Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Sat, 22 Sep 2001, 02:04 PM

Wells and Williams Lead Qualifying after Day One
Courtesy of NHRA Marketing





MORRISON, Colo. -- In the first rounds of qualifying at Bandimere Speedway, David Wells in Federal-Mogul Dragster and Kirk Williams in Federal-Mogul Funny Car are leading the fields.

Dragster pilot Wells, of LeMars,Iowa, made a 6.064-second, 237.92 mph run to put him ahead of his competitors. And Glenwood, Iowa, resident Williams took the top spot with a 6.064-second, 237.92 mph pass.

Top qualifiers in other classes are Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., in Comp; Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., in Super Stock; and Marty Woffard, Gore, Okla., in Stock.

Qualifying continues Saturday at 9 a.m. Gates at Bandimere Speedway open at 8:30 a.m. Federal-Mogul Dragster and Funny Car run at 3 p.m. and 6 p.m. For more information call the track, (303) 697-4870.

The following are Friday's qualifying results from the NHRA Federal-Mogul Drag Racing Series event at Bandimere Speedway:

FEDERAL-MOGUL DRAGSTER
1. David Wells, Lemars, Iowa, 5.680 seconds, 252.28 mph
2. Shelly Howard, Tulsa, Okla., 5.687, 250.37
3. Billy Bybee, McLean, Texas, 5.767, 248.84
4. Mike Strasburg, Lindon, Utah, 5.778, 250.09
5. Alan Bradshaw, Odessa, Texas, 5.821, 246.26
6. Brent DuCray, Grand Junction, Colo., 5.875, 239.61
7. Larry Trugott, Woodward, Okla., 5.979, 236.96
8. Ed Schmeeckle, Gothenburg, Neb., 6.003, 231.87
Not Qualified
9. Bruce Bowler, Denver, 6.229, 219.29

FEDERAL-MOGUL FUNNY CAR
1. Kirk Williams, Glenwood, Iowa, '97 Firebird, 6.064 seconds, 237.92 mph
2. Bernie Harrington, Apple Valley, Calif., '01 Integra, 6.103, 233.88
3. Lawren Jones, Albuquerque, N.M., '01 Corvette, 6.183, 227.84
4. Robert Kanenwisher, Conifer, Colo., '00 Avenger, 6.233, 233.36
5. Vern Moats, Des Moines, Iowa, '00 Firebird, 6.652, 218.41
6. Mike Oliver, 6.677, 210.57
7. Rex Williams, Pine, Colo., '01 Corvette, 6.964, 204.23
8. Bob Hurley, Ledger, Mont., '95 Mustang, 7.488, 186.20
Not Qualified
9. Steve Griboski, Aurora, Colo., '97 Camaro, 8.148, 130.27

COMP ELIMINATOR
1. Clint Sallee, Glendive, Mont., '01 dragster, B/D, 7.251 seconds, -0.709 under
index
2. Tom Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '23 Chevy, A/A, 7.184, -0.616
3. Steve Kalkowski, Ogalalla, Neb., '98 Firebird, B/A, 7.757, -0.613
4. Monte Green, Haxtun, Colo., '02 dragster, A/ED, 7.248, -0.592
5. Charlie Stewart, Arlington, Texas, '98 dragster, A/ED, 7.276, -0.564
6. David Kramer, Sterling, Colo., '99 dragster, A/ED, 7.347, -0.493
7. Lucky Snyder, Longmont, Colo., '62 Sunbeam, C/ED, 8.568, -0.462
8. Dennis Smiley, Denver City, Texas, '98 dragster, B/ED, 7.553, -0.437
9. Clint Neff, Westminister, Colo., '01 dragster, C/D, 7.739, -0.371
10. Paul Anderson, Erie, Colo., '00 dragster, C/ED, 8.008, -0.402

SUPER STOCK
1. Randall Klein, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Chevy, SS/NA, 12.168 seconds, -1.252 under
index
2. Ron Taylor, Lincoln, Neb., '57 Chevy, SS/MA, 11.951, -1.149
3. Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk, Neb., '66 Chevy II, SS/K, 11.112, -1.068
4. Gary McGlasson, Los Lunas, N.M., '69 Camaro, SS/HA, 10.685 -1.065
5. Jim Beuthel, Aurora, Colo., '91 Calais, GT/CA, 10.495, -1.045
6. Ted Romero, Denver, '98 Grand Am, GT/KA, 11.633, -1.037
7. Carroll Warling, Arvada, Colo., '74 Grand Am, SS/MA, 12.077, -1.023
8. Curtis Dean, Denver, '90 Cavalier, SS/AM, 9.296, -1.004
9. Justin Jenkins, Marysville, Kan., '91 Calias, GT/F, 10.747, -1.003
10. Dave Lockridge, Aurora, Colo., '67 Nova, SS/GA, 10.702, -0.998

STOCK ELIMINATOR
1. Marty Woffard, Gore, Okla., '66 Nova, K/S, 12.487 seconds, -1.363 under index
2. Neal Rhodes, Elizabeth, Colo., '67 Fairlane, F/SA, 11.966, -1.134
3. Frank Weaver, Waco, Texas, '84 Trans Am, K/SA, 12.826, -1.134
4. Bob Johnson, Aurora, Colo., '67 Mustang, D/SA, 11.552, -1.128
5. Les Norton, South Jordan, Utah, '64 Savoy, A/SA, 11.063, -1.117
6. John Cooper, La Porte, Colo., '67 Fairlane, B/SA, 11.346, -1.104
7. Dustin Lindsey, Evergreen, Colo., '64 Savoy, A/SA, 11.150, -1.030
8. Chad Guilford, Highland Ranch, Colo., '70 Mustang, C/SA, 11.606, -1.004
9. Leighton, Schmidt, Crete, Neb., '71 Duster, F/SA, 12.123, -0.977
10. Scott Burton, Golden, Colo., '73 Firebird, G/SA, 12.293, -1.967







NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 21- Bogacki Bags Second NHRA Lucas Oil World Championship
Oct 20- Raymond Beadle Passes Away
Oct 18- Connolly to Fly KYMCO Colors in Final Two Races of NHRA Countdown
Oct 16- LAS VEGAS 2 - Top NHRA Rookies Make Last Push Toward Auto Club Of Southern California Road to the Future Award
Oct 16- NHRA Breakfast at 2014 SEMA Show to Celebrate 50 Years of the NHRA Finals
Oct 14- Six Rookie Candidates Eligible for 2014 Auto Club Road to The Future Award
Oct 13- LAS VEGAS 2 - NHRA Mello Yello Countdown to the Championship Playoffs Heads to Las Vegas
Oct 13- Demke, Harker Clinch NHRA Lucas Oil World Championships
Oct 13- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 13- K&N Filters Announces 2015 Horsepower Challenge Sweepstakes

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035