Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Thu, 11 Dec 2003, 11:15 AM

2003 Northwest Division Awards Banquet
Courtesy of Mike Rice





SEATTLE -- Awards from the 2003 Northwest Division Banquet.

Northwest National Open Series
Jr. Thunder     Brandon Rachel
Jr. Lightning   Cody Scheu
Sportsman       Phillip Marvetz
Snow/Bike       Stewart Kienas
Pro             Kevin Martyn
Super Pro       Damian Giddens
Super Street    Bob Sims
Super Gas       Tom Horsley
Super Comp      Mike Seekins
Stock/SS Combo  Don Elgin
Top Comp        Kim Brynn

B.C. Bracket Champions
Snow/Bike   Al Omond
Sportsman   Phillip Marvetz
Pro         Martin Rachel
Super Pro   Peter Bereditsch

Don Rhyne Memorial Jr. Dragster Driver of the Year  Casey Depeel

National Dragster Special Awards
Be A Winner, Be A Member              Woodburn Dragstrip
Contributor of the Year               Jon Adams - Woodburn
Team Spirit Award  Summit ET Finals  Pacific Raceways

Land of the Leaders ET Challenge
Snow/Bike   Chuck Dirkson, Jr.
Sportsman   Tom Bartolome
Pro         Mike Hedgecock
Super Pro   Steve Beggerly

Summit Racing Series
Jr. Thunder    Benjamin Hilton
Jr. Lightning  Mike George
High School    Adam Durham
Sportsman      Jerry Weber
Snow/Bike      Greg Westling
Pro            John Korfiatis
Super Pro      Rod Langley

Summit Racing Series Track of the Year   NlAkapxm Eagle Motorplex
Most Improved Track   Firebird Raceway
Summit Finals Track Managers Cup   Woodburn Dragstrip
Summit Finals Team Champion    Woodburn Dragstrip
Mel Bresaw Memorial ET Racer of the Year    Rod Langley

LUCAS OIL DRAG RACING SERIES
Sponsor of the Year                      Lucas Oil
LODRS Track of the Year                  Woodburn Dragstrip
Rod Hoerner Memorial Rookie of the Year  Mike Coltrin
Ernie Hall Memorial Person of the Year   Anthony Castillo
Gracious Lady Award                      Geri Rhyne
Sportsman Driver of the Year             Brad Plourd
Sportsman Crew Chief of the Year         Tom Turner
Top Alcohol Driver of the Year           Bucky Austin
Jerry Verheul Memorial TA Crew Chief     Joe Severance

Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Champions
Kerker Sportsman Motorcycle   Steve Miller
Top Comp                      Doug Hemenway
Super Street                  Tom Manfred
Super Gas                     Stefan Kondolay
Super Comp                    Anthony Castillo
Stock                         Brad Plourd
Super Stock                   Jeff Lane
Competition Eliminator        Adam Bowdish
Top Alcohol Funny Car         Bucky Austin
Top Alcohol Dragster          Joey Severance

2003 Northwest Division Hall of Fame Inductees
Dick Kalivoda
Louie Murray
Gordie Bonin




Drag News: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jan 30- SoCal Association Racing opens 2015 Season at Auto Club Dragway
Jan 23- West Virginia's Justin Kirk Entering PDRA Top Dragster
Jan 23- Andy McCoy Race Cars Steps Up to Sponsor PDRA Live Feed 'Driver Showcase'
Jan 23- Derrick Beach Joins PDRA Announcing Team
Jan 23- Pat Musi's Rise to Dominance in Pro Mod Competition
Jan 22- 2015 PSCA/SCSN Race Dates & Series Updates
Jan 21- PSCA Season Kicks Off at Fontana Feb. 27
Jan 20- Sunoco Race Fuels Extends Sponsorship with Maple Grove Raceway Bracket Series
Jan 20- Bogacki to Sport New Car, New Look in 2015
Jan 20- Outlaw Fuel Altered Association Announces 2015 Schedule

Copyright ©2015 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035