Search for in
Mon, 11 Mar 2013, 16:49 PM

Lucas Winners Crowned in South Georgia
Courtesy of NHRA Field Marketing

CECIL, Ga. -- In the final results from South Georgia Motorsports Park and the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Terry Smith and Peter Biondo led all winners from Sunday's eliminations.

Smith, Middletown, Ohio, ran down Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., clocking in at 7.432 seconds at 165.46 mph to Treadwell's 8.033, 148.61 in Comp Eliminator and Biondo took out veteran racer David Rampy in Super Stock with his '96 Firebird. Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., went 129.34 for the win in Super Stock.

A pair of Georgia racers won for the home state with Bruce Thrift winning in the Davis Golf Cart Top Sportsman class and Robbie Shaw in Stock Eliminator. Thrift, Waycross, Ga., drove his '07 GTO to a lap of 6.912 at 199.94 mph to beat Donny Urban's 7.154, 177.70 and Bowdon, Ga., resident Shaw won in his '01 Firebird over Peter Noriega and his '80 Malibu.

In the Southeast Division Hickory Enclosed Trailer Sales Top Dragster class it was Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., knocking out Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla. Freer went 6.876 at 195 mph to Cohen, 7.123, 186.

Other winners this weekend included Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., in Super Comp; John Taylor, Naples, Fla., in Super Gas; Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., in Super Street; Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., in 10.00 Index; Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., in 11.00; and Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., in 12.00.

NHRA Southeast Division racers head to Auto Plus Raceway, in Gainesville, Fla., for the Amalie Oil NHRA Gatornationals this coming weekend, March 14-17.

The following are the final results from the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Ultimate Sportsman Weekend event at SGMP:

Terry Smith, Middletown, Ohio, Advanced, D/DA, 7.432, 165.46 def.
Glen Treadwell, Sorrento, Fla., dragster, G/ED, 8.033, 148.61.

Peter Biondo, Maspeth, N.Y., '96 Firebird, GT/DA, 9.639, 129.34 def.
David Rampy, Piedmont, Ala., '87 Camaro, GT/HA, 10.151, 128.92.

Robbie Shaw, Bowdon, Ga., '01 Firebird, A/SA, 12.362, 77.60 def.
Peter Noriega, Hialeah, Fla., '80 Malibu, M/SA, foul.

Raymond Miller, Spring Hill, Fla., dragster, 9.567, 119.08 def.
Danny Waters, LaGrange, N.C., dragster, foul.

John Taylor, Naples, Fla., '99 Dakota, 9.889, 164.49 def.
Brad Plourd, Cullman, Ala., '03 Corvette, 9.886, 160.92.

Ed Pauley, Shelby, N.C., '68 Camaro, 10.917, 122.36  def.
Greg Brannon, Debary, Fla., '65 Chevy II, 10.942, 129.50.

Bruce Thrift, Waycross, Ga., '07 GTO, 6.912, 199.94 def.
Donny Urban, Pittsboro, N.C., '06 Cobalt, 7.154, 177.70.

Lauren Freer, Mooresville, N.C., dragster, 6.876, 195.42 def.
Steve Cohen, Trilby, Fla., dragster, 7.123, 186.87.

10.00 INDEX
Travis Bryant, Bowman, Ga., '68 Camaro, 10.013, 133.13 def.
Stan Sinack, Lilburn, Ga., '69 Dart, 9.986, 133.12.

11.00 INDEX
Jake Sealey, Aiken, S.C., '93 Mustang, 11.001, 116.79 def.
Brendan George, Gainesville, Fla., '92 Mustang, 10.987, 117.04.

12.00 INDEX
Chip Rollins, Gainesville, Fla., '82 Malibu SW, 12.033, 109.82 def.
Derek Putnam, Gainesville, Fla., '95 Firebird, 11.998, 107.45.

LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 10- LODRS 7-7 Event Wrap Up
Nov 09- Bourgeois, Abruzzi Lock Up Lucas Oil Championships
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Super Stock Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Super Street Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Nov 08- LODRS 7-7 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations

Copyright ©2015 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035