Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Oct 2012, 11:17 AM

Super Stock Round 1 Class Eliminations
By David Gerard





LAS VEGAS - Results of round 1 class eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA, Seventh annual NHRA Pacific SPORTSnationals:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  714 Scott Kelley                         7759 Dick Clark                   
C1   ****WINNER**** -0.009 10.098 133.34                    -0.042 12.477  83.67
       SS/EX Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.582           SS/M Index: 11.80 (+/-):  0.677
 Qualified:            #35 10.098   NS                         #19 11.053   NS  
NOTE: Actual lanes not known. Winner listed first.
Scott Kelley wins the Stick Combo Class Championship on his MOV: opponent's -0.009 red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 2093 Bobby Dennis                         2096 Stan Perry                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.037 10.907 120.69                     0.025 10.976 120.93
       GT/LA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.843          GT/LA Index: 11.75 (+/-): -0.774
 Qualified:             #6 10.838   NS                         #17 10.976   NS  
Dennis takes the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5830 Dennis Nelson                        7797 Don Keen                     
C1   ****WINNER****  0.012 10.870 120.64                    -0.016 11.061 118.34
       SS/LA Index: 11.65 (+/-): -0.780          SS/LA Index: 11.65 (+/-): -0.589
 Qualified:            #16 10.870   NS                         #30 11.002   NS  
Dennis Nelson gets the class win on his opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7427 Larry Rush                           7230 Randy Jones                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.089  9.787 137.37                    -0.007  8.197 166.09
       SS/DA Index: 10.38 (+/-): -0.593          SS/AM Index: 9.16 (+/-): -0.963
 Qualified:            #31  9.743   NS                          #3  8.191   NS  
There are 17 cars in the Combo Automatic class. Larry Rush's MOV: opponent's -0.007 red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7304 Tom Armanino                         714E Bob Earleywine               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.046 10.073 130.05                    -0.005 10.518 127.97
       SS/GA Index: 10.73 (+/-): -0.657          SS/GA Index: 10.73 (+/-): -0.212
 Qualified:            #28 10.065   NS                         #41 10.462   NS  
Tom Armanino gets the class win on opponent's -0.005 red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7026 Dan Mason                            7701 Don Kennedy                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.005  9.360 141.76                     0.116  9.357 142.13
       GT/AA Index: 10.27 (+/-): -0.910          GT/AA Index: 10.27 (+/-): -0.913
 Qualified:             #7  9.360   NS                          #5  9.340   NS  
There are 3 cars left in this class.

Strong 0.005 light for Mason.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4466 Robert Cruzen                              Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.007  9.483 116.54     
       GT/AA Index: 10.27 (+/-): -0.787   
 Qualified:             #1  9.268   NS                       Bye
Bye run to the class final. Another great light

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7031 Gregg Luneack                        7511 Ted Seipel                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.067 10.784 122.49                     0.036 11.611 114.56
       SS/KA Index: 11.44 (+/-): -0.656          SS/KA Index: 11.44 (+/-):  0.171
 Qualified:            #29 10.784   NS                         #46 11.423   NS  
Seiple slows and Luneack gets the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   74 Ken Etter                            7111 Jon Irving                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.100 10.596 125.47                    -0.048 11.218 117.69
       GT/IA Index: 11.39 (+/-): -0.794          GT/IA Index: 11.39 (+/-): -0.172
 Qualified:            #11 10.568   NS                         #44 11.196   NS  
Ken Etter takes the class win. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  737 Shane Studley                        7267 Larry Scarth                 
C1   ****WINNER****  0.027 10.375 126.54                     0.070 10.679 124.30
       GT/TB Index: 11.04 (+/-): -0.665          GT/TB Index: 11.04 (+/-): -0.361
 Qualified:            #23 10.334   NS                         #38 10.679   NS  
Studley gets the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 6846 Byron Setters                        7800 Bob Fordyce                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.085  9.607 136.41                     0.024  9.788 134.44
       GT/CA Index: 10.58 (+/-): -0.973          GT/CA Index: 10.58 (+/-): -0.792
 Qualified:             #2  9.597   NS                         #14  9.776   NS  
Byron Setter scores the class win.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  767 Tim Hall                             7053 Bernie Cunningham            
C1   ****WINNER****  0.167 10.599 122.68                    -0.007 11.043 108.72
       SS/JA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.591          SS/JA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.147
 Qualified:            #33 10.586   NS                         #40 10.913   NS  
There are 3 cars left in this class.

