1748 Byron Worner                          176 Joseph Franco                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.023  9.942 134.55                     0.043  9.827 131.77
       SS/IA  Dial: 9.97 (+/-): -0.028           GT/EA  Dial: 9.87 (+/-): -0.043
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Kay       ) 0.016  9.970  0.020      (J Kakalecik ) 0.002  9.874  0.034
E1    (J Tripp     ) 0.026  9.973  0.053      (J Antonette ) 0.002  9.840  0.020
 Qualified:            #37 10.069 -0.631                       #10  9.808 -0.842
Worner will race Milano in round four. Byron Worner's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0050 seconds (approximately 12 inches) in a double breakout.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1328 Bill Marshall                         187 John Di Bartolomeo           
E3                   0.064  9.716 135.02     ****WINNER****  0.017  9.224 138.64
       GT/CA  Dial: 9.68 (+/-):  0.036           SS/BS  Dial: 9.18 (+/-):  0.044
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Lisa      ) 0.074  9.679 -0.001      (E Bollman   ) 0.044  9.182  0.022
E1    (C Bubka     ) 0.014  9.762  0.112      (B Bagley    ) 0.017  9.163  0.003
 Qualified:            #26  9.658 -0.742                       #53  9.173 -0.477
It will be DiBartolomeo vs. Allen in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1977 Michael Iacono                       108R Ryan Ondrejko                
E3   ****WINNER****  0.029  9.943 129.10                     0.053  9.172 147.13
       GT/CA  Dial: 9.93 (+/-):  0.013           SS/BS  Dial: 9.19 (+/-): -0.018
 Prior rounds:
E2    (G Taylor    ) 0.012  9.998  0.088      (G Porter    ) 0.039  9.177 -0.473
E1    (M Allen     ) 0.000  9.924  0.024      (G Richard   ) 0.060  9.173  0.023
 Qualified:            #60 10.013 -0.387                       #51  9.172 -0.478
Iacono got the win and will race Thomas in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Bryan Worner                          201 Herbie Null                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.029  9.788 134.54                     0.105  9.675 135.91
       GT/EA  Dial: 10.65 (+/-): -0.862          GT/EA  Dial: 10.65 (+/-): -0.975
 Prior rounds:
E2    (R Reese     ) 0.013  9.975  0.025      (R Diorio    ) 0.019  9.805  0.025
E1    (M Papp      ) 0.064  9.923 -0.027      (J Santangelo) 0.025  9.770  0.010
 Qualified:            #36 10.019 -0.631                        #9  9.775 -0.875
Heads-up! After the race, Null was disqualified because his car was too light and Worner was named winner. He'll race Hertline in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 16- Pacemakers Dragway Park Extends NHRA Member Track Status
Apr 11- The Kenan Advantage Group Joins Michalek Brothers Racing for 2014
Apr 10- LODRS 4-1- Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 09- NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Rule Revisions
Apr 07- California Car Cover Celebrates 25 Years
Apr 07- LODRS 1-1- Event Wrap Up
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035