Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 17 Feb 2013, 22:40 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual O'Reilly NHRA Winternationals presented by Super Start Batteries:



Round 1:

Caroline Jimerfield, Escalon CA, '86 Camaro, J/SA, Left lane, (0.039) 11.96 12.010 0.050, def. Don
Little, Westley CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, (0.081) 10.12 10.113 -0.007

John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '62 Sport Fury, A/SA, Right lane, (0.059) 10.10 10.151 0.051, def.
Gregory Gay, Westminster VT, '69 Super Bee, B/SA, (0.085) 10.77 10.893 0.123

Earl Blake, Las Vegas NV, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, Right lane, (0.022) 10.95 10.964 0.014, def. Karen
Comstock, Las Vegas NV, '13 Mustang, C/SA, (-0.500 foul) 10.86 10.804 -0.056

Clark Holroyd, Chino CA, '70 Nova, A/SA, Left lane, (0.115) 11.00 10.133 -0.867, def. Doug Holder,
San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.010) 11.00 10.810 -0.190

Jeff Interlicchia, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.055) 10.97 10.973 0.003, def.
Mark Kirby, Bakersfield CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, (0.038) 10.92 10.960 0.040

Steve Kathary, Sylmar CA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, Left lane, (0.019) 11.70 11.010 -0.690, def. McNeal
Freeman, Conyers GA, '72 Mustang, E/SA, (-0.068 foul) 11.70 10.761 -0.939

Al Corda, Elk Mound WI, '02 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.033) 10.44 10.547 0.107, def. John
Roderick, Tracy CA, '68 Camaro, F/SA, (0.150) 11.71 12.497 0.787

Broc Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, Left lane, (0.073) 12.64 12.628 -0.012, def. Larry
Maxwell, Overton NV, '72 LeMans, F/SA, (0.181) 10.99 11.027 0.037

Ryan Mangus, Rialto CA, '67 Camaro, F/SA, Right lane, (0.003) 11.19 11.179 -0.011, def. Lindy
Lindholm, Newport Beach CA, '74 Firebird, J/SA, (-0.059 foul) 11.65 11.693 0.043

Joe Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '79 Duster, H/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 11.58 11.633 0.053, def. Chris
Whitney, Sun Valley CA, '67 Fairlane, B/S, (0.140) 10.34 10.309 -0.031

Doug Lambeck, Northridge CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.138) 10.23 10.247 0.017, def. Tony
Janes, Whittier CA, '68 Chevelle, O/SA, (0.046) 12.77 12.742 -0.028

Don Forester, Riverside CA, '80 Cutlass, I/SA, Left lane, (0.069) 11.33 11.364 0.034, def. Mike
Loge, Antioch CA, '79 Volare, H/SA, (0.042) 11.43 11.422 -0.008

Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, C/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.56 10.582 0.022, def. Gary Coe,
Portland OR, '13 Mustang, AAA/SA, (-0.103 foul) 9.21 9.198 -0.012

John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '10 Mustang, A/SA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.04 10.044 0.004, def. Chad
Loge, Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, D/SA, (0.039) 10.80 10.794 -0.006

Larry Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.007) 10.95 10.975 0.025, def. Mary Ann
Method, Weston OR, '70 Nova, B/SA, (0.028) 10.62 10.610 -0.010

Randy Bursell, Auburn CA, '76 Roadrunner, I/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 11.89 11.870 -0.020, def. Bobby
DeArmond, Gallup NM, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.167 foul) 10.18 10.173 -0.007

Jon Irving, Boulder City NV, '78 Aspen Wgn, N/SA, Left lane, (0.012) 12.09 12.119 0.029, def.
Curtis Coulter, Las Vegas NV, '69 Cyclone, D/S, (0.012) 10.82 10.874 0.054

Justin Lamb, Hendersonm NV, '70 Camaro, D/SA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.72 10.720 0.000, def. Dwayne
Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '71 Challenger, A/SA, (0.021) 10.26 10.293 0.033

John Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Dart, E/SA, Left lane, (0.008) 10.99 11.111 0.121, def. George
Thomson, Acton CA, '72 Cutlass, G/SA, (0.222) 12.05 11.068 -0.982

