Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 30 Sep 2012, 15:32 PM

Competition Eliminator Round 1 Eliminations
By Bob Orme





BRISTOL, Tenn. - Results of round 1 eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series, Southeast Division, event at Bristol Dragway:

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  205 Rick Hord                             207 Lee Sharp                    
E1                   0.022  8.017 125.55     ****WINNER****  0.017  8.600 142.25
        CC/A Index: 7.55 (+/-):  0.467           D/SMA Index: 8.94 (+/-): -0.340
 Qualified:            #16  7.313 -0.237                        #8  8.570 -0.370
2:46 p.m. Weather conditions: air temperature 74 degrees, relative humidity 40 percent, barometer 28.28 inches, adjusted altitude 3,236 feet.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   21 Jim Kimbrough                        2211 Van Puckett                  
E1                  -0.092  8.177 115.67     ****WINNER****  0.053 10.705  81.73
        C/DA Index: 7.55 (+/-):  0.627            G/AA Index: 8.85 (+/-):  1.855
 Qualified:            #11  7.199 -0.351                        #3  8.376 -0.474


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   22 Fred Allen                           2725 Keith Roberts                
E1   ****WINNER****  0.042  8.716 134.73                    -0.039 11.710  72.54
        C/SR Index: 9.04 (+/-): -0.324            C/ED Index: 7.86 (+/-):  3.850
 Qualified:             #6  8.619 -0.421                       #14  7.599 -0.261


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  340 Terry Smith                          2780 Grant Lewis                  
E1   ****WINNER****  0.072  7.508 173.96                    -0.025  8.799 151.49
        D/ED Index: 7.91 (+/-): -0.402           F/SMA Index: 9.17 (+/-): -0.371
 Qualified:             #4  7.482 -0.428                       #12  8.826 -0.344
Smith will face Sharp in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1262 Kevin Houghtaling                      36 Brian Browell                
E1                   0.093  8.875 154.28     ****WINNER****  0.023  7.312 169.27
        G/SM Index: 9.28 (+/-): -0.405             D/D Index: 7.79 (+/-): -0.478
 Qualified:            #10  8.922 -0.358                        #2  7.285 -0.505
Brian Browell's MOV: 0.1438 seconds (approximately 33 feet). He'll have a bye run in round two.

Brian Browell's incremental times: 60ft-1.057 sec., 330ft-2.962, 660ft-4.605/148.38 mph, 1,000ft-6.046.


 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
  199 Gary Wisecarver                        15 Frank Aragona                
E1                   0.038  9.186 149.85     ****WINNER****  0.029  8.274 149.05
        H/SM Index: 9.51 (+/-): -0.324            F/ED Index: 8.66 (+/-): -0.386
 Qualified:            #15  9.270 -0.240                        #7  8.257 -0.403
Frank Aragona's MOV: 0.0717 seconds (approximately 16 feet). He'll face Puckett in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
 1981 Steve Szupka                         2126 Michael Hardee               
E1                   0.045  8.390 153.30     ****WINNER****  0.036  8.645 156.15
        G/EA Index: 8.76 (+/-): -0.370            E/SM Index: 9.07 (+/-): -0.425
 Qualified:            #13  8.424 -0.336                        #5  8.645 -0.425
Hardee was skating around early. Michael Hardee's MOV: 0.0643 seconds (approximately 14 feet).

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
   23 Arnie Martel                         2347 Tony Terry                   
E1   ****WINNER****  0.007  9.627  88.30                           No Time      
        B/EA Index: 8.31 (+/-):  1.317            G/AA Index: 8.85 (+/-): 91.149
 Qualified:             #9  7.941 -0.369                       #17  8.968  0.118
Terry was a no show. Martel will face Hardee in round two.

 Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed-----Car#-Driver(Opp'nt)-RT-----ET-- Speed
        Bye                                 211 Glen Treadwell               
E1                                            ****WINNER****  0.031  8.588 130.45
                                                  E/EA Index: 8.92 (+/-): -0.332
 Qualified:                                                       #1  8.406 -0.514
Treadwell will face Allen in round two.

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink




LODRS: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Sportsman Motorcycle presented by Harley Davidson Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Super Stock Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Eliminations Ladder
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Stock Eliminator Final Qualifying, Session #4 Order
Jul 26- LODRS 5-4 - Saturday Schedule
Jul 25- LODRS 5-4 - Top Sportsman Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Jul 25- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying, Session #3 Order
Jul 25- LODRS 5-4 - Competition Eliminator Qualifying Notes, Session #3

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035