Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Mar 2013, 11:30 AM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Rick Green





CECIL, Ga. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at South Georgia Motorsports Park:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                  25 Lee Sharp                    
E1                                            ****WINNER****  0.025 No Time      
                                                 D/SMA Index: 8.95 (+/-): 91.049
 Qualified:                                                       #1  8.245 -0.705
Weather conditions: air temperature 70 degrees, relative humidity 52 percent, barometer 29.87 inches, adjusted altitude 1,147 feet, track temperature 84 degrees.

Sharp the number one qualifier and with the bye just took the green light to go to round two.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1262 Kevin Houghtaling                    2207 Jeff Adkinson                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.007  8.715 143.98                     0.083  8.488 131.06
         H/A Index: 9.29 (+/-): -0.575           D/SMA Index: 8.95 (+/-): -0.462
 Qualified:             #2  8.606 -0.684                       #11  8.364 -0.586


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   13 Steve Szupka                          298 Pat Williams                 
E1   ****WINNER****  0.080  8.388 133.24                     0.031 24.643  47.45
        G/EA Index: 8.76 (+/-): -0.372            A/AP Index: 7.22 (+/-): 17.423
 Qualified:             #8  8.153 -0.607                       #17  6.875 -0.345
Williams with violent tire shake and clicked it off.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
    3 Frank Aragona                         213 David Eaton                  
E1                   0.051  8.266 139.29     ****WINNER****  0.023  6.843 202.42
        F/ED Index: 8.66 (+/-): -0.394            A/AP Index: 7.22 (+/-): -0.377
 Qualified:             #5  8.005 -0.655                       #14  6.778 -0.442
David Eaton's MOV: 0.0110 seconds (approximately 2 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2304 Danny Holt                           2126 Michael Hardee               
E1                   0.126  8.103 166.27     ****WINNER****  0.014  8.434 144.24
        C/EA Index: 8.65 (+/-): -0.547            D/SM Index: 8.99 (+/-): -0.556
 Qualified:            #12  8.100 -0.550                        #3  8.308 -0.682
Hardee will face Szupka in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1995 Rob Carpenter                         394 Greg Kamplain                
E1                   0.015  8.739 149.76     ****WINNER****  0.016  7.046 168.28
       F/SMA Index: 9.18 (+/-): -0.441            B/ED Index: 7.52 (+/-): -0.474
 Qualified:            #15  8.748 -0.432                        #6  6.874 -0.646
Kamplain will face Sharp in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  340 Terry Smith                            37 Steve Ambrose                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.032  7.466 153.39                     0.030  8.209 129.83
        D/DA Index: 7.94 (+/-): -0.474            J/AA Index: 8.39 (+/-): -0.181
 Qualified:             #7  7.331 -0.609                       #16  7.982 -0.408
Smith will face Houghtaling in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2229 Lonnie Johnson                         24 David Rampy                  
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.076  7.661 137.04
        B/AA Index: 7.57 (+/-): 92.429            A/EA Index: 7.84 (+/-): -0.179
 Qualified:            #18  7.228 -0.342                        #9  7.236 -0.604
Johnson is a no-show and Rampy gets the freebie.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2112 Jenny Treadwell                        21 Glen Treadwell               
E1                         No Time           ****WINNER****  0.046  8.228 132.46
        F/ED Index: 8.66 (+/-): 91.339            G/ED Index: 8.47 (+/-): -0.242
 Qualified:            #19 10.752  2.092                       #10  7.879 -0.591
Jenny is a no-show and dad gets the freebie. Treadwell will face Eaton in the next round.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 2467 Jim Kimbrough                         210 Rodney Rosenstiel            
E1   ****WINNER****  0.106 12.437  69.33                           No Time      
        C/DA Index: 7.60 (+/-):  4.837           AA/AM Index: 7.01 (+/-): 92.989
 Qualified:             #4  6.935 -0.665                       #13  6.498 -0.512
Rosenstiel is a no-show and Kimbrough gets the freebie. Kimbrough with a lot of tire shake right at the hit and pedaled it. Kimbrough will face Rampy in the next round.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 30- LODRS 7-5 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 3 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Stock Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Gas Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Comp Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Stock Eliminator Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Dragster Final, Round 6 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Super Street Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Top Sportsman Final, Round 5 Eliminations
Sep 29- LODRS 7-5 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final, Round 5 Eliminations

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035