Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 23 Jun 2013, 16:21 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



EPPING, N.H. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, Inaugural NHRA New England Nationals:



Round 1:

Mark Howes, Rothesay NB, '71 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.114) 11.00 10.319 -0.681, def. Mike
Letellier, New York NY, '94 Firebird, SS/JA, (0.151) 11.00 14.390 3.390

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.010) 8.64 8.644 0.004, def. Gregg
Sutherland, Ludlow MA, '66 Chevy II, SS/GA, (0.028) 10.35 10.344 -0.006

Dan Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.032) 10.24 10.240 0.000, def. Bryan
Worner, Duncannon PA, '90 Camaro, GT/EA, (0.018) 9.93 9.929 -0.001

Dave Garland, Greater Lakeburn NS, '67 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.26 10.305 0.045, def.
Gary Richard, Bay Shore NY, '08 Cobalt, GT/AA, (-0.023 foul) 9.25 9.535 0.285

Guy DesJardins, St. Bruno PQ, '67 Camaro, SS/FA, Right lane, (0.538) 9.52 9.576 0.056, def. Bob
Letellier, Biddeford ME, '12 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.053) 9.47 10.623 1.153

Anthony Fetch, Berlleville NJ, '92 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.018) 10.61 10.726 0.116, def. Scott
Gove, Dennysville ME, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, (0.165) 8.08 8.130 0.050

Joe Lisa, Vernon NJ, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.13 10.144 0.014, def. Jacques Blais,
Tolland CT, '98 Mustang, GT/EA, (0.111) 9.72 9.696 -0.024

Gianni Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '00 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.056) 10.26 10.240 -0.020, def.
Raffe Karaguezian, Waltham MA, '66 Nova, SS/KA, (0.008) 10.91 10.886 -0.024

Franco Cantusci, Stittsville ON, '85 Camaro, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.001) 10.84 10.850 0.010, def. Tom
Boucher, Byfield MA, '97 firebird, GT/CA, (0.043) 9.57 9.558 -0.012

Louis Gill, Quebec City QC, '92 Cavalier, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.110) 9.25 9.321 0.071, def. Paul
Sutherland, Chicopec MA, '66 Chevy II Wagon, SS/LA, (0.019) 11.01 10.988 -0.022

Blair MacDonald, Sackville NB, '86 Camaro, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.22 10.217 -0.003, def.
Victor Santos, N. Reading MA, '85 Firebird, GT/IA, (0.072) 10.27 10.264 -0.006

Ron Morehead, Milton NY, '82 Camaro, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.016) 10.01 9.984 -0.026, def. Eric
Merryfield, Andover MA, '96 Dakota, GT/TD, (-0.033 foul) 10.89 10.884 -0.006

Mark LaBrecque, W. Springfield MA, '00 S-10, GT/TC, Left lane, (0.022) 10.20 10.234 0.034, def.
Steve Sparago, North Haven CT, '95 Firebird, GT/LA, NT-No Show

TJ Boucher, Dartmouth MA, '87 Camaro, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.025) 9.95 9.966 0.016, def. Jeff Roell,
Poughquag NY, '93 Mustang, GT/GA, (0.047) 10.09 10.076 -0.014

Eric Cabral, Manchester NH, '97 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.079) 10.66 10.637 -0.023, def. Doug
Chervanik, Sunbury PA, '82 Camaro, GT/KA, (0.088) 10.64 10.606 -0.034

Ray Knight, Fall River MA, '92 Achieva, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.17 10.196 0.026, def. Keith
Sansone, Wynantskill NY, '65 Corvette, SS/HA, (0.130) 9.84 9.832 -0.008

Peter Biondo, Maspeth NY, '96 Firebird, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.014) 9.75 9.777 0.027, def. John
Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette, SSA/A, (0.018) 8.71 8.699 -0.011

Mike Boucher, Byfield MA, '84 Camaro, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.000) 10.92 10.956 0.036, def. Kent
Hanley, Newtown CT, '94 Cavalier, GT/BA, (-0.002 foul) 9.57 9.618 0.048

Joe Santangelo, Marlborough CT, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.027) 10.29 10.293 0.003, def.
David Thomas, West Chester PA, '69 Corvette, SS/BA, (0.079) 9.03 8.982 -0.048

Billy Pires, Dighton MA, '85 Trans Am, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.020) 9.13 9.232 0.102, def. Lincoln
Morehead, Kingston NY, '90 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.024) 10.22 10.438 0.218

Mark Markow, East Hartford CT, '00 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.074) 9.00 9.066 0.066, def. Eddie
Chin, Greenville RI, '92 Ciera, GT/IA, NT-No Show

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '96 Camaro, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.20 10.182 -0.018, was
unopposed

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.031) 8.91 8.997 0.087, def. Bo
Kenney, Manassas VA, '12 Mustang, SS/AAA, (0.165) 8.40 8.370 -0.030


Round 2:

L Gill, Left lane, (0.029) 9.25 9.299 0.049, def. M Howes, (-0.004 foul) 10.35 10.369 0.019

B MacDonald, Left lane, (0.118) 10.22 10.202 -0.018, def. D Garland, (-0.020 foul) 10.26 11.958
1.698

M Boucher, Left lane, (0.024) 10.94 10.972 0.032, def. M LaBrecque, (0.388) 10.26 10.632 0.372

M Markow, Right lane, (0.030) 9.02 9.031 0.011, def. E Cabral, (0.016) 10.64 10.637 -0.003

T Boucher, Left lane, (0.017) 9.96 9.972 0.012, def. S Comella, (0.019) 8.63 8.613 -0.017

G DesJardins, Right lane, (0.010) 9.53 9.553 0.023, def. G Cantusci, (0.029) 10.26 10.254 -0.006

J Lisa, Left lane, (0.021) 10.14 10.162 0.022, def. R Knight, (0.023) 10.18 10.202 0.022

B Worner, Right lane, (0.010) 9.88 9.915 0.035, def. F Cantusci, (0.006) 10.85 10.838 -0.012

B Pires, Right lane, (0.030) 9.18 9.174 -0.006, def. A Fetch, (0.023) 10.66 10.651 -0.009

P Biondo, Right lane, (0.022) 9.76 9.756 -0.004, def. R Morehead, (-0.003 foul) 10.00 12.294 2.294

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.026) 10.33 10.324 -0.006, def. D Fletcher, (0.065) 10.27 10.260 -0.010

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.000) 8.99 8.987 -0.003, was unopposed


Round 3:

M Markow, Right lane, (0.043) 9.01 9.017 0.007, def. L Gill, (-0.018 foul) 9.33 9.308 -0.022

J Lisa, Left lane, (0.028) 10.16 10.120 -0.040, def. B Worner, (-0.030 foul) 9.88 10.176 0.296

T Boucher, Left lane, (0.019) 9.98 10.025 0.045, def. G DesJardins, (-0.014 foul) 9.55 9.554 0.004

M Boucher, Right lane, (0.024) 10.95 10.956 0.006, def. B MacDonald, (0.061) 10.22 10.249 0.029

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.032) 8.90 8.911 0.011, def. B Pires, (0.011) 9.21 9.192 -0.018

J Santangelo, Left lane, (0.004) 10.34 10.351 0.011, def. P Biondo, (0.015) 9.77 9.782 0.012


Round 4:

M Markow, Left lane, (0.021) 9.01 9.030 0.020, def. M Boucher, (0.045) 10.97 10.920 -0.050

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.042) 8.91 8.948 0.038, def. T Boucher, (0.080) 10.00 10.017 0.017

J Santangelo, Right lane, (0.005) 10.36 10.385 0.025, def. J Lisa, (0.011) 10.13 10.176 0.046


Round 5:

M Markow, Right lane, (0.019) 9.00 9.221 0.221, was unopposed

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.001) 8.93 8.957 0.027, def. J Santangelo, (0.014) 10.37 10.386 0.016


Round 6:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.023) 8.95 9.037 0.087, def. M Markow, (0.021) 9.06 9.160 0.100

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 11- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 2
Jul 09- DENVER - Fact Sheet
Jul 09- FEATURE- Reyes on Tour: Beech Bend Hot Rod Reunion Part 1
Jul 08- NORWALK - Special Awards
Jul 08- NORWALK - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Jul 08- NORWALK - Pro Mod Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 06- NORWALK - Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Pro Mod Championship Points
Jul 06- NORWALK - Bonus Points

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035