Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 14 Oct 2001, 01:55 PM

Continual Rains Force Early Conclusion in Day Two of NHRA Sunoco Fall
Courtesy of NHRA Marketing

Sunday Eliminations Set in All Categories Except Federal-Mogul Dragster



CLERMONT, Ind. -- Steady rains and a forecast for continued storms forced an early conclusion to day two of the three-day NHRA Sunoco Fall Classic Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Indianapolis Raceway Park on Saturday. Eliminations have been set for Sunday in all categories except Federal-Mogul Dragster, which will have a final qualification session prior to the start of knockout rounds on the final day.

More than 600 competitors from across the nation are battling for more than $158,000 in prize money in the final divisional meet of the year.

On Saturday, three drivers jumped into the top qualifying positions heading into Sunday’s eliminations. Steven Ambrose of Woodhaven, Mich., notched the top spot in Comp Eliminator. Jerry Silveus of Van Buren, Ohio, claimed the pole in Super Stock, and Charles Blossom of Woodbury, Minn., grabbed the prime position in Stock elimination competition.

Keith Stark of Danville, Ill., continues to hold the top spot in Federal-Mogul Dragster after a dynamic 5.361 second pass on Friday, posting a 270.18 miles per hour top speed. Russ Lindert of Manteno, Ill., broke into the field on Saturday as the fourth fastest qualifier with a 5.522 second run and a top speed of 249.58 mph as six F-MD cars were able to run a qualifying pass before rainfall.

In the Federal-Mogul Funny Car division, Marc White of Glendale Heights, Ill., leads the six-car field with a 5.755 elapsed time, running the quarter-mile with a top speed of 249.51 mph on Friday.

Time trials for Super Gas and Super Street also concluded on Saturday. Eliminations in both categories will be run throughout the schedule on Sunday, as will the final eliminations of the Jeg’s Super Quick series. Gates will open at 7 a.m. on Sunday. The final qualification session for the Federal-Mogul Dragsters will run as soon as possible Sunday morning.

Eliminations in all categories will follow immediately. Tickets are $15 at the gate on Sunday. Children 12 and under are admitted free with a paid adult. For more information, contact IRP at 317-291-4090.

The following are Saturday’s final qualifying results from the NHRA Sunoco Fall Classic Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Indianapolis Raceway Park in Indianapolis:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. Keith Stark, Danville, Ill., 5.361 seconds, 270.18 mph
2. Bill Reichert, Owosso, Mich., 5.455, 260.71
3. Brandon Bernstein, Lake Forest, Calif., 5.505, 245.76
4. Russ Lindert, Manteno, Ill., 5.522, 249.58
5. Ben Marshall, New Carlisle, Ohio, 5.611, 257.51
6. Phil Mass, Gurnee, Ill., 5.650, 247.59
7. Jeff Bohr, Plymouth, Mich., 5.651, 247.93
8. Shawn Bowen, Montrose, Mich., 5.733, 251.04
Alternates
9.  Randy Bayne, Elwood, Ind., 5.754, 245.36
10. Robin Samsel, Marion, Ind., 5.770, 234.74
11. Bryan Weber, North Olmsted, Ohio, 5.862, 233.10
12. Jared Dreher, Clinton, Ind., 5.898, 235.72

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR
1. Marc White, Glendale Heights, Ill., ’01 Firebird, 5.755 seconds, 249.51 mph
2. Chuck Cheeseman, Galena, Ohio, ’00 Pontiac, 5.831, 246.98
3. Steve Addleman, Fishers, Ind., ’97 Firebird, 5.948, 242.32
4. Kim Fritts, Greeup, Ill., ’98 Pontiac, 5.995, 238.41
5. Jeff Craig, Muncie, Ind., 6.002, 241.67
6. Jeff Lancaster, Hamilton, Ont., ’96 Firebird, 6.409, 220.58

NHRA JEG’S SUPER QUICK SERIES
1. Sam Walker, Kokomo, Ind., ’00 Dodge, 4.413, 156.64
2. Tom Stultz, Terre Haute, Ind., ’92 Pontiac, 4.426, 142.45
3. Dustin Miller, Ozawkie, Kan., ’94 Cutlass, 4.462, 149.67
4. Ryan Hargett, Evansville, Ind., ’98 Monte Carlo, 4.477, 148.41
5. Mike Bagley, Indianapolis, Ind., ’96 Spitzer, 4.511, 154.37
6. Ron Leach, Reading, Ohio, ’99 Jr Race Cars, 4.538, 153.89
7. Tim Branon, Madisonville, Ken., 4.538, 151.48
8. Danny Bettinger, Kettering, Ohio, ’96 Dragster, 4.546, 146.34
9. Troy Anthony, Pleasant Hill, Ohio, ’99 Chassis Craft, 4.559, 151.89
10. Paul Mann, Jasper, Ind., ’90 Firebird, 4.565, 150.05

COMP ELIMINATOR
1. Steven Ambrose, Woodhaven, Mich., ’23 Ford, I/AA, 7.866 seconds, -0.624 under
index
2. Santo Volpe, Drums, Pa., ’63 Corvette, AA/A, 6.842, -0.608
3. Bo Bunter, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’00 Pontiac, E/AA, 8.133, -0.597
4. Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo, Mich., ’98 Dragster, E/EA, 8.538, -0.592
5. Mike Hazlett, Indianapolis, Ind., ’97 Olds, B/A, 7.257, -0.553
6. Robert Bailey, Wabash, Ind., ’99 Dragster, A/ED, 6.827, -0.523
7. David Billingsley, Decatur, Ill., ’93 Cutlass, C/AA, 7.583, -0.517
8. Dave Dupps, Germantown, Ohio, ’27 T-Ford, J/A, 8.185, -0.435
9. Thomas Kent, Lawrenceburg, Ind., ’97 Chassis Craft, C/D, 7.205, -0.425
10. Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria, Ill., ;23 Ford, B/AA, 7.448, -0.422

SUPER STOCK
1.  Jerry Silveus, Van Buren, Ohio, ’00 Firebird, GT/JA, 10.484 seconds, -1.166
under index
2.  Chuck Gallagher, Holly, Mich., ’94 Sunbird, SS/AM, 8.427, -1.123
3.  Ronnie Terrell, Hebron, Ken., ’85 Chevy, SS/KA, 10.527, -1.023
4.  Andrew Olson, Peru, Ind., ’64 Nova, SS/GA, 9.848, -1.002
5.  Teresa Butner, Floyds Knobs, Ind., ’96 Achieva, SS/DM, 9.200, -1.000
6.  Gary Tompa, Saginaw, Mich., ’84 Firebird, SS/J, 10.108, -0.992
7.  Don O’Malley, Decatur, Ill., ’64 Corvette, SS/JA, 10.333, -0.967
8.  Mark Nowicki, Gaylord, Mich., ’98 Avenger, GT/HA, 10.396, -0.954
9.  Dave Layer, Beaver Creek, Ohio, ’90 Cavalier, GT/GA, 10.250, -0.950
10. Rock Running, Lapeer, Mich., ’96 Olds, GT/HA, 10.401, -0.949

STOCK
1.  Charles Blossom, Woodbury, Minn., ’91 GMC, AT/SA, 11.455 seconds, -1.345 under
index
2.  Jerry Stealy, East Moline, Ill., ’86 Camaro, I/SA, 11.271, -1.329
3.  James Paquet, Eaton Rapids, Mich., ’98 Dodge, FT/SA, 12.385, -1.265
4.  Don Holmes, Dayton, Ohio, ’69 Nova, K/SA, 11.752, -1.198
5.  Bill Sempsrott, Middletown, Ohio, ’66 Nova, K/S, 11.723, -1.127
6.  Lewis Conkey, London, Ohio, ’88 Camaro, N/S, 12.148, -1.102
7.  Bruce Parsons, Lewisburg, Ohio, ’85 Camaro, K/SA, 11.848, -1.102
8.  David Edwards, Washington Ct., Ohio, ’78 Trans Am, J/SA, 11.648, -1.102
9.  Bo Fowler, Clayton, Ind., ’80 Plymouth, J/SA, 11.658, -1.092
10. Dave Edwards, Trenton, Ohio, ’73 Duster, H/SA, 11.357, -1.093







NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Aug 19- INDY - Top Fuel Star Antron Brown Ready to Make More History
Aug 19- INDY - Fact Sheet
Aug 19- INDY - Special Events
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Through the Lens of Gary Nastase
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Funny Car
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Pro Stock
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Dragster
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Top Alcohol Funny Car
Aug 19- BRAINERD - Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035