Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA Drag News Photos
Mon, 3 Sep 2001, 06:25 PM

INDY - Summary of Eliminations in Comp Eliminator



CLERMONT, Ind. - Summary of eliminations in Comp Eliminator at the 47th annual Mac Tools U.S. Nationals:

Round 1:

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.551) 8.01 7.576 -0.434, def. Maryann Austin, Lowell AR, Dragster-Chevy, C/ED, (0.536) 7.91 7.568 -0.342

Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, Cameron-Pont, A/ED, Right lane, (0.591) 7.38 6.894 -0.486, def. Rob Slavinski, Newark OH, '00 Grand Prix, B/AA, (0.643) 7.87 7.343 -0.527

Edward Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Framewrks-Chevy, F/ED, Right lane, (0.538) 9.01 8.483 -0.527, def. Mike Lund, Bettendorf IA, '34 Chevrolet, B/SR, (0.554) 8.75 8.265 -0.485

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Right lane, (0.572) 7.87 7.454 -0.416, def. Wayne Hutton, Portland TN, '91 Calais, A/SM, (0.527) 9.06 8.778 -0.282

Charles Watson Jr., Humble TX, '96 Lumina, F/A, Right lane, (0.590) 9.21 8.810 -0.400, def. Richard Bourke, Old Tappan NJ, Spitzer-Pontiac, A/D, (0.597) 7.12 7.105 -0.015

Johnny Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, Right lane, (0.526) 9.13 8.766 -0.364, def. Arnie Martel, Tewksbury MA, '98 Grand Am, E/SMA, (0.851) Broke,

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '00 Firebird, E/AA, Left lane, (0.638) 8.89 8.456 -0.434, def. Terry Little, St. Louis MO, '32 Bantam, E/EA, (0.537) 9.13 9.030 -0.100

Bill Morse, Richardson TX, '99 Firebird, E/AA, Right lane, (0.729) 8.89 8.539 -0.351, def. Al Ackerman, Saddle Brook NJ, ProStart-Chevy, F/D, (11.970) Broke,

Mauri Rose, Warren MI, Spitzer-Chevy, C/D, Left lane, (0.710) 7.63 7.363 -0.267, def. Hurley Blakeney, Chester VT, '95 Thunderbird, AA/AT, (0.545) 7.40 7.455 0.055

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, I/AA, Left lane, (0.548) 8.56 8.649 0.089, def. Russ Kelly, Omaha NE, Spitzer-Dodge, A/ED, (0.462 foul) 7.38 6.964 -0.416

Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.555) 8.75 8.318 -0.432, def. Doug Auxier, Batavia OH, '00 Firebird, D/A, (0.489 foul) 8.60 8.229 -0.371

Billy Huff, Shepherdsville KY, '97 Firebird, C/A, Left lane, (0.581) 8.21 7.726 -0.484, def. Tom Kent, Lawrenceburg IN, ChasCrft-Buick, C/D, (0.607) 7.63 7.300 -0.330

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, D/A, Right lane, (0.555) 8.60 8.407 -0.193, def. Dick Maris, Valrico FL, Undercvr-Chev, C/D, (0.461 foul) 7.63 7.318 -0.312

Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '97 Firebird, C/A, Left lane, (0.525) 8.21 8.068 -0.142, def. Eddie Smith, Mineralwells WV, '34 Chevrolet, C/EA, (0.484 foul) 8.93 8.499 -0.431

Brian Olson, Peru IN, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.650) 7.92 7.464 -0.456, def. Ronnie Bohn, Benton Harbor MI, '94 Beretta, E/AA, (0.514) 8.89 8.637 -0.253

Mike Smith, Mineralwells WV, '63 Corvette, E/AA, Right lane, (0.721) 8.89 8.446 -0.444, def. Shane Heckel, La Porte TX, Spitzer-Chevy, B/D, (0.490 foul) 7.49 7.184 -0.306

Santo Volpe, Addison MI, '63 Corvette, AA/A, Right lane, (0.508) 7.55 7.209 -0.341, def. Bucky Burk, Franklin IN, '98 Firebird, C/A, (0.684) 8.21 7.863 -0.347

Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, Right lane, (0.511) 7.98 7.574 -0.406, def. Frank Aragona Jr., Franklin Square NY, '32 Bantam, F/EA, (0.676) 9.20 9.129 -0.071

Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Right lane, (0.512) 7.98 7.572 -0.408, def. Donald Manichia, Houston TX, N&P-BMW, A/ND, (0.681) 7.92 7.398 -0.522

Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '01 S-10, A/A, Left lane, (0.617) 7.34 7.021 -0.319, def. John Frech, Warren OH, Weddle-Chevy, F/D, (0.473 foul) 8.82 9.123 0.303

Ralph Hope, London ON, '23-T Ford, I/A, Left lane, (0.544) 8.56 8.122 -0.438, def. Mike Johnson, Lowell AR, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.567) 7.87 7.435 -0.435

Al Bresch, Stonewall MB, '92 Camaro, C/SM, Right lane, (0.509) 9.61 9.123 -0.487, def. Jerry Hemmingson, Concord NC, '94 Lumina, B/A, (0.443 foul) 7.87 9.639 1.769

Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Dragster-Ford, E/ED, Right lane, (0.538) 9.11 7.189 -1.921, def. Keith Sadler, Louisville KY, '90 Corvette, C/EA, (0.590) 8.93 8.536 -0.394

Mike Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, Left lane, (0.564) 7.87 7.493 -0.377, def. Steve Eckard, Pataskala OH, '32 Bantam, B/AA, (0.769) 7.87 7.456 -0.414

Steve Johnson, Milwaukee WI, '98 Firebird, E/A, Left lane, (0.537) 8.90 8.463 -0.437, def. Frank Affronti, Ontario NY, '99 Camaro, C/A, (0.588) 8.21 7.997 -0.213

David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, Left lane, (0.576) 8.14 7.594 -0.546, def. Charlie Westcott Jr, Parma MI, '98 Grand Am, F/SM, (0.412 foul) 9.78 7.239 -2.541

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chev, D/D, Left lane, (0.579) 8.01 8.074 0.064, def. Jesse Plant, Terre Haute IN, Dragster-Chevy, D/ED, (0.558) 8.01 12.540 4.530

David Cook Jr., Magnolia TX, N&P-Olds, B/D, Left lane, (0.610) 7.49 7.057 -0.433, def. Bobby Dennis, Shorter AL, '90 Calais, F/SMA, (0.604) 9.90 9.633 -0.267

Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, Left lane, (0.852) 7.38 6.794 -0.586, def. Larry Mayes, Greenwood IN, '00 Firebird, B/AA, (0.474 foul) 7.87 7.562 -0.308

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, Left lane, (0.688) 7.38 7.219 -0.161, def. Gary Merrick, Girard OH, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, (0.434 foul) 8.01 7.694 -0.316

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Grand Am, D/SM, Left lane, (0.625) 8.70 8.221 -0.479, def. Norman Saibene, Canton OH, Dragster-Pontiac, F/ED, (0.513) 9.01 8.677 -0.333

Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '00 Avenger, B/A, Right lane, (0.606) 7.87 7.372 -0.498, def. Joey Tanksley, Greenwell Spgs LA, ChasCrft-Chