Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 14:01 PM

Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 3 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   12 Michael Kaufman                      1585 Scott Hamel                  
E3                   0.036  6.871 204.01     ****WINNER****  0.023  6.973 197.57
          TS  Dial: 6.81 (+/-):  0.061              TS  Dial: 6.97 (+/-):  0.003
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Cerro     ) 0.009  6.826  0.026      (R Riegel    ) 0.028  6.988  0.038
E1    (A Thomson   ) 0.032  6.811 -0.009      (J Mc Hugh   ) 0.004  6.986  0.046
 Qualified:             #7  6.835 204.48                       #11  6.961 197.36
1:51 p.m. - Hamel will be moving on to the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1081 Tom Simone                           1393 Gerard Milette               
E3                   0.033  7.198 192.71     ****WINNER****  0.048  7.015 200.74
          TS  Dial: 7.20 (+/-): -0.002              TS  Dial: 7.01 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E2    (M Serena    ) 0.022  7.213  0.033      (A Campbell  ) 0.002  7.014  0.004
E1    (R Bamond    ) 0.008  7.194  0.004      (B Phillips  ) 0.013  7.018  0.018
 Qualified:            #20  7.205 192.82                       #16  7.028 200.02


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 119K Frederick Perkins                    1025 John Prime                   
E3                   0.016  7.431 181.96     ****WINNER****  0.005  6.843 180.40
          TS  Dial: 7.22 (+/-):  0.211              TS  Dial: 6.10 (+/-):  0.743
 Prior rounds:
E2    (A Decesare  ) 0.015  7.230  0.020      (M Daniele   ) 0.028  6.704  0.014
E1    (J Brooks    ) 0.015  7.220  7.220      (W Janke     ) 0.032  6.817  0.137
 Qualified:            #21  7.211 188.96                        #1  6.440 216.76
Prime got the win and will race Hamel next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1027 Vonnie Mills                         106B Ed Foley                     
E3                  -0.005  7.009 198.23     ****WINNER****  0.022  7.207 192.44
          TS  Dial: 6.97 (+/-):  0.039              TS  Dial: 7.22 (+/-): -0.013
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Benoit    ) 0.004  6.975  0.015      (R Evernham  ) 0.033  7.220  0.000
E1    (G Puluse    ) -0.002  6.959  0.009      (D Gaboriault) 0.030  7.232  0.012
 Qualified:            #10  6.949 198.61                       #22  7.225 190.92
Foley will race Milette the next time out.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 16- Pacemakers Dragway Park Extends NHRA Member Track Status
Apr 11- The Kenan Advantage Group Joins Michalek Brothers Racing for 2014
Apr 10- LODRS 4-1- Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 09- NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Rule Revisions
Apr 07- California Car Cover Celebrates 25 Years
Apr 07- LODRS 1-1- Event Wrap Up
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035