Kayla Mozeris, Peoria AZ, '88 Camaro, J/SA, Right lane, (0.000) 11.70 11.660 -0.040, def. Errol
Farmer, Las Vegas NV, '70 Barracuda, D/SA, NT-No Show

Richard Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Left lane, (-0.006) 10.48 10.499 0.019, def. Larry
Peterson, Eugene OR, '71 Chevelle, G/SA, (-0.008 foul) 11.37 11.391 0.021

Paul Wong, Las Vegas NV, '68 Dart, E/SA, Right lane, (0.092) 10.76 10.943 0.183, def. Jeff Jerome,
Los Angeles CA, '73 Duster, G/SA, (-0.023 foul) 11.12 11.108 -0.012

Scott Burton, Golden CO, '70 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.061) 10.43 10.418 -0.012, def. Dave
Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, B/S, (0.045) 10.78 10.766 -0.014

Michael Iacono, Wading River NY, '85 Camaro, F/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.99 10.976 -0.014, def.
John Dourlet, Telluride CO, '64 Savoy, CC/SA, (-0.500 foul) 10.06 20.295 10.235

Lonnie Cox, Rosamond CA, '76 Camaro, I/SA, Right lane, (0.021) 12.30 12.975 0.675, def. Tommy
Brown, Riverside CA, '74 Le Mans, K/SA, (0.186) 12.13 12.660 0.530

Brad Burton, Kirkland WA, '72 Formula, E/SA, Right lane, (0.039) 10.97 11.309 0.339, def. Gary
Humrichouse, Stockton CA, '69 Camaro, F/SA, (0.003) 10.98 11.783 0.803

Don Keen, Palmdale CA, '69 Mustang, C/S, Left lane, (0.034) 10.60 10.639 0.039, def. Dwight
Machael, Las Vegas NV, '66 Dodge, B/SA, (-0.016 foul) 10.38 10.448 0.068

Sante Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger, F/SA, Left lane, (0.032) 11.04 11.128 0.088, def. Bill
O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (0.120) 17.11 17.141 0.031

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obisbo CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Left lane, (0.021) 10.25 10.331 0.081, def.
Dave Workman, Casa Grande AZ, '89 Mustang, L/SA, (0.113) 12.38 12.376 -0.004

Jim Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, Left lane, (0.116) 10.73 10.719 -0.011, def. Jeff
Huffman, Rosamond CA, '68 Mustang, A/S, (-0.018 foul) 10.57 10.623 0.053

Craig Scheer, Yorba Linda CA, '70 Nova, B/S, Right lane, (0.097) 10.56 10.591 0.031, def. Paul
Cannan, Devore CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.062) 10.16 10.228 0.068

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.048) 10.45 10.481 0.031, def. Cliff
Hanson, Huntington Beach CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, (0.094) 10.27 10.251 -0.019

Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.37 10.394 0.024, def. Jody
Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, M/SA, (0.039) 12.23 12.282 0.052

Dave Bridgewater, Devore CA, '12 Camaro, CC/SA, Left lane, (0.103) 9.82 9.824 0.004, def. Mike
Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, NT-No Show


Round 2:

J Faherty, Left lane, (0.029) 11.54 11.630 0.090, def. C Holroyd, (-0.016 foul) 10.21 10.163 -0.047

B Broaddus, Left lane, (0.353) 12.45 12.509 0.059, def. L Cox, (0.062) 12.30 12.928 0.628

J Irving, Right lane, (0.108) 10.95 10.944 -0.006, def. C Jimerfield, (0.031) 11.92 11.898 -0.022

J Stein, Left lane, (0.035) 10.52 10.553 0.033, def. J Calvert, (0.064) 10.00 10.004 0.004

S Burton, Left lane, (0.060) 10.39 10.396 0.006, def. P Wong, (0.012) 10.89 10.866 -0.024

D Keen, Left lane, (0.025) 10.56 10.548 -0.012, def. R Bursell, (0.037) 11.88 11.852 -0.028

J Irving, Right lane, (0.065) 12.04 12.083 0.043, def. J Meador, (0.086) 10.68 10.668 -0.012

A Corda, Left lane, (0.035) 10.39 10.369 -0.021, def. C Scheer, (-0.031 foul) 10.56 10.531 -0.029

K Mozeris, Left lane, (0.053) 11.67 11.597 -0.073, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.009 foul) 10.41 10.473
0.063

S Grossi, Left lane, (0.001) 11.02 11.023 0.003, def. L Gilley, (0.017) 10.92 10.863 -0.057

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.027) 10.32 10.312 -0.008, def. D Forester, (0.004) 11.31 11.290 -0.020

B Burton, Right lane, (0.037) 10.91 10.818 -0.092, def. R Pauley, (-0.035 foul) 10.45 10.483 0.033

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.021) 10.93 10.938 0.008, def. J Lamb, (-0.010 foul) 10.65 10.747 0.097

K Rizzoli, Left lane, (0.001) 10.20 10.259 0.059, def. J Interlicchia, (0.094) 10.90 10.868 -0.032

E Blake, Right lane, (0.028) 11.85 10.820 -1.030, def. R Mangus, (0.005) 11.85 10.949 -0.901

J Shaul, Right lane, (0.042) 10.07 10.070 0.000, def. D Bridgewater, (0.083) 9.77 9.770 0.000

D Lambeck, Left lane, (0.016) 11.00 10.251 -0.749, def. S Kathary, NT-No Show


Round 3:

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.018) 10.90 11.158 0.258, was unopposed

D Keen, Left lane, (0.028) 10.56 10.611 0.051, def. B Broaddus, (0.135) 12.52 12.493 -0.027

A Corda, Right lane, (0.011) 10.38 10.437 0.057, def. J Stein, (0.082) 10.54 10.561 0.021

B Burton, Left lane, (0.035) 10.86 11.119 0.259, def. D Lambeck, (0.080) NT-Broke After Staging

K Mozeris, Left lane, (0.038) 11.64 11.700 0.060, def. E Blake, (0.086) 10.93 10.968 0.038

J Irving, Right lane, (0.058) 10.79 10.956 0.166, def. K Rizzoli, (-0.011 foul) 10.20 11.368 1.168

J Irving, Left lane, (0.047) 12.08 12.279 0.199, def. J Shaul, (-0.014 foul) 10.07 11.004 0.934

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.022) 10.32 10.332 0.012, def. S Grossi, (0.066) 11.03 11.030 0.000

S Burton, Right lane, (0.022) 10.39 10.354 -0.036, def. J Faherty, NT-No Show


Round 4:

B Burton, Right lane, (0.033) 10.86 10.901 0.041, def. K Mozeris, (0.058) 11.66 11.658 -0.002

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.003) 10.98 11.029 0.049, def. S Burton, (0.055) 10.39 10.399 0.009

D Keen, Left lane, (0.002) 10.58 10.646 0.066, def. J Irving, (0.086) 10.99 10.993 0.003

J Irving, Left lane, (0.027) 12.09 12.367 0.277, def. A Corda, (-0.009 foul) 10.39 10.418 0.028

J DeFrank, Left lane, (1.288) 11.25 22.947 11.697, was unopposed


Round 5:

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.031) 10.38 10.419 0.039, def. J Irving, (0.032) 12.14 12.224 0.084

M Iacono, Left lane, (0.016) 11.05 11.093 0.043, def. B Burton, (0.030) 10.93 10.982 0.052

D Keen, Right lane, (-0.005) 11.35 10.687 -0.663, was unopposed


Round 6:

M Iacono, Right lane, (0.016) 11.85 11.023 -0.827, was unopposed

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.005) 10.40 10.382 -0.018, def. D Keen, (0.027) 10.68 10.643 -0.037


Round 7:

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.029) 10.35 10.372 0.022, def. M Iacono, (0.005) 11.02 11.069 0.049

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 23- One-on-One with Jack Beckman
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Super Gas
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Competition Eliminator Final, Round 4 Eliminations
Aug 23- BRAINERD - Competition Eliminator Round 3 Eliminations
Aug 22- BRAINERD - Super Gas Final, Round 7 Eliminations
Aug 22- BRAINERD - Super Gas Round 6 Eliminations
Aug 22- Engines Inc. Assumes Title Role on Enders-Stevens' Elite Motorsports Camaro in Indy
Aug 21- INDY TEST - Thursday Wrap Up
Aug 21- One-on-One with Erica Enders-Stevens

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035