Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 03 Aug 2013, 18:35 PM

Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Round 1 Eliminations
By Jim Samuel





ATCO, N.J. - Results of round 1 eliminations in MXI/Magnaflux Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Northeast Division, event at Atco Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1081 Tom Simone                           1464 Ray Bamond                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.008  7.194 193.21                    -0.008  6.758 204.29
          TS  Dial: 7.19 (+/-):  0.004              TS  Dial: 6.77 (+/-): -0.012
 Qualified:            #20  7.205 192.82                        #4  6.783 202.79


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 159M Michael Cerro                        185B Bobby Rosita                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.030  7.198 165.44                     0.000  7.725 184.52
          TS  Dial: 7.01 (+/-):  0.188              TS  Dial: 7.40 (+/-):  0.325
 Qualified:            #15  7.023 195.53                       #31  7.429 186.56


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   12 Michael Kaufman                      141D Alexander Thomson            
E1   ****WINNER****  0.032  6.811 205.01                    -0.500  8.244 117.81
          TS  Dial: 6.82 (+/-): -0.009              TS  Dial: 7.25 (+/-):  0.994
 Qualified:             #7  6.835 204.48                       #23  7.255 193.96
Kaufman will race Cerro in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 103F Todd Fontana                         1736 Ronald Riegel                
E1                  -0.003  6.854 208.52     ****WINNER****  0.005  7.193 189.07
          TS  Dial: 6.75 (+/-):  0.104              TS  Dial: 7.16 (+/-):  0.033
 Qualified:             #3  6.766 206.57                       #19  7.174 188.75


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 114N Tom Nicholson                        1682 Michael Serena               
E1                  -0.007  7.378 185.08     ****WINNER****  0.027  6.995 197.33
          TS  Dial: 7.38 (+/-): -0.002              TS  Dial: 6.98 (+/-):  0.015
 Qualified:            #28  7.386 184.83                       #12  6.998 197.45
Serena and Simone will race next time out.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1148 Josh Speck                           132X Michael Daniele Jr.          
E1                   0.024  7.254 184.83     ****WINNER****  0.006  6.931 195.08
          TS  Dial: 7.33 (+/-): -0.076              TS  Dial: 6.92 (+/-):  0.011
 Qualified:            #25  7.334 193.27                        #9  6.935 199.37


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1929 Jeff Brooks                          119K Frederick Perkins            
E1                   0.021  6.789 203.65     ****WINNER****  0.015  7.220 188.83
          TS  Dial: 6.78 (+/-):  0.009              TS  Dial: 0.00 (+/-):  7.220
 Qualified:             #5  6.802 203.83                       #21  7.211 188.96
Frederick Perkins' MOV: 0.0058 seconds (approximately 21 inches).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  104 Arthur DeCesare                      1057 Ray Jackson                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.451 15.579  68.59                    -0.020  7.379 186.82
          TS  Dial: 7.01 (+/-):  8.569              TS  Dial: 7.37 (+/-):  0.009
 Qualified:            #13  7.005 196.59                       #29  7.407 186.02
DeCesare will meet Perkins in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 112M Jay McHugh                           1585 Scott Hamel                  
E1                   0.051  7.402 186.12     ****WINNER****  0.004  6.986 189.50
          TS  Dial: 7.37 (+/-):  0.032              TS  Dial: 6.94 (+/-):  0.046
 Qualified:            #27  7.382 187.00                       #11  6.961 197.36
Hamel will race Riegel in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  103 Cliff Agar                           1948 Bob Evernham                 
E1                  -0.008  7.392 192.47     ****WINNER****  0.236  6.999 200.08
          TS  Dial: 7.39 (+/-):  0.002              TS  Dial: 7.00 (+/-): -0.001
 Qualified:            #30  7.416 191.19                       #14  7.006 201.37


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  193 Ronnie Proctor                       1321 Alfred Campbell              
E1                  -0.002  6.895 199.97     ****WINNER****  0.018  7.274 181.23
          TS  Dial: 6.89 (+/-):  0.005              TS  Dial: 7.26 (+/-):  0.014
 Qualified:             #8  6.901 199.26                       #24  7.263 188.31


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1027 Vonnie Mills                         1155 Glen Puluse                  
E1   ****WINNER**** -0.002  6.959 198.29                    -0.005  7.336 190.06
          TS  Dial: 6.95 (+/-):  0.009              TS  Dial: 7.33 (+/-):  0.006
 Qualified:            #10  6.949 198.61                       #26  7.334 189.90


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 106B Ed Foley                             1092 Dennis Gaboriault            
E1   ****WINNER****  0.030  7.232 190.43                     0.002  6.793 187.18
          TS  Dial: 7.22 (+/-):  0.012              TS  Dial: 6.80 (+/-): -0.007
 Qualified:            #22  7.225 190.92                        #6  6.804 204.01
FOley will race Evernham in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1166 Bill Janke                           1025 John Prime                   
E1                   0.193  7.060 194.07     ****WINNER****  0.032  6.817 186.23
          TS  Dial: 7.03 (+/-):  0.030              TS  Dial: 6.68 (+/-):  0.137
 Qualified:            #17  7.072 195.28                        #1  6.440 216.76
Prime will meet Daniele in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1901 Bob Phillips                         1393 Gerard Milette               
E1                   0.020  7.128 192.25     ****WINNER****  0.013  7.018 198.20
          TS  Dial: 7.10 (+/-):  0.028              TS  Dial: 7.00 (+/-):  0.018
 Qualified:            #32  7.580 193.63                       #16  7.028 200.02
Milette will race Campbell in the second round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Ryan Ondrejko                        1357 John Benoit                  
E1                   0.027  6.685 205.26     ****WINNER****  0.011  7.118 192.85
          TS  Dial: 6.69 (+/-): -0.005              TS  Dial: 7.11 (+/-):  0.008
 Qualified:             #2  6.684 207.85                       #18  7.101 192.63
Benoit got the win and will race Mills next time. John Benoit's MOV: Took the stripe by 0.0030 seconds (approximately 11 inches), opponent broke out.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 11- The Kenan Advantage Group Joins Michalek Brothers Racing for 2014
Apr 10- LODRS 4-1- Harley-Davidson Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Apr 09- NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Rule Revisions
Apr 07- California Car Cover Celebrates 25 Years
Apr 07- LODRS 1-1- Event Wrap Up
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Gas Round 5 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Super Stock Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Apr 06- LODRS 1-1 - Top Sportsman presented by Select Performance Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035