Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 11:51 AM

Super Comp Round 2 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 2 eliminations in Super Comp at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1174 Warren Ferrese                       1088 Gerard Dussault              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.022  8.931 147.20                     0.021  8.937 172.54
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.031             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.037
 Prior rounds:
E1    (D Stine     ) 0.010  8.932  0.032      (A Kenny     ) 0.017  8.904  0.004
 Qualified:            #20  8.932  0.032                        #1  8.904  0.004
11:32 a.m. - Warren Ferrese's MOV: 0.0054 seconds (approximately 16 inches). Ferrese will have a bye in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1074 Ashley Senft                         1354 Michael Mitchell             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.008  8.933 166.39                     0.050  8.937 164.23
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.033             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.037
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Dougherty ) 0.010  8.942  0.042      (E Kendall   ) 0.032  8.906  0.006
 Qualified:            #24  8.942  0.042                        #5  8.906  0.006


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 F170 Maurice Mattson                      1254 John DiBartolomeo            
E2                  -0.006  8.860 169.10     ****WINNER****  0.015  8.851 179.90
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.040             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.049
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Dorr      ) 0.001  8.915  0.015      (Y Michaud   ) 0.004  9.068  0.168
 Qualified:            #11  8.915  0.015                       #30  9.068  0.168


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1881 Chuck Veach                          139E Scott Albrecht               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.017  8.902 166.01                    -0.001  8.912 170.69
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.002             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.012
 Prior rounds:
E1    (J Donnelly  ) 0.018  8.868 -0.032      (H Roby      ) 0.010  8.927  0.027
 Qualified:            #36  8.868 -0.032                       #17  8.927  0.027


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  175 Stephen Sisko                        1904 Mike Moniz                   
E2                   0.010  8.893 163.97     ****WINNER****  0.015  8.898 163.71
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.007             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.002
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Winfelder ) 0.021  8.907  0.007      (J Calo      ) 0.043  8.945  0.045
 Qualified:             #6  8.907  0.007                       #25  8.945  0.045


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1827 Tom Hunter                           1884 Phillip Mollichella          
E2   ****WINNER****  0.022  8.884 178.52                     0.008  8.881 170.64
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.016             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.019
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Costa     ) 0.119  8.972  0.072      (W Olt       ) 0.010  8.910  0.010
 Qualified:            #27  8.972  0.072                        #8  8.910  0.010
Hunter will race Veach in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 103A Richard Leone                        1048 Stephen Logan                
E2                   0.023  8.922 159.93     ****WINNER****  0.001  8.911 158.19
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.022             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.011
 Prior rounds:
E1    (P Martin    ) 0.012  8.897 -0.003      (F Aragona   ) 0.015  8.922  0.022
 Qualified:            #34  8.897 -0.003                       #15  8.922  0.022
Logan will meet Moniz in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1266 Craig Michaud                        119L Nickolaus Olt                
E2                   0.014  8.871 167.74     ****WINNER****  0.006  8.891 160.08
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.029             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.009
 Prior rounds:
E1    (R Musi      ) 0.007  8.908  0.008      (A Boicesco  ) 0.012  8.960  0.060
 Qualified:             #7  8.908  0.008                       #26  8.960  0.060


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1240 Bob Kopack                           1114 Jeff Livezey Jr              
E2   ****WINNER****  0.016  8.883 156.92                    -0.015  8.951 172.56
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.017             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.051
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Moses     ) 0.015  8.904  0.004      (N Willard   ) 0.022  8.936  0.036
 Qualified:             #4  8.904  0.004                       #23  8.936  0.036


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 129D John Martin                          143C Joey Cambria                 
E2                  -0.021  8.950 169.23     ****WINNER****  0.022  8.899 175.14
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.050             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.001
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Barrett   ) 0.051  8.917  0.017      (R Dorr      ) 0.038  8.898 -0.002
 Qualified:            #12  8.917  0.017                       #31  8.898 -0.002


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   12 Jason Kenny                          1563 William Hardifer             
E2   ****WINNER****  0.014  8.930 156.34                     0.023  8.868 167.09
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.030             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (M Hepp      ) 0.021  8.935  0.035      (M NaHill    ) 0.006  8.904  0.004
 Qualified:            #21  8.935  0.035                        #2  8.904  0.004
Kenny will race DiBartolomeo in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Chris DePascale                      1501 Bryan Balducci               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013  8.953 156.77                     0.075  8.930 154.78
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.053             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.030
 Prior rounds:
E1    (Bye         ) 0.004  8.865 -0.035      (B Krug      ) 0.098  8.928  0.028
 Qualified:            #37  8.865 -0.035                       #18  8.928  0.028


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 153C Brian Bell Jr.                         16 Jason Hoff                   
E2   ****WINNER****  0.013  8.915 156.34                     0.011  8.936 154.74
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.015             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.036
 Prior rounds:
E1    (A Persico   ) 0.003  8.892 -0.008      (M Jones     ) 0.007  8.926  0.026
 Qualified:            #35  8.892 -0.008                       #16  8.926  0.026
Bell and Olt will race in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 111V Tom Dauber                           145H Kevin Scholl                 
E2                   0.017  8.937 153.68     ****WINNER****  0.003  8.939 162.29
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.037             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.039
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Oliver    ) 0.033  9.062  0.162      (D Butkiewicz) 0.098  8.912  0.012
 Qualified:            #29  9.062  0.162                       #10  8.912  0.012


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 194C Chase Fahnestock                     151F Joseph Gallucci III          
E2                   0.027  8.938 164.01     ****WINNER****  0.009  8.925 164.25
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.038             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.025
 Prior rounds:
E1    (L Ream      ) 0.002  8.919  0.019      (J Kundratic ) 0.008  8.897 -0.003
 Qualified:            #14  8.919  0.019                       #33  8.897 -0.003
Gallucci will race Senft in the third round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 H147 Josh Eastburn                        A179 Donny Algiero                
E2   ****WINNER****  0.009  8.933 168.70                     0.017  8.932 177.93
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.033             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.032
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Smulligan ) 0.028  8.820 -0.080      (J Russo     ) 0.042  8.931  0.031
 Qualified:            #38  8.820 -0.080                       #19  8.931  0.031
Josh Eastburn's MOV: 0.0074 seconds (approximately 23 inches). Eastburn will race Scholl next time.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Shawn Fricke                         6549 Tony Hernandez               
E2                  -0.264  9.782 106.22     ****WINNER****  0.010  8.916 168.70
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.882             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.016
 Prior rounds:
E1    (T Boyle     ) 0.013  9.032  0.132      (L Kreiger   ) 0.091  8.912  0.012
 Qualified:            #28  9.032  0.132                        #9  8.912  0.012
It will be Hernandez vs. DePascale in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 Jack Sepanek                         1695 Nate Shivers                 
E2   ****WINNER****  0.027  8.951 160.69                     0.073  8.917 173.05
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.051             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.017
 Prior rounds:
E1    (K Moeser    ) 0.050  8.917  0.017      (S Martel    ) 0.040  8.898 -0.002
 Qualified:            #13  8.917  0.017                       #32  8.898 -0.002
Sepanek and Kopack will meet up in round three.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 199K Kyle Cultrera                         128 Dave Heuwetter               
E2   ****WINNER****  0.017  8.851 179.64                    -0.015  9.035 147.58
         S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-): -0.049             S/C Index: 8.90 (+/-):  0.135
 Prior rounds:
E1    (S Spaulding ) 0.005  8.935  0.035      (K Hanley    ) 0.016  8.904  0.004
 Qualified:            #22  8.935  0.035                        #3  8.904  0.004
Cultrera got the win and will race Cambria in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 16- LODRS 4-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 14- LODRS 4-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035