Tim Hall's MOV: opponent's -0.007 red light.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   77 Mike Cotten                                Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.003 10.289 128.03     
       SS/JA Index: 11.19 (+/-): -0.901   
 Qualified:             #8 10.283   NS                       Bye
Bye run.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7401 Darren Smith                          718 Chuck Stubeck                
C1   ****WINNER****  0.047  9.747 134.36                     0.010  9.880 132.18
       SS/FA Index: 10.63 (+/-): -0.883          SS/FA Index: 10.63 (+/-): -0.750
 Qualified:             #9  9.747   NS                         #18  9.878   NS  
There are 3 cars left in this class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 5629 Ritch Ahrens                         6820 Caitlin Setters              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.116 10.042 130.34                    -0.036 10.198 128.82
       GT/EA Index: 10.83 (+/-): -0.788          GT/EA Index: 10.83 (+/-): -0.632
 Qualified:            #15 10.042   NS                         #32 10.198   NS  
Ritch Ahrens is the class winner. MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
  640 Don Thomas                           6791 Tom Gaynor                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.020 10.557  96.55                    -0.015 10.123 131.81
       GT/DA Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.123          GT/DA Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.557
 Qualified:            #43 10.437   NS                         #27 10.001   NS  
There are 3 cars left in this class. Don Thomas' MOV: opponent's red light.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7441 Staci Smith                                Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.067  9.866 135.16     
       GT/DA Index: 10.68 (+/-): -0.814   
 Qualified:            #12  9.863   NS                       Bye
Bye run..

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
   63 Charlene Gullett                     6324 Bill Hutchings               
C1   ****WINNER****  0.017 10.784 121.78                     0.058 11.550 114.95
       GT/JA Index: 11.50 (+/-): -0.716          SS/MA Index: 12.06 (+/-): -0.510
 Qualified:            #21 10.784   NS                         #37 11.550   NS  
The last 15 cars in this round are all in the Automatic Combo class.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7668 Brad Rounds                          787E Dennis Paz                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.132  9.430 140.88                     0.022 12.005  91.31
       SS/TB Index: 10.12 (+/-): -0.690          GT/MA Index: 11.95 (+/-):  0.055
 Qualified:            #24  9.430   NS                         #45 11.808   NS  


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7101 Bill Chaffin                         7386 Ray Menard                   
C1   ****WINNER****  0.009 10.423 127.16                     0.552  9.866 135.73
       SS/BX Index: 10.73 (+/-): -0.307          SS/CS Index: 10.48 (+/-): -0.614
 Qualified:            #39 10.379   NS                         #20  9.756   NS  


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 4471 Art Pacheco                          7005 Mark Vieira                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.031  9.995 133.17                     0.220 No Time      
       SS/CA Index: 10.22 (+/-): -0.225          SS/AH Index: 9.46 (+/-): 90.539
 Qualified:            #42  9.967   NS                         #25  8.773   NS  
Auto Combo. Vieira takes the green and slows.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7420 Eddie Leabo                            67 Troy Olsonawski              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.048 10.415 126.08                     0.115 11.776 110.23
       GT/HA Index: 11.24 (+/-): -0.825          SS/NA Index: 12.36 (+/-): -0.584
 Qualified:            #10 10.384   NS                         #34 11.776   NS  


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 7670 Tibor Kadar                          7774 Rodger Comstock              
C1   ****WINNER****  0.051  9.056 132.66                     0.080  9.356 148.01
       SS/AS Index: 9.77 (+/-): -0.714           SSA/A Index: 9.87 (+/-): -0.514
 Qualified:            #13  8.958   NS                         #36  9.344   NS  


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
    5 Jimmy DeFrank                        7191 Don Stewart                  
C1   ****WINNER****  0.016  8.948 150.46                     0.070 10.705 127.25
       SS/CM Index: 9.66 (+/-): -0.712           SS/EA Index: 10.53 (+/-):  0.175
 Qualified:            #22  8.948   NS                         #48 10.705   NS  


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET---Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT----ET---Speed
 6000 Norman LaPointe                            Bye
C1   ****WINNER****  0.184  9.805 132.09     
       GT/BA Index: 10.43 (+/-): -0.625   
 Qualified:            #26  9.750   NS                       Bye
Bye run.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 21- DALLAS - Top Alcohol Dragster Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 21- DALLAS - Top Alcohol Funny Car Round 2 Eliminations
Sep 21- DALLAS - Pro Stock Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 21- DALLAS - Pro Stock Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 21- DALLAS - Funny Car Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 21- DALLAS - Top Fuel Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 21- DALLAS - Saturday Wrap Up
Sep 21- CHARLOTTE 2 - Event Wrap Up
Sep 21- CHARLOTTE 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 21- CHARLOTTE 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035