Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Nov 2004, 11:03 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA POWERade Drag Racing Series, 40th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Dave Barcelon, Bremerton WA, '02 Cavalier, F/A, Right lane, (0.219) 8.78 8.198 -0.582, def.
Scott Hedlund, Anaheim Hills CA, '02 Cavalier, A/SM, (0.256) 8.54 7.980 -0.560

Tony Stephenson, Willow Sprg NC, '02 Cavalier, C/EA, Left lane, (0.084) 8.81 9.105 0.295, def.
Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, '62 Corvette, F/EA, (0.124) 9.01 14.928 5.918

Glen Treadwell, Sorrento FL, Undercover-Ford, E/ED, Left lane, (0.027) 9.07 8.514 -0.556, def.
Jeff Miller, Pearland TX, '99 Pontiac Grand Am, B/SMA, (0.089) 8.79 8.280 -0.510

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '02 Grand Am, G/SMA, Left lane, (0.086) 9.58 8.990 -0.590, def. Doug
Lambeck, Northridge CA, '04 Sunfire, E/SMA, (0.065) 9.29 8.758 -0.532

Tom Huggins, Santa Paula CA, '03 Grand Am, B/A, Right lane, (-0.028) 7.74 7.333 -0.407, def.
Jirka Kaplan, Calgary AB, '23-T Ford, BB/AM, (-0.112) NT-Broke After Staging

Mike DePalma, Glendale AZ, '99 Neon, B/A, Left lane, (0.074) 7.74 7.326 -0.414, def. Alan Ellis,
Mapleton UT, '23-T Ford, A/AA, (0.069) 7.41 7.135 -0.275

Michael Stone, Tulare CA, Sarmento-Chevy, C/ED, Right lane, (0.021) 7.94 7.466 -0.474, def.
Clint Sallee, Glendive MT, Fritz-Mopar, B/D, (-0.045 foul) 7.39 7.053 -0.337

Vincent Deceglie, Rancho Cucamonga CA, '63 Corvette, A/A, Left lane, (0.043) 7.19 6.612 -0.578,
def. John Mihovetz, Ontario CA, '02 Cougar, BB/AT, (0.022) 7.56 7.091 -0.469

Tom Mettler, Bakersfield CA, '01 Dakota, PST, Left lane, (0.052) 8.08 8.018 -0.062, def. Gary
Chomiski, Amarillo TX, '00 S-10, PST, (-0.002 foul) 8.08 7.793 -0.287

Lucky Snyder, Longmont CO, '62 Alpine, F/A, Right lane, (0.003) 8.78 8.277 -0.503, def. Tom
Tucker, Bend OR, '98 Lumina, F/A, (0.169) 8.78 8.230 -0.550

Ed Sigmon, Chatsworth CA, '34 Chevy, C/SR, Left lane, (0.007) 9.26 8.660 -0.600, def. Gary
Anderson, Tacoma WA, '99 Firebird, H/A, (0.162) 9.46 8.818 -0.642

Art Hodges, Simi Valley CA, '97 Cutlass, C/A, Left lane, (0.070) 8.00 7.399 -0.601, def. Joe
Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, Frameworks-Dodge, B/ED, (0.041) 7.51 6.991 -0.519

Steve Wilmoth, Glendale AZ, '34 Chevrolet, C/SR, Left lane, (0.037) 9.26 8.718 -0.542, def. Jim
Cowan, Glendale AZ, '04 Cavalier, E/AA, (-0.123 foul) 8.42 8.494 0.074

Brian Self, Houston TX, '02 Chevy S-10, PST, Left lane, (0.066) 8.08 7.482 -0.598, def. Dean
Carter, Glendale AZ, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, (0.054) 7.59 7.072 -0.518

Colt Mikel, Hempstead TX, '02 Chevy S-10, B/TA, Left lane, (0.042) 9.02 8.391 -0.629, def.
Raymond Martin, Mt Belvieu TX, '32 Austin Bantam, K/AA, (0.157) 8.45 7.982 -0.468

Sal Biondo, Maspeth NY, '01 Pontiac Firebird, B/EA, Right lane, (0.023) 8.53 7.948 -0.582, def.
Daniel Mikel, Cypress TX, '02 S-10, B/TA, (0.091) 9.02 8.375 -0.645


Round 2:

A Hodges, Left lane, (0.133) 7.90 8.947 1.047, def. E Sigmon, (-0.008 foul) 9.16 10.432 1.272

G Treadwell, Right lane, (0.078) 9.02 8.482 -0.538, def. L Snyder, (0.082) 8.78 8.274 -0.506

D Barcelon, Left lane, (0.020) 8.70 9.036 0.336, def. T Huggins, (-0.020 foul) 7.74 7.260 -0.480

B Butner, Left lane, (0.047) 9.49 9.020 -0.470, def. T Mettler, (0.078) 8.08 7.773 -0.307

S Wilmoth, Right lane, (0.126) 9.22 8.745 -0.475, def. C Mikel, (0.056) 8.90 11.675 2.775

M DePalma, Left lane, (0.029) 7.74 7.248 -0.492, def. S Biondo, (0.045) 8.45 7.971 -0.479

M Stone, Right lane, (-0.003) 7.94 7.521 -0.419, def. V Deceglie, (0.000) 7.12 11.105 3.985

T Stephenson, Right lane, (0.005) 8.81 8.309 -0.501, def. B Self, (0.078) 7.99 7.565 -0.425


Round 3:

T Stephenson, Left lane, (0.011) 8.81 8.142 -0.668, def. M DePalma, (0.026) 7.74 7.146 -0.594

B Butner, Left lane, (0.034) 9.49 9.071 -0.419, def. D Barcelon, (0.179) 8.70 8.205 -0.495

G Treadwell, Left lane, (0.087) 8.99 8.547 -0.443, def. A Hodges, (0.210) 7.90 7.438 -0.462

S Wilmoth, Left lane, (0.037) 9.22 8.864 -0.356, def. M Stone, (-0.040 foul) 7.94 7.404 -0.536


Round 4:

T Stephenson, Left lane, (0.031) 8.65 8.145 -0.505, def. B Butner, (0.066) 9.49 8.974 -0.516

S Wilmoth, Right lane, (0.061) 9.22 8.708 -0.512, def. G Treadwell, (0.192) 8.99 8.396 -0.594


Round 5:

T Stephenson, Left lane, (0.120) 8.65 8.098 -0.552, def. S Wilmoth, (0.092) 9.21 8.701 -0.509

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 17- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Eddie Krawiec
Nov 15- B. Force, Hight, Butner and Krawiec Honored as 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series World Champions in Hollywood
Nov 14- DeJoria Ends 12-Year NHRA Career with a Strong Pomona Effort
Nov 14- Allen Johnson Says Goodbye to Pro Stock with Emotional Tribute from Fellow Competitors
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Special Awards
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Videos
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Championship Points

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035