Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 23 Jun 2013, 16:21 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



EPPING, N.H. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Inaugural NHRA New England Nationals:



Round 1:

Dean Cook II, Coventry RI, '94 Mustang, J/S, Right lane, (0.169) 11.63 11.682 0.052, def. Bob
Salemi, Forestdale RI, '92 Jeep, R/SA, (0.038) 13.35 13.776 0.426

Bill Pomponi, West Hartford CT, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.021) 11.40 11.434 0.034, def. Tom
Dauber, Bellerose NY, '66 Chevy II, G/SA, (0.041) 11.82 11.794 -0.026

Chris DePascale, Parlin NJ, '84 Cutlass, L/SA, Left lane, (0.041) 12.53 12.445 -0.085, def. Bob
Moran, E Falmouth MA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (-0.089 foul) 10.59 10.609 0.019

Bob Letellier, Biddeford ME, '98 Firebird, A/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.56 10.565 0.005, def. Todd
Bednaz, Terryville CT, '68 Camaro, C/S, (0.029) 10.51 10.521 0.011

Donald Fardie, Lakeville MA, '67 Nova, F/S, Left lane, (0.039) 11.03 11.063 0.033, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '69 Camaro, C/SA, (0.008) 11.02 10.992 -0.028

Fred Thibeault, Annapolis County NS, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.068) 10.39 10.430 0.040, def.
Sam Murray, Lakeville MA, '72 Cutlass, J/S, (-0.005 foul) 11.60 11.539 -0.061

Bob Horgan, Tyngsboro MA, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.068) 11.53 11.541 0.011, def. Mike
Letellier, Biddeford ME, '72 Nova, G/SA, (0.014) 11.56 11.637 0.077

Daniel Lynch, Clifton Park NY, '69 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.009) 11.34 11.323 -0.017, def.
Gregory Gay, Westminster VT, '69 Super Bee, C/SA, (-0.007 foul) 11.05 12.067 1.017

Tim Boudreau, Willinmgton MA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.29 10.304 0.014, def. Alan
Mark, Agawam MA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.072) 10.26 10.244 -0.016

Elroy Dame, Eliot ME, '69 Road Runner, C/SA, Right lane, (0.029) 10.91 10.917 0.007, def. Ron
Morehead, Newburg NY, '84 Camaro, H/SA, (0.058) 11.30 33.963 22.663

Johnny Williams, Smithfield RI, '71 4-4-2, F/SA, Right lane, (0.001) 11.14 11.195 0.055, def. Adam
Strang, Jericho VT, '68 Firebird, E/S, (0.014) 10.80 10.795 -0.005

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '68 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.000) 10.77 10.758 -0.012, def. Don Pires,
Dighton MA, '69 Nova, H/SA, (0.020) 11.82 11.795 -0.025

Bob Broadbent, Hampton NH, '69 Camaro, F/S, Right lane, (0.041) 11.38 11.456 0.076, def. James
Perrone, Shirley NY, '69 Nova, G/SA, (0.091) 11.17 11.161 -0.009

Mike Quartarone, Tabernacle NJ, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 11.59 11.594 0.004, def. Carl
Massafra, Shelton CT, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.025) 11.01 10.998 -0.012

Tom O'Loughlin, Braintree MA, '68 Chevelle, F/SA, Right lane, (0.122) 11.22 11.240 0.020, def. Jim
Roberts, Portsmouth RI, '69 Camaro, G/S, (0.169) 11.10 11.084 -0.016

Charles Sousa, Bristol RI, '69 Chevelle, I/SA, Right lane, (0.044) 11.33 11.325 -0.005, def.
Timothy Stickles, Rochester NH, '79 Aspen, G/SA, (0.033) 11.23 11.224 -0.006

Barry Parker, Southampton MA, '74 Corvette, G/SA, Right lane, (0.012) 11.18 11.179 -0.001, def.
Chris Butcher, Burlington MA, '86 Camaro, H/SA, (0.004) 11.43 11.414 -0.016

Bob Medeiros, Dighton MA, '70 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.25 10.442 -0.808, def. Austin
Weidhaas, Whately MA, '70 Camaro, B/SA, NT-Left Before Tree

Billy Pires, Dighton MA, '72 Nova, G/SA, Left lane, (0.015) 11.50 11.559 0.059, def. Eric
Merryfield, Andover MA, '10 Challenger, A/SA, (0.026) 10.13 10.232 0.102

Eddie Brooks, Deer Park NY, '10 Mustang, D/SA, Right lane, (0.054) 10.68 10.694 0.014, def. Bo
Kenney, Manassas VA, '08 Mustang, AA/SA, (-0.062 foul) 9.00 9.415 0.415

Don Pires Jr., Somerset MA, '72 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.014) 11.37 11.399 0.029, def. Edward
Bednaz, Terryville CT, '69 Nova, B/S, (0.044) 10.24 10.253 0.013

John Gray, Hudson MA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.071) 10.43 10.443 0.013, def. James
Whitehead, Peabody MA, '86 Firebird, I/SA, (-0.048 foul) 11.51 11.481 -0.029

Eugene Monahan, Brockton MA, '89 Firebird, J/SA, Left lane, (0.127) 11.54 11.516 -0.024, def.
Jeffrey Coyne, Malden MA, '85 Camaro, I/S, (0.121) 11.53 11.499 -0.031

Nick Reiter, Warminister PA, '71 Charger, D/SA, Left lane, (0.022) 11.14 11.212 0.072, def. Lenny
Williams, Poughkeepsie NY, '71 Gran Sport, F/SA, (0.066) 11.15 11.212 0.062

Patrick Kelliher, Manchester NH, '81 Camaro, K/SA, Right lane, (0.066) 11.93 11.987 0.057, def.
John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, (0.039) 10.08 10.410 0.330

Francois Periard, Vaudrevil PQ, '68 Road Runner, B/SA, Right lane, (-0.041) 10.41 10.345 -0.065,
def. Kyle Cultrera, Eliot ME, '88 Cutlass, O/SA, (-0.021 foul) 12.60 12.598 -0.002

Woody Pagano, Watertown CT, '69 Nova, B/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 10.25 10.362 0.112, def. Kelly
MacKay, Mineville NS, '72 Duster, G/SA, (-0.007 foul) 11.25 11.213 -0.037

Billy Harper, Brimfield MA, '69 Nova, G/SA, Right lane, (0.109) 11.10 11.127 0.027, def. Steven
Cappetta, Waltham MA, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.086) 11.25 11.234 -0.016

Dave Casey, Hampden MA, '86 Camaro, G/S, Left lane, (0.040) 11.30 11.514 0.214, def. Dustan Lowell,
Kensington NH, '72 Duster, F/SA, (-0.002 foul) 11.03 10.997 -0.033

George LaBelle, Newbury MA, '69 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.015) 12.01 12.013 0.003, def. Jim Reid
Jr., Hanson MA, '90 Camaro, H/SA, (-0.002 foul) 11.70 14.689 2.989

Tim Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, E/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 10.97 11.141 0.171, def.
Stephan Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '09 Challenger, CC/SA, (-0.022 foul) 9.68 9.640 -0.040

Thomas Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Chevelle Wgn, K/SA, Left lane, (0.048) 11.75 11.775 0.025,
def. Robert Don, Foxboro MA, '86 Caprice, N/SA, (0.063) 12.42 12.405 -0.015

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '95 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.038) 10.68 10.700 0.020, def.
Allison Smyth, Uxbridge MA, '98 Firebird, C/SA, (0.044) 10.46 10.429 -0.031

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '69 Camaro, C/SA, Right lane, (0.016) 11.40 10.318 -1.082, def.
Robert Dean, Evans City PA, '94 Camaro, C/SA, (0.022) 11.40 10.392 -1.008


Round 2:

W Pagano, Left lane, (0.079) 10.28 10.286 0.006, def. E Dame, (-0.006 foul) 10.84 10.824 -0.016

B Harper, Right lane, (0.001) 11.13 11.122 -0.008, def. C DePascale, (-0.023 foul) 12.48 12.483
0.003

D Fardie, Left lane, (0.005) 11.06 11.038 -0.022, def. T O'Loughlin, (0.044) 11.26 11.196 -0.064

F Thibeault, Left lane, (0.118) 10.30 10.294 -0.006, def. E Brooks, (0.088) 10.71 10.642 -0.068

J Williams, Right lane, (0.066) 11.14 11.251 0.111, def. J Lisa, (-0.019 foul) 10.81 10.808 -0.002

P Kelliher, Right lane, (0.045) 11.91 11.924 0.014, def. N Reiter, (0.062) 11.07 11.112 0.042

F Periard, Right lane, (0.011) 10.36 10.361 0.001, def. D Cook II, (0.079) 11.61 11.553 -0.057

B Horgan, Right lane, (0.010) 11.53 11.564 0.034, def. E Monahan, (0.055) 11.51 11.536 0.026

D Pires Jr., Right lane, (0.022) 11.42 11.420 0.000, def. B Letellier, (0.082) 10.54 10.522 -0.018

G LaBelle, Right lane, (0.137) 11.99 12.046 0.056, def. B Medeiros, (-0.500 foul) 10.46 17.801
7.341

B Parker, Right lane, (0.037) 12.00 11.197 -0.803, def. M Quartarone, (0.016) 12.00 11.547 -0.453

B Broadbent, Left lane, (0.021) 11.35 11.397 0.047, def. T Boudreau, (-0.005 foul) 10.32 10.333
0.013

B Pires, Right lane, (0.032) 11.58 11.764 0.184, def. C Sousa, (0.034) 11.32 22.310 10.990

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.029) 10.67 10.684 0.014, def. D Casey, (0.065) 11.42 11.479 0.059

J Gray, Right lane, (0.036) 10.44 10.439 -0.001, def. T Fletcher, (-0.001 foul) 10.99 11.180 0.190

T Fletcher, Left lane, (0.022) 11.74 11.782 0.042, def. B Pomponi, (0.087) 11.38 11.383 0.003

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.028) 10.63 10.649 0.019, def. D Lynch, (0.026) 11.34 11.385 0.045


Round 3:

F Periard, Right lane, (0.016) 10.38 10.404 0.024, def. B Broadbent, (0.017) 11.41 11.489 0.079

B Parker, Right lane, (0.050) 11.17 11.164 -0.006, def. J Gray, (0.057) 10.45 10.425 -0.025

D Pires Jr., Right lane, (0.020) 11.41 11.386 -0.024, def. D Fardie, (-0.015 foul) 11.04 11.050
0.010

F Thibeault, Left lane, (0.024) 10.37 10.446 0.076, def. P Kelliher, (0.041) 11.93 11.992 0.062

B Horgan, Left lane, (0.005) 11.58 11.577 -0.003, def. B Pires, (0.021) 11.58 11.531 -0.049

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.026) 10.69 10.739 0.049, def. J Williams, (0.061) 11.14 11.170 0.030

G LaBelle, Left lane, (0.031) 12.04 12.050 0.010, def. B Harper, (0.050) 11.13 11.102 -0.028

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.035) 10.60 10.620 0.020, def. T Fletcher, (0.039) 11.73 11.765 0.035

W Pagano, Right lane, (0.211) 10.28 10.650 0.370, was unopposed


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.053) 10.63 10.672 0.042, def. B Parker, (0.026) 11.15 11.293 0.143

W Pagano, Left lane, (0.047) 10.24 10.643 0.403, def. D Pires Jr., (-0.009 foul) 11.42 12.145 0.725

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.045) 10.69 10.727 0.037, def. F Periard, (0.061) 10.40 10.431 0.031

B Horgan, Left lane, (0.042) 11.57 11.531 -0.039, def. G LaBelle, (-0.008 foul) 12.04 12.080 0.040

F Thibeault, Right lane, (-0.372) 10.30 12.201 1.901, was unopposed


Round 5:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.019) 10.65 10.783 0.133, def. W Pagano, (-0.006 foul) 10.30 10.431 0.131

F Thibeault, Left lane, (0.057) 10.30 10.316 0.016, def. J Santangelo, (0.048) 10.71 10.737 0.027

B Horgan, Right lane, (0.007) 11.57 11.535 -0.035, was unopposed


Round 6:

B Horgan, Right lane, (-0.045) 11.64 11.703 0.063, def. F Thibeault, NT-Left Before Tree

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (-0.021) 10.95 10.925 -0.025, was unopposed


Round 7:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (-0.019) 10.69 10.680 -0.010, def. B Horgan, (-0.090 foul) 11.63 11.585
-0.045

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 22- One-on-One with Pro Stock Motorcycle Champion
Nov 20- POMONA 2 - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Nov 20- Top-rookie Crampton Receives NHRA Road to the Future Award
Nov 20- HDDRS - Through the Lens of Matt Polito
Nov 20- Enders-Stevens Crowned Champion After NHRA Finals Win
Nov 20- Matt Hagan Earns 2014 NHRA Funny Car Championship
Nov 20- Venables Leads Hagan, Mopar/Rocky Team to Championship
Nov 20- 2014 Mike Aiello Award Goes to Pro Stock Bike Racer Steve Johnson
Nov 20- Tony Schumacher Clinches 2014 Top Fuel World Championship in Qualifying at Pomona
Nov 20- Schumacher, U.S. Army Team Clinch 8th Top Fuel World Title

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035