Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 13:23 PM

Super Street Round 3 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 3 eliminations in Super Street at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1103 Eugene Schneck                         12 Casey Grubb                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.879 131.46                     0.003 10.871 133.41
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.021           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.029
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Tiedemann ) 0.004 10.934  0.034      (N on File   ) 0.016 11.021  0.121
E1    (R Epprecht  ) 0.017 10.946  0.046      (T Markoglu  ) 0.015 10.927  0.027
 Qualified:            #16 10.946  0.046                       #10 10.927  0.027
1:18 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1917 Daniel Scardelli                     1163 Martin Ganjoin               
E3   ****WINNER****  0.042 10.848 132.52                    -0.002 10.901 128.82
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.052           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.001
 Prior rounds:
E2    (D Burgese   ) 0.005 10.941  0.041      (J Olson     ) 0.025 10.904  0.004
E1    (A Caridi    ) 0.026 10.884 -0.016      (J Clark     ) 0.021 10.915  0.015
 Qualified:            #25 10.884 -0.016                        #5 10.915  0.015


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   18 Frank Quarno Jr.                     1621 Tony Andreocci               
E3                   0.049 10.930 134.74     ****WINNER****  0.031 10.918 137.69
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.030           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.018
 Prior rounds:
E2    (B Arpine    ) 0.010 10.938  0.038      (M Giuliano  ) 0.014 10.919  0.019
E1    (J Sanchez   ) 0.025 10.897 -0.003      (T Rakowski  ) 0.056 10.096 -0.804
 Qualified:            #20 10.897 -0.003                       #27 10.096 -0.804


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 173R Michael Lubniewski                   1214 Ron Steiner                  
E3   ****WINNER****  0.003 10.882 134.36                     0.042 10.882 128.13
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.018           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.018
 Prior rounds:
E2    (K Barbato   ) 0.038 10.857 -0.043      (S Fricke    ) 0.021 10.898 -0.002
E1    (L Avolio    ) 0.011 10.890 -0.010      (B Trum      ) 0.014 10.914  0.014
 Qualified:            #24 10.890 -0.010                        #4 10.914  0.014
Lubniewski will race Andreocci in round four.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1288 William Nycz                         1098 Angelo Lombardi              
E3   ****WINNER****  0.033 10.879 132.48                    -0.001 12.312  84.02
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.021           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  1.412
 Prior rounds:
E2    (J Lombardo  ) 0.015 10.906  0.006                     0.008 10.896 -0.004
E1    (R Roberts   ) 0.059 10.896 -0.004      (P Sanca     ) 0.018 10.904  0.004
 Qualified:            #21 10.896 -0.004                        #1 10.904  0.004
Nycz will meet Scardelli next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   11 Chris DePascale                      153K William Krug Jr.             
E3   ****WINNER****  0.004 10.867 131.09                    -0.002 10.863 129.67
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.033           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.037
 Prior rounds:
E2    (F Renda     ) 0.003 10.974  0.074      (R Knarich   ) 0.020 10.922  0.022
E1    (J Natale    ) 0.045 10.954  0.054      (B Staub     ) 0.007 10.939  0.039
 Qualified:            #19 10.954  0.054                       #13 10.939  0.039
DePascale and Schneck will race in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1875 Sean Lanigan                         1153 Frank Abad                   
E3                   0.020 10.845 134.46     ****WINNER****  0.015 10.911 122.13
        S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-): -0.055           S/ST Index: 10.90 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E2    (N on File   ) 0.025 10.903  0.003      (N on File   ) 0.012 10.998  0.098
E1    (M Fedeli    ) 0.068 10.926  0.026      (D Garbinski ) 0.023 10.904  0.004
 Qualified:             #9 10.926  0.026                        #2 10.904  0.004
Abad will have a bye in round four.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- LODRS 5-4 - Event Wrap Up
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Comp Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Street Round 6 Eliminations
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035