Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 15 Oct 2001, 01:58 PM

Rains Force Postponement of Sunday Eliminations During
Courtesy of

All Classes Set to Complete Event on Monday, October 15



CLERMONT, Ind. -- Continual rainstorms on Sunday forced the postponement of eliminations in the final scheduled day of the NHRA Sunoco Fall Classic Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Indianapolis Raceway Park. As a result, the event will be run starting Monday morning, October 15, at the track with eliminations in all categories.

Between rain showers on Sunday, first round eliminations in stock and super stock were completed. Additionally, a full run of sportsman class drivers in the Super Gas and Super Street categories was completed.

More than 600 competitors from across the nation are battling for more than $158,000 in prize money in the final divisional meet of the year.

Top qualifiers in five categories for the event include Keith Stark of Danville, Ill., in Federal-Mogul Dragster; Marc White of Glendale Heights, Ill., in Federal-Mogul Funny Car; Steven Ambrose of Woodhaven, Mich., in Comp Eliminator; Jerry Silveus of Van Buren, Ohio, in Super Stock; and Charles Blossom of Woodbury, Minn., in Stock elimination competition. Gates will open at 6 a.m. on Monday. Racing is expected to begin at 6 a.m. on Monday, with final eliminations set to start about 1 p.m., weather permitting.

Tickets are $15 at the gate on Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information, contact IRP at 317-291-4090.

The following are Sunday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Sunoco Fall Classic Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Indianapolis Raceway Park in Indianapolis:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. Keith Stark, Danville, Ill., 5.361 seconds, 270.18 mph
2. Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.455, 260.71
3. Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest, Calif., 5.505, 245.76
4. Russ Lindert, Manteno, Ill., 5.522, 249.58
5. Ben Marshall, New Carlisle, Ohio, 5.611, 257.51
6. Phil Mass, Gurnee, Ill., 5.650, 247.59
7. Jeff Bohr, Plymouth, Mich., 5.651, 247.93
8. Shawn Bowen, Montrose, Mich., 5.733, 251.04
Alternates
9.  Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 5.754, 245.36
10. Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.770, 234.74
11. Bryan Weber, North Olmsted, Ohio, 5.862, 233.10
12. Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.898, 235.72

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR
1. Marc White, Glendale Heights, Ill., ’01 Firebird, 5.755 seconds, 249.51 mph
2. Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, ’00 Pontiac, 5.831, 246.98
3. Steve Addleman, Fishers, Ind., ’97 Firebird, 5.948, 242.32
4. Kim Fritts, Greeup, Ill., ’98 Pontiac, 5.995, 238.41
5. Jeff Craig, Muncie, Ind., 6.002, 241.67
6. Jeff Lancaster, Hamilton, Ont., ’96 Firebird, 6.409, 220.58

NHRA JEG’S SUPER QUICK SERIES
1. Sam Walker, Kokomo, Ind., ’00 Dodge, 4.413, 156.64
2. Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’92 Pontiac, 4.426, 142.45
3. Dustin Miller, Ozawkie, Kan., ’94 Cutlass, 4.462, 149.67
4. Ryan Hargett, Evansville, Ind., ’98 Monte Carlo, 4.477, 148.41
5. Mike Bagley, Indianapolis, Ind., ’96 Spitzer, 4.511, 154.37
6. Ron Leach, Reading, Ohio, ’99 Jr Race Cars, 4.538, 153.89
7. Tim Branon, Madisonville, Ken., 4.538, 151.48
8. Danny Bettinger, Kettering, Ohio, ’96 Dragster, 4.546, 146.34
9. Troy Anthony, Pleasant Hill, Ohio, ’99 Chassis Craft, 4.559, 151.89
10. Paul Mann, Jasper, Ind., ’90 Firebird, 4.565, 150.05

COMP ELIMINATOR
1.  Steven Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., ’23 Ford, I/AA, 7.866 seconds, -0.624 under
index
2.  Santo Volpe, Drums, Pa., ’63 Corvette, AA/A, 6.842, -0.608
3.  Bo Bunter, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’00 Pontiac, E/AA, 8.133, -0.597
4.  Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., ’98 Dragster, E/EA, 8.538, -0.592
5.  Mike Hazlett, Indianapolis, Ind., ’97 Olds, B/A, 7.257, -0.553
6.  Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.827, -0.523
7.  David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’93 Cutlass, C/AA, 7.583, -0.517
8.  Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’27 T-Ford, J/A, 8.185, -0.435
9.  Thomas Kent, Lawrenceburg, Ind., ’97 Chassis Craft, C/D, 7.205, -0.425
10. Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., ;23 Ford, B/AA, 7.448, -0.422

SUPER STOCK
1.  Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, ’00 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.484 seconds, -1.166
under index
2.  Chuck Gallagher, Holly, Mich., ’94 Sunbird, SS/AM, 8.427, -1.123
3.  Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ken., ’85 Chevy, SS/KA, 10.527, -1.023
4.  Andrew Olson, Peru, Ind., ’64 Nova, SS/GA, 9.848, -1.002
5.  Teresa Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’96 Achieva, SS/DM, 9.200, -1.000
6.  Gary Tompa, Saginaw, Mich., ’84 Firebird, SS/J, 10.108, -0.992
7.  Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.333, -0.967
8.  Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, GT/HA, 10.396, -0.954
9.  Dave Layer, Beaver Creek, Ohio, ’90 Cavalier, GT/GA, 10.250, -0.950
10. Rock Running, Lapeer, Mich., ’96 Olds, GT/HA, 10.401, -0.949

STOCK
1.  Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., ’91 GMC, AT/SA, 11.455 seconds, -1.345 under
index
2.  Jerry Stealy, East Moline, Ill., ’86 Camaro, I/SA, 11.271, -1.329
3.  James Paquet, Eaton Rapids, Mich., ’98 Dodge, FT/SA, 12.385, -1.265
4.  Don Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’69 Nova, K/SA, 11.752, -1.198
5.  Bill Sempsrott, Middletown, Ohio, ’66 Nova, K/S, 11.723, -1.127
6.  Lewis Conkey, London, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, N/S, 12.148, -1.102
7.  Bruce Parsons, Lewisburg, Ohio, ’85 Camaro, K/SA, 11.848, -1.102
8.  David Edwards, Washington Ct., Ohio, ’78 Trans Am, J/SA, 11.648, -1.102
9.  Bo Fowler, Clayton, Ind., ’80 Plymouth, J/SA, 11.658, -1.092
10. Dave Edwards, Trenton, Ohio, ’73 Duster, H/SA, 11.357, -1.093







NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Nov 18- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Bo Butner
Nov 17- NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Champion Transcript Eddie Krawiec
Nov 15- B. Force, Hight, Butner and Krawiec Honored as 2017 NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series World Champions in Hollywood
Nov 14- DeJoria Ends 12-Year NHRA Career with a Strong Pomona Effort
Nov 14- Allen Johnson Says Goodbye to Pro Stock with Emotional Tribute from Fellow Competitors
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Special Awards
Nov 13- POMONA 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Videos
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Nov 12- POMONA 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035