Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 10 Sep 2000, 12:58 PM

Wells and Fleming Qualify Number One
Courtesy of NHRA Marketing





EARLVILLE, Iowa -- In the final rounds of qualifying at Tri-State Raceway's Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event David Wells and Randy Fleming held on to their No. 1 qualifying positions.

LeMars, Iowa resident Wells did not better his 5.566-second, 255.82 mph run from yesterday, but it was good enough to keep him in the top spot. But Fleming, of Independence, Mo., did improve on his initial run. Today he made a 5.874-second, 248.96 mph pass to fend off Red Wing, Minn.'s, Sam Blue.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Clint Sallee of Glendive, Mont., in Competition; Dan Larson of St. Paul, Minn., in Super Stock; and Steve Couch of Sidney, Neb., in Stock.

Eliminations begin Sunday at 8 a.m. Gates at Tri-state Raceway open at 7 a.m. Federal-Mogul Dragsters and Funny Cars are scheduled to run the first round of eliminations at noon. Tickets are $20 for adults and $5 for children ages 6-12. Children 5 and under are admitted free when accompanied by an adult. For more information call Tri-State Raceway, (319) 923-3724.

The following are Saturday's final qualifying results from the NHRA Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Tri-State Raceway:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. David Wells, LeMars, Iowa, 5.566 seconds, 255.82mph
2. Bruce Bowler, Denver, 5.587, 250.69
3. Billy Bybee, McLean, Texas, 5.647, 253.80
4. Calvin Friesen, Headingly, Man., Can., 5.905, 241.09
5. Ziggy Zivkovich, Litchfield, Minn., 6.167, 226.30
6. Phil Mass, Gurnee, Ill., no time recorded/DNQ

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR 
1. Randy Fleming, Independence, Mo., '99 Pontiac, 5.874 sec, 248.96 mph
2. Sam Blue, Red Wing, Minn., '00 Avenger, 5.954, 245.36
3. Jett Field, Pocatillo, Idaho, '98 Avenger, 5.997, 234.07
4. Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '00 Firebird, 6.030, 247.52
5. Cy Chesterman, Sioux City, Iowa, '99 Trans Am, 6.039, 193.71
6. Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '97 Pontiac, 6.070, 239.29
7. Lynn Engels, Waterstown, S.D., '00 Camaro, 6.101, 238.47
8. Gage Chaffee, Big Lake, Minn., '96 Olds, 6.274, 220.37
Not Qualified
9. Kurt Prososki, Bellevue, Neb., '97 Daytona, 6.284, 230.00
10. Bruce Carlson, Prior Lake, Minn., '97 Firebird, 6.350, 230.94
11. Kris Hool, Casper, Wyo., '97 Pontiac, 6.443, 227.44

COMP ELIMINATOR
1. Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., '00 dragster, C/D, 7.133 seconds, 
   -0.537 under index
2. Craig Schuck, Eugene, Ore., '95 dragster, C/ED, 7.485, -0.525
3. Mike Nahan, Sartell, Minn., '97 dragster, E/D, 7.645, -0.525 
4. Tom Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '23 roadster, A/A, 6.886, -0.504
5. John Linton, Tonkawa, Okla., '97 dragster, C/ED, 7.506, -0.504
6. Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., '98 dragster, E/ED, 8.636, -0.504
7. Doug Engels, Watertown, S.D., '98 dragster, D/ED, 7.629, -0.491
8. Jeff Parrella, Hibbing, Minn., '32 roadster, A/ED, 7.595, -0.485
9. Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Springs, La., '91 dragster, B/ED, 7.088, 
   -0.462
10. Randy Jones, Monarch Bch., Calif., '99 Pontiac, B/A, 7.432, -0.438

SUPER STOCK
1. Dan Larson, St. Paul, Minn., '85 Camaro, SS/KA, 10.507 seconds, 
   -1.043 under index
2. Don O'Malley, Decatur, Ill., '64 Corvette, SS/KA, 10.542, -1.008
3. Rick Ryan, Aberdeen, S.D., '88 Cutlass, SS/NA, 11.473, -0.977
4. Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '56 Nomad Wagon, SS/NA, 11.518, -0.932
5. Ernie Penner, Osborne, Man., Can., '99 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.723, -0.927
6. Brian Butler, Centerville, Ohio, '90 Beretta, GT/GA, 10.311, -0.889
7. Ritch Aherns, Greeley, Colo., '87 Firebird, GT/EA, 10.082, -0.868
8. Brent Voges, Defiance, Mo., '91 Calais, GT/GA, 10.384, -0.816
9. Tom Cassen, North Platte, Neb., '98 Achieva, GT/BA, 9.744, -0.806 
10. Mike Mans, Rogers, Minn., '00 Firebird, GT/IA, 10.698, -0.802

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1. Steve Couch, Sidney, Neb., '00 Dodge, DT/SA, 12.183 seconds, -1.317     
      under index
2. Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., '91 GMC, AT/SA, 11.751, -1.299
3. Bob Shaw, Sedalia, Mo., '85 Chevy, U/SA, 13.852, -1.297
4. Bill Rink, Naperville, Ill., '74 GTO, L/SA, 11.831, -1.169
5. Lawrence Line, Wright, Minn., '85 Monte Carlo, K/SA, 11.888, -1.062
6. Joe Schaechter, Moline, Ill, '65 Chevelle, M/S, 12.091, -1.059
7. Brian Baker, Waterloo, Iowa, '85 Camaro, I/SA, 11.591, -1.009
8. Steve Koppien, Sioux Falls, S.D., '69 Camaro, B/SA, 10.556, -0.994
9. Darwin Hardy, Muskegon, Mich., '84 Buick, U/SA, 14.185, -0.965
10. Kevin Helms, Mineola, Texas, '69 Camaro, B/S, 10.575, -0.925






NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 24- Fans, Friends to Join NHRA Pro Racers Dec. 6 at Western Bowl in Indy to Raise Funds for Riley
Nov 24- Amalie Motor Oil NHRA Gatornationals Tickets on Sale
Nov 24- 2018 Lucas Oil NHRA Winternationals Tickets on Sale
Nov 24- Lucas Oil Products to Sponsor 2018 NHRA Winternationals
Nov 24- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Brittany Force
Nov 23- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Robert Hight
Nov 18- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Bo Butner
Nov 17- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Eddie Krawiec
Nov 15- B. Force, Hight, Butner and Krawiec Honored as 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series World Champions in Hollywood
Nov 14- DeJoria Ends 12-Year NHRA Career with a Strong Pomona Effort

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035