Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 12:25 PM

Super Gas Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Gas at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1928 Darlene Staub                        K176 Tom Simon                    
E2   ****WINNER****  0.031  9.912 147.05                     0.043  9.867 152.73
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.012             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.033
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Stalba    ) 0.005  9.911  0.011      (G Hansen    ) 0.227 10.145  0.245
 Qualified:             #8  9.911  0.011                       #22 10.145  0.245
12:13 p.m. -

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 138C Frank Tatarynowic                      18 Charlie Yannetti              
E2                  -0.235  9.919 154.14     ****WINNER****  0.025  9.880 158.30
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.019             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.020
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Malcolm   ) 0.046  9.914  0.014      (R Dolansky  ) 0.003  9.891 -0.009
 Qualified:            #10  9.914  0.014                       #24  9.891 -0.009


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 Ralph Musi                            178 Earl Nichols Jr              
E2                   0.010  9.882 156.95     ****WINNER****  0.011  9.904 163.85
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.018             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.004
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Ross      ) 0.018  9.876 -0.024      (A Kenny     ) 0.016  9.923  0.023
 Qualified:            #29  9.876 -0.024                       #15  9.923  0.023
Nichols will race Staub in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1452 Tim Quintin                             6 Mike Sawyer                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.019  9.884 148.72                    -0.001  9.887 166.07
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.016             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.013
 Prior rounds:
E1    (G Laird     ) 0.007  9.895 -0.005      (M Lang      ) 0.014  9.912  0.012
 Qualified:            #23  9.895 -0.005                        #9  9.912  0.012


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   12 Matt Schurman                        1032 Hank Smith                   
E2                   0.018  9.873 165.54     ****WINNER****  0.001  9.905 158.09
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.027             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.005
 Prior rounds:
E1    (O Olt       ) 0.010  9.885 -0.015      (J Martin    ) 0.019  9.915  0.015
 Qualified:            #26  9.885 -0.015                       #12  9.915  0.015


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Tom Goldman                            15 Rich Price                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.011  9.915 162.63                     0.038  9.883 166.64
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.015             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.017
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Logan     ) 0.024  9.933  0.033      (D Allen     ) 0.021  9.908  0.008
 Qualified:            #18  9.933  0.033                        #4  9.908  0.008


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1707 Pete Luciano                           14 Francis Ross                 
E2                   0.045  9.938 147.34     ****WINNER****  0.041  9.932 162.57
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.038             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Burket    ) 0.060 10.001  0.101      (J Barbato   ) 0.001  9.909  0.009
 Qualified:            #20 10.001  0.101                        #6  9.909  0.009


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1198 B J Keister                          1620 Frank Volpe Jr               
E2                   0.022  9.890 126.85     ****WINNER****  0.024  9.906 165.94
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.010             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.006
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Gallucci J) 0.009  9.877 -0.023      (M Starks    ) 0.023  9.922  0.022
 Qualified:            #28  9.877 -0.023                       #14  9.922  0.022


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1252 Al Owens                              142 Tracy Ogden                  
E2   ****WINNER****  0.018  9.900 159.21                     0.016  9.924 161.61
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.000             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.024
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Paquin    ) 0.008  9.880 -0.020      (L Kreiger   ) 0.026  9.915  0.015
 Qualified:            #27  9.880 -0.020                       #13  9.915  0.015
Owens will race Ross next time.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1986 Bob Madden                           186T Shawn Harp                   
E2                  -0.273 10.668 158.39     ****WINNER****  0.020  9.902 143.64
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.768             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.002
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Kenny     ) 0.033  9.929  0.029      (J Harp      ) 0.152  9.903  0.003
 Qualified:            #16  9.929  0.029                        #2  9.903  0.003
Harp will have a bye in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1516 Ian St. Pierre                       1745 Donald Miller                
E2   ****WINNER**** -0.017  9.946 141.68                    -0.021  9.830 163.81
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.046             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.070
 Prior rounds:
E1    (C Westcott  ) 0.016  9.931  0.031      (J Alston    ) 0.013  9.906  0.006
 Qualified:            #17  9.931  0.031                        #3  9.906  0.006
St. Pierre will race Yanetti in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 197X Keith Mayers                         1002 Jim DiMaio                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.044  9.878 156.79                     0.015  9.864 153.30
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.022             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.036
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Dehner    ) 0.015  9.888 -0.012      (T DePascale ) 0.000  9.914  0.014
 Qualified:            #25  9.888 -0.012                       #11  9.914  0.014
Mayers will race Goldman in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1962 Ed Alessi                            1915 Ray Sawyer                   
E2                   0.061  9.965 161.90     ****WINNER****  0.022  9.979 160.86
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.065             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.079
 Prior rounds:
E1    (E Ballard   ) 0.012  9.910  0.010      (M Varner    ) 0.024 10.005  0.105
 Qualified:             #7  9.910  0.010                       #21 10.005  0.105
Sawyer will race Volpe in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  151 John Juliano                         1990 Iggie Boicesco               
E2                  -0.042  9.851 154.17     ****WINNER****  0.006  9.938 169.44
         S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-): -0.049             S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.038
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Reinford  ) 0.024  9.934  0.034      (Bye         ) -0.004  9.908  0.008
 Qualified:            #19  9.934  0.034                        #5  9.908  0.008
Boicesco will race Smith in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                1852 George Donhauser             
E2                                            ****WINNER**** -0.015  9.929 148.46
                                                   S/G Index: 9.90 (+/-):  0.029
 Prior rounds:
E1                                           (S Lang      ) 0.043  9.902  0.002
 Qualified:                                                       #1  9.902  0.002
Donhauser will race Quintin in the third round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035