Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 12 Jan 2004, 03:01 PM

37th annual NHRA Northeast Division Awards Banquet
Courtesy of Bob Lang





HERSHY, Pa. -- Dan Laterza from Racers For Christ gave the invocation. Special guests were NHRA Vice President-Publications Adriane Ridder and Mark Frydrich from Lucas Oil.

6th annual Northeast Division Distinguished Service Award   Bill Belden

Image of Youth Award   Jason Kenny

National DRAGSTER Contributor Award  Pete DeSalvo

Management Excellence Award Max Naylor National DRAGSTER Be a Winner/Be a Member Atco Raceway Luzerne County Community College Scholarship Awards Samantha Champlin NHRA O'Reilly Auto Parts Jr. Drag Racing League Eastern Conference Finals Age 8-9 Kyle Fredericks Lebanon Valley Dragway Age 11 Nick Chiles Capitol Raceway Age 12 Dylan Myers Maple Grove Raceway Age 14 Nicole Belmonte Maple Grove Raceway Age 13 Marshall Fowler U.S. 13 Dragway Age 16-17 David Nahill Atco Raceway 2003 Northeast Division Jr. Dragster Divisional Championships 8-9 Stephanie Lorenzo Old Bridge Township Raceway Park 10-11 Katie Gamber Capitol Raceway 12-13 Kara Stricker Maple Grove Raceway 14-15 P.J. Hixon Mason-Dixon Dragway 16-17 Nick Goldman Old Bridge Township Raceway Park NED Summit Racing Series Finals Awards Race of Champions
RBS Trailer Sales has honored the Northeast Division this year by once again sponsoring the Race of Champions.

Street Crystelyn Guererri Spencer Speedway Bike Barry Stephens Island Dragway Heavy Jeff Pasquariello Jr. Old Bridge Township Raceway Park Super Jim Nedo Island Dragway Luzerne County Community College High School Challenge High School John Juray Jr. Island Dragway Summit Racing Series Finals Motorcycle Ken George Island Dragway Street Vinnie Cicerale Island Dragway (National Champion) Heavy Mark Butler Cecil County Dragway (Natioonal Champion) Super Chad Wenerick Maple Grove Raceway 2003 Team Champion Atco Raceway 2003 Team Spirit Award ESTA Safety Park 2002 Northeast Division Open Series Super Street Matt Schurman Super Gas Ray Sawyer Super Comp Doug Doll Jr. Stock James Conte Jr. Super Stock Larry Jewell Comp Allyn Armstrong DRAW Track of the Year Lebanon Valley Dragway DRAW Person of the Year Kelly Schaeffer Northeast Division Annual Awards
Best Supporting Sponsor Glick Fire Equipment

Northeast Division Person of the Year Dave Ley Sportsman of the Year Pete Luciano Wrench of the Year John Armstrong E.T. Drivers of the Year Mark Butler and Vinnie Cicerale NED Driver of the Year Billy Leber Dragstrip of the Year Island Dragway Hall of Fame Charles Cathell Bob Kaiser Northeast Division Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Champions
Super Street Martin Ganjoin Super Gas Tom Stalba Super Comp John Martin Stock Dan Fletcher Super Stock Billy Leber Comp Santo Volpe Top Alcohol Funny Car Frank Manzo Top Alcohol Dragster Fran Monaghan Jr. We would like to thank Al Kenny and his donation of the Landa pressure washer, which was raffled off at the banquet for the benefit of DRAW. The lucky winner was John Glade.





Drag News: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Apr 10- Bowman Earns First OFAA Win at Season Opener
Apr 10- Briggs, Godwin, Morrison, Elmore & Taylor Score SHRA Denton Victories
Apr 10- Wayne surprises Davenport in A/FD; Whynaught and DeStaute repeat at Sacramento Raceway's
Apr 07- Route 66 Raceway Announces 2014 Test and Tune Themes
Apr 07- K&N Spring Fling Sunday Results
Apr 06- K&N Spring Fling Saturday Results
Apr 05- K&N Spring Fling Friday Results
Apr 05- K&N Spring Fling Thursday Results
Apr 04- Inaugural Professional Drag Racer Event at The Rock
Apr 03- K&N Spring Fling Vegas Shootout Day

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035