Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 13 Nov 2000, 12:10 AM

POMONA-2 - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the 36th annual Automobile Club of Southern California NHRA Finals:

Round 2:

Thomas Ely, Chandler AZ, '74 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.501) 10.72 10.765 0.045, def. Bob Bales, Chino CA, '92 Firehawk, GT/AA, (0.534) 9.80 9.815 0.015

Terry Sherrill, Klamath Falls OR, '57 Corvette, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.516) 8.66 8.688 0.028, def. Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, (0.797) 11.21 11.221 0.011

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.618) 10.04 10.042 0.002, def. Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '89 Camaro, SS/BM, (0.551) 9.34 9.415 0.075

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.544) 10.91 10.923 0.013, def. Richard Salcido, Whittier CA, '95 Achieva, GT/HA, (0.548) 10.42 10.455 0.035

Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.520) 9.11 9.103 -0.007, def. Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '87 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.498 foul) 10.05 10.046 -0.004

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.491) 9.36 9.582 0.222, def. Bill Bennett, Mt. View CA, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.456 foul) 9.90 9.938 0.038

Howard Thompson, Wildomar CA, '95 Mustang, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.571) 9.99 10.023 0.033, def. Ross Wilson, Alta Loma CA, '95 Achieva, SS/BM, (0.560) 9.03 9.028 -0.002

Tony DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.574) 10.19 10.207 0.017, def. Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '98 Dakota, GT/TD, (0.534) 10.86 10.833 -0.027

Bob Lambeck, Northridge CA, '98 Olds, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.554) 8.99 8.978 -0.012, def. Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, (0.587) 9.96 9.930 -0.030

Larry Rush, Vacaville, CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.528) 9.87 9.867 -0.003, def. Peter Biondo, Mt. Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, (0.532) 10.20 10.196 -0.004

John Borden, Redlands CA, '66 Nova, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.570) 10.29 10.303 0.013, def. John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '68 Mustang, SS/G, (0.546) 10.34 10.377 0.037

Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '89 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.529) 10.41 10.427 0.017, def. Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.471 foul) 10.08 10.095 0.015

Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray LA, '68 Dart, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.514) 9.01 9.063 0.053, def. John Schiess, N. Hills CA, '91 Calais, GT/AA, (0.520) 9.47 9.529 0.059

Don Studley, Orange CA, '99 Dakota, GT/TD, Right lane, (0.587) 10.00 10.447 0.447, was unopposed

Round 2:

Thomas Ely, Chandler AZ, '74 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.501) 10.72 10.765 0.045, def. Bob Bales, Chino CA, '92 Firehawk, GT/AA, (0.534) 9.80 9.815 0.015

Terry Sherrill, Klamath Falls OR, '57 Corvette, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.516) 8.66 8.688 0.028, def. Gary Williams, Mariposa CA, '64 Comet, SS/MA, (0.797) 11.21 11.221 0.011

Byron Setters, Red Deer AB, '96 Camaro, GT/DA, Left lane, (0.618) 10.04 10.042 0.002, def. Kyle Seipel, San Lorenzo CA, '89 Camaro, SS/BM, (0.551) 9.34 9.415 0.075

Mark Faul, Tacoma WA, '98 Grand Am, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.544) 10.91 10.923 0.013, def. Richard Salcido, Whittier CA, '95 Achieva, GT/HA, (0.548) 10.42 10.455 0.035

Doug Lambeck, Irvine CA, '90 Camaro, SS/BS, Right lane, (0.520) 9.11 9.103 -0.007, def. Ritch Ahrens, Greeley CO, '87 Firebird, GT/EA, (0.498 foul) 10.05 10.046 -0.004

Abe Loewen, Regina SK, '98 Grand Am, SS/DM, Right lane, (0.491) 9.36 9.582 0.222, def. Bill Bennett, Mt. View CA, '87 Camaro, GT/FA, (0.456 foul) 9.90 9.938 0.038

Howard Thompson, Wildomar CA, '95 Mustang, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.571) 9.99 10.023 0.033, def. Ross Wilson, Alta Loma CA, '95 Achieva, SS/BM, (0.560) 9.03 9.028 -0.002

Tony DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '98 Grand Am, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.574) 10.19 10.207 0.017, def. Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '98 Dakota, GT/TD, (0.534) 10.86 10.833 -0.027

Bob Lambeck, Northridge CA, '98 Olds, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.554) 8.99 8.978 -0.012, def. Fred Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, (0.587) 9.96 9.930 -0.030

Larry Rush, Vacaville, CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, Left lane, (0.528) 9.87 9.867 -0.003, def. Peter Biondo, Mt. Laurel NJ, '00 Firebird, GT/FA, (0.532) 10.20 10.196 -0.004

John Borden, Redlands CA, '66 Nova, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.570) 10.29 10.303 0.013, def. John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '68 Mustang, SS/G, (0.546) 10.34 10.377 0.037

Jimmy DeFrank, Tarzana CA, '89 Camaro, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.529) 10.41 10.427 0.017, def. Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas NM, '69 Camaro, SS/HA, (0.471 foul) 10.08 10.095 0.015

Sid Bonnecarrere, Gray LA, '68 Dart, SS/AA, Left lane, (0.514) 9.01 9.063 0.053, def. John Schiess, N. Hills CA, '91 Calais, GT/AA, (0.520) 9.47 9.529 0.059

Don Studley, Orange CA, '99 Dakota, GT/TD, Right lane, (0.587) 10.00 10.447 0.447, was unopposed

Round 3:

M Faul, Right lane, (0.557) 10.84 10.866 0.026, def. S Bonnecarrere, (0.489 foul) 8.97 9.013 0.043

B Setters, Right lane, (0.545) 9.98 9.994 0.014, def. D Lambeck, (0.530) 9.05 9.165 0.115

T Ely, Left lane, (0.543) 10.69 10.692 0.002, def. A Loewen, (0.548) 9.32 9.306 -0.014

T Sherrill, Left lane, (0.518) 8.60 8.593 -0.007, def. J Borden, (0.495 foul) 10.23 10.237 0.007

H Thompson, Right lane, (0.501) 9.95 9.962 0.012, def. L Rush, (0.603) 9.82 9.856 0.036

T DeFrank, Right lane, (0.518) 10.13 10.151 0.021, def. D Studley, (0.549) 10.38 10.326 -0.054

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.518) 10.33 10.353 0.023, def. B Lambeck, (0.528) 8.94 8.979 0.039

Round 4:

M Faul, Left lane, (0.536) 10.84 10.883 0.043, def. H Thompson, (0.632) 10.02 9.979 -0.041

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.523) 10.35 10.368 0.018, def. B Setters, (0.582) 10.02 9.995 -0.025

T DeFrank, Right lane, (0.552) 10.14 10.146 0.006, def. T Sherrill, (0.493 foul) 8.61 8.598 -0.012

T Ely, Right lane, (0.545) 11.30 10.682 -0.618, was unopposed

Round 5:

M Faul, Right lane, (0.520) 10.85 10.880 0.030, def. T Ely, (0.544) 10.68 10.721 0.041

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.526) 10.33 10.370 0.040, def. T DeFrank, (0.565) 10.12 10.135 0.015

Round 6:

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.526) 10.34 10.375 0.035, def. M Faul, (0.554) 10.84 10.882 0.042



NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes
Oct 12- CHARLOTTE 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035