Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 04 Aug 2013, 10:39 AM

Super Stock Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1748 Byron Worner                         1760 Jeff Tripp                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.026  9.973 123.80                     0.054  9.095 150.25
       SS/IA  Dial: 9.92 (+/-):  0.053           SS/AM  Dial: 9.00 (+/-):  0.095
 Qualified:            #37 10.069 -0.631                       #73  9.022  0.022


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  112 Erich Bollman                         165 Joe Mendillo                 
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.007  9.597 142.84                           No Time      
        SS/E  Dial: 9.65 (+/-): -0.053            GT/D  Dial: 10.35 (+/-): 89.649
 Qualified:            #35  9.612 -0.638                       #71 10.215 -0.135
Mendillo did not answer the call.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Bryan Worner                         1180 Mike Papp                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.064  9.923 134.35                           No Time      
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.95 (+/-): -0.027            GT/L  Dial: 11.30 (+/-): 88.699
 Qualified:            #36 10.019 -0.631                       #72 11.277 -0.023
Pspp did not show up for eliminations.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 149A Edward Schrader                      1444 Lee Risser                   
E1                   0.251  9.993 134.15     ****WINNER****  0.024  9.724 121.77
       GT/DA  Dial: 9.86 (+/-):  0.133           SS/AS  Dial: 9.42 (+/-):  0.304
 Qualified:            #34  9.856 -0.644                       #70  9.407 -0.193


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 105C Nick Chiles                           148 Larry Perkins                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.025  9.060 148.62                    -0.076  8.589 155.90
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.05 (+/-):  0.010           SS/AH  Dial: 8.50 (+/-):  0.089
 Qualified:            #59  9.249 -0.401                       #23  8.547 -0.753


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1134 Bob Lasko                            1206 Rich Allen                   
E1                  -0.002 10.158 131.01     ****WINNER****  0.119  9.395 140.24
       SS/CS  Dial: 9.65 (+/-):  0.508            SS/F  Dial: 9.36 (+/-):  0.035
 Qualified:            #39  9.676 -0.624                        #3  9.393 -0.957


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1515 Jeffrey Lawrence                     1034 Larry Jewell                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.039  9.205 141.34                     0.011  9.666 126.46
       GT/AA  Dial: 9.15 (+/-):  0.055           SS/DA  Dial: 9.57 (+/-):  0.096
 Qualified:             #4  9.168 -0.932                       #40  9.580 -0.620


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   17 John Kakalecik                       1613 Richard Preiser              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.007  9.318 142.55                    -0.006  9.632 119.07
       SS/CA  Dial: 9.28 (+/-):  0.038           SS/DM  Dial: 9.43 (+/-):  0.202
 Qualified:            #28  9.324 -0.726                       #64  9.408 -0.342


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1450 Roger Reese                          1324 Bob Cupp                     
E1   ****WINNER****  0.010 10.607 124.16                    -0.007 10.499 125.13
       SS/JA  Dial: 10.54 (+/-):  0.067          SS/KA  Dial: 10.51 (+/-): -0.011
 Qualified:            #54 10.528 -0.472                       #18 10.464 -0.786
Reese will race Bryan Worner in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1414 Billy Pires                          1104 Vito Savino                  
E1                   0.032  9.179 146.45     ****WINNER****  0.014  9.932 130.42
       SS/CM  Dial: 9.20 (+/-): -0.021           GT/EA  Dial: 9.93 (+/-):  0.002
 Qualified:            #65  9.210 -0.290                       #29  9.930 -0.720


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1328 Bill Marshall                         122 Charlie Bubka                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.014  9.762 124.18                    -0.017 10.259 128.30
       GT/CA  Dial: 9.65 (+/-):  0.112           SS/HA  Dial: 10.25 (+/-):  0.009
 Qualified:            #26  9.658 -0.742                       #62 10.231 -0.369


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  176 Joseph Franco                        1161 James Antonette              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.002  9.840 131.02                     0.017  9.745 132.19
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.82 (+/-):  0.020           SS/CS  Dial: 9.75 (+/-): -0.005
 Qualified:            #10  9.808 -0.842                       #46  9.769 -0.531
Franco will race Kakalecik in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1972 Greg Porter                          1969 Steve Comella                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.047  9.472 139.39                     0.083  8.624 154.35
       SS/BS  Dial: 9.45 (+/-):  0.022           SS/AH  Dial: 8.63 (+/-): -0.006
 Qualified:            #69  9.446 -0.204                       #33  8.639 -0.661


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1928 Richard Diorio                       1411 Robert Brinkman              
E1   ****WINNER****  0.021 11.607 107.30                     0.076  9.132 146.29
       SS/OA  Dial: 11.60 (+/-):  0.007          SS/CM  Dial: 9.15 (+/-): -0.018
 Qualified:            #27 11.572 -0.728                       #63  9.157 -0.343


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1309 George Taylor                           6 Brian Martel                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.007 10.218 108.04                    -0.009 10.529  98.11
       SS/FM  Dial: 9.93 (+/-):  0.288           GT/BA  Dial: 9.32 (+/-):  1.209
 Qualified:            #42  9.902 -0.598                        #6  9.365 -0.885


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1981 Richard Kay                          1185 Sam Biondo                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.051  8.783 151.27                     0.033  9.757 127.47
       SS/BM  Dial: 8.77 (+/-):  0.013           GT/DA  Dial: 9.72 (+/-):  0.037
 Qualified:            #55  8.768 -0.432                       #19  9.714 -0.786
Richard Kay's MOV: 0.0061 seconds (approximately 14 inches). Kay will race Byron Worner in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   19 Gary Richard                         108R Ryan Ondrejko                
E1                   0.009  9.356 132.91     ****WINNER****  0.060  9.173 145.17
       GT/AA  Dial: 9.28 (+/-):  0.076           SS/BS  Dial: 9.15 (+/-):  0.023
 Qualified:            #15  9.300 -0.800                       #51  9.172 -0.478
Ryan Ondrejko's MOV: 0.0021 seconds (approximately 5 inches). He'll race Porter in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1173 Norm Hall                              16 Joe Lisa                     
E1                   0.099  9.538 136.91     ****WINNER****  0.051 10.266 126.15
       GT/CA  Dial: 9.53 (+/-):  0.008           GT/FA  Dial: 10.25 (+/-):  0.016
 Qualified:             #8  9.525 -0.875                       #44 10.234 -0.566
Lisa will race Marshall in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1074 Bruce Ward                           1160 Robert Panza                 
E1                  -0.036 11.439  90.59     ****WINNER****  0.118  9.850 134.28
       SS/JA  Dial: 10.49 (+/-):  0.949          GT/EA  Dial: 9.81 (+/-):  0.040
 Qualified:            #49 10.500 -0.500                       #13  9.830 -0.820


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1318 Joseph Hertline                      1779 Bob Letellier                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.000  9.718 136.18                     0.031  9.639 140.14
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.68 (+/-):  0.038           SS/CA  Dial: 9.65 (+/-): -0.011
 Qualified:            #22  9.697 -0.753                       #58  9.649 -0.401
Hertline will race Lawrence in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1196 Jack Sepanek                          119 Brittany Boltz               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.085  9.251 142.03                     0.012 10.784 121.94
       SS/BA  Dial: 9.24 (+/-):  0.011           GT/HA  Dial: 10.79 (+/-): -0.006
 Qualified:            #31  9.228 -0.672                       #67 10.790 -0.260
Sepanek and Panza will face off in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1325 Bob Bagley                            187 John Di Bartolomeo           
E1                  -0.025 10.244 129.06     ****WINNER****  0.017  9.163 150.45
       GT/HA  Dial: 10.26 (+/-): -0.016          SS/BS  Dial: 9.16 (+/-):  0.003
 Qualified:            #17 10.264 -0.786                       #53  9.173 -0.477
DiBartolomeo will race Bollman next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 4426 Joe Teuton                           1046 Tom Sheehan                  
E1                   0.040  8.917 151.41     ****WINNER****  0.003 10.622 126.70
       SS/AH  Dial: 8.77 (+/-):  0.147           GT/JA  Dial: 10.47 (+/-):  0.152
 Qualified:            #48  8.791 -0.509                       #12 10.477 -0.823


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1725 Larry Miller                         1680 Carl Milano                  
E1                   0.011  9.975 130.49     ****WINNER****  0.019 10.690 123.19
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.96 (+/-):  0.015           SS/LA  Dial: 10.69 (+/-):  0.000
 Qualified:            #50  9.950 -0.500                       #14 10.644 -0.806
Carl Milano's MOV: 0.0076 seconds (approximately 17 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1043 Angelo DiTocco                       1050 Ed Newton                    
E1   ****WINNER****  0.062  9.729 135.99                    -0.043 12.123  84.31
       SS/HA  Dial: 9.73 (+/-): -0.001           SS/AX  Dial: 8.96 (+/-):  3.163
 Qualified:             #7  9.723 -0.877                       #43  8.932 -0.568
Newton did a wheelstand off the starting line and when the car came down, it made a move to the right.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1125 Marty Rinehart Jr                    1127 Russ Linke                   
E1                   0.043  9.888 123.09     ****WINNER****  0.002 10.240 127.84
       SS/EA  Dial: 9.87 (+/-):  0.018           SS/JA  Dial: 10.19 (+/-):  0.050
 Qualified:            #52  9.873 -0.477                       #16 10.209 -0.791
Linke will race Risser in the next round. Russ Linke's MOV: 0.0093 seconds (approximately 20 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1565 Brad Huntzberry                      1446 Craig Trabucco               
E1                  -0.004 10.234 129.85     ****WINNER****  0.076  9.965 130.68
       SS/JA  Dial: 10.25 (+/-): -0.016          GT/CA  Dial: 9.97 (+/-): -0.005
 Qualified:            #21 10.232 -0.768                       #57  9.996 -0.404
Trabucco will race Allen in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1616 Michael Allen                        1977 Michael Iacono               
E1                   0.000  9.876 135.56     ****WINNER****  0.000  9.924 124.51
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.89 (+/-): -0.014           GT/CA  Dial: 9.90 (+/-):  0.024
 Qualified:            #24  9.899 -0.751                       #60 10.013 -0.387
Two perfect lights but Iacono got the win and will race Taylor in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  201 Herbie Null                          1778 Joe Santangelo               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.025  9.770 134.20                     0.008 10.389 121.53
       GT/EA  Dial: 9.76 (+/-):  0.010           GT/GA  Dial: 10.39 (+/-): -0.001
 Qualified:             #9  9.775 -0.875                       #45 10.336 -0.564
Null will race Diorio in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1373 Bobby Fazio                          1224 Jacques Blais                
E1                   0.092 10.643 122.67     ****WINNER****  0.009  9.762 128.42
        SS/L  Dial: 10.63 (+/-):  0.013          GT/EA  Dial: 9.71 (+/-):  0.052
 Qualified:            #41 10.638 -0.612                        #5  9.730 -0.920
Blais will meet Nick Chiles in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  196 Stephen Smyth                        1355 David LeClaire               
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.049  9.671 136.30                           No Time      
       SS/FA  Dial: 9.74 (+/-): -0.069           SS/EA  Dial: 10.35 (+/-): 89.649
 Qualified:            #30  9.750 -0.700                       #66 10.074 -0.276
LeClaire did not answer the call. Smyth will race Sheehan in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1753 Joe Garbarine                        1759 Anthony Bongiovanni          
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.028  9.136 149.40
       GT/FA  Dial: 10.80 (+/-): 89.199          SS/BA  Dial: 9.29 (+/-): -0.154
 Qualified:             #2  9.776 -1.024                       #38  9.271 -0.629
Bongiovanni will have a bye in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   15 Kent Hanley                          1837 Anthony Scinto               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.205  9.750 137.15                           No Time      
       GT/BA  Dial: 9.60 (+/-):  0.150            GT/A  Dial: 10.00 (+/-): 89.999
 Qualified:            #32  9.583 -0.667                       #68  9.794 -0.206
Scinto was a no show so Hanley will race Milano in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1824 Carroll Morris                       1638 Ron Morehead                 
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.047 10.365 129.14                           No Time      
       SS/IA  Dial: 10.35 (+/-):  0.015          GT/FA  Dial: 10.80 (+/-): 89.199
 Qualified:            #61 10.329 -0.371                       #25 10.056 -0.744
Morris will race DiTocco next time out. Morehead did not answer the call.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2047 Bob Romanelli                        1230 James Fontana                
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.010 11.500 114.68
      SS/AAA  Dial: 9.40 (+/-): 90.599           SS/MA  Dial: 11.00 (+/-):  0.500
 Qualified:            #20  8.631 -0.769                       #56 11.442 -0.408
Romanelli did not answer the call.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1005 David Thomas                         1818 Kenny Van Gorp               
E1   ****WINNER****  0.031  9.066 147.37                           No Time      
       SS/BA  Dial: 9.04 (+/-):  0.026           SS/GA  Dial: 10.55 (+/-): 89.449
 Qualified:            #11  9.068 -0.832                       #47 10.038 -0.512
Thomas will race Savino in round two. Van Gorp was a no-show.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1310 Frank Madugno                              Bye
E1   ****WINNER****  0.532  9.787 137.55     
       SS/DS  Dial: 10.85 (+/-): -1.063   
 Qualified:             #1  9.804 -1.046                     Bye
Madugno will race Fontana in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Saturday Schedule
Jul 25- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Jul 25- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Jul 25- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #3

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035