Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Sep 2000, 12:58 PM

Wells and Fleming Qualify Number One
Courtesy of NHRA Marketing





EARLVILLE, Iowa -- In the final rounds of qualifying at Tri-State Raceway's Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event David Wells and Randy Fleming held on to their No. 1 qualifying positions.

LeMars, Iowa resident Wells did not better his 5.566-second, 255.82 mph run from yesterday, but it was good enough to keep him in the top spot. But Fleming, of Independence, Mo., did improve on his initial run. Today he made a 5.874-second, 248.96 mph pass to fend off Red Wing, Minn.'s, Sam Blue.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Clint Sallee of Glendive, Mont., in Competition; Dan Larson of St. Paul, Minn., in Super Stock; and Steve Couch of Sidney, Neb., in Stock.

Eliminations begin Sunday at 8 a.m. Gates at Tri-state Raceway open at 7 a.m. Federal-Mogul Dragsters and Funny Cars are scheduled to run the first round of eliminations at noon. Tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children ages 6-12. Children 5 and under are admitted free when accompanied by an adult. For more information call Tri-State Raceway, (319) 923-3724.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. David Wells, LeMars, Iowa, 5.566 seconds, 255.82mph
2. Bruce Bowler, Denver, 5.587, 250.69
3. Billy Bybee, McLean, Texas, 5.647, 253.80
4. Calvin Friesen, Headingly, Man., Can., 5.905, 241.09
5. Ziggy Zivkovich, Litchfield, Minn., 6.167, 226.30
6. Phil Mass, Gurnee, Ill., no time recorded/DNQ

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR 
1. Randy Fleming, Independence, Mo., '99 Pontiac, 5.874 sec, 248.96 mph
2. Sam Blue, Red Wing, Minn., '00 Avenger, 5.954, 245.36
3. Jett Field, Pocatillo, Idaho, '98 Avenger, 5.997, 234.07
4. Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '00 Firebird, 6.030, 247.52
5. Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '99 Trans Am, 6.039, 193.71
6. Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '97 Pontiac, 6.070, 239.29
7. Lynn Engels, Waterstown, S.D., '00 Camaro, 6.101, 238.47
8. Gage Chaffee, Big Lake, Minn., '96 Olds, 6.274, 220.37
Not Qualified
9. Kurt Prososki, Bellevue, Neb., '97 Daytona, 6.284, 230.00
10. Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 6.350, 230.94
11. Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '97 Pontiac, 6.443, 227.44

COMP ELIMINATOR
1. Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., '00 dragster, C/D, 7.133 seconds, 
   -0.537 under index
2. Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., '95 dragster, C/ED, 7.485, -0.525
3. Mike Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '97 dragster, E/D, 7.645, -0.525 
4. Tom Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '23 roadster, A/A, 6.886, -0.504
5. John Linton, Tonkawa, Okla., '97 dragster, C/ED, 7.506, -0.504
6. Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., '98 dragster, E/ED, 8.636, -0.504
7. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '98 dragster, D/ED, 7.629, -0.491
8. Jeff Parrella, Hibbing, Minn., '32 roadster, A/ED, 7.595, -0.485
9. Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '91 dragster, B/ED, 7.088, 
   -0.462
10. Randy Jones, Monarch Bch., Calif., '99 Pontiac, B/A, 7.432, -0.438

SUPER STOCK
1. Dan Larson, St. Paul, Minn., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.507 seconds, 
   -1.043 under index
2. Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/KA, 10.542, -1.008
3. Rick Ryan, Aberdeen, S.D., '88 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.473, -0.977
4. Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad Wagon, SS/NA, 11.518, -0.932
5. Ernie Penner, Osborne, Man., Can., '99 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.723, -0.927
6. Brian Butler, Centerville, Ohio, '90 Beretta, GT/GA, 10.311, -0.889
7. Ritch Aherns, Greeley, Colo., '87 Firebird, GT/EA, 10.082, -0.868
8. Brent Voges, Defiance, Mo., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.384, -0.816
9. Tom Cassen, North Platte, Neb., '98 Achieva, GT/BA, 9.744, -0.806 
10. Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.698, -0.802

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1. Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '00 Dodge, DT/SA, 12.183 seconds, -1.317     
      under index
2. Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '91 GMC, AT/SA, 11.751, -1.299
3. Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '85 Chevy, U/SA, 13.852, -1.297
4. Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, L/SA, 11.831, -1.169
5. Lawrence Line, Wright, Minn., '85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, 11.888, -1.062
6. Joe Schaechter, Moline, Ill, '65 Chevelle, M/S, 12.091, -1.059
7. Brian Baker, Waterloo, Iowa, '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.591, -1.009
8. Steve Koppien, Sioux Falls, S.D., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.556, -0.994
9. Darwin Hardy, Muskegon, Mich., '84 Buick, U/SA, 14.185, -0.965
10. Kevin Helms, Mineola, Texas, '69 Camaro, B/S, 10.575, -0.925






NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Jul 28- SONOMA - Special Awards
Jul 27- SONOMA - Sunday Wrap Up
Jul 27- SONOMA - Championship Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Bonus Points
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock Motorcycle
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator
Jul 27- SONOMA - Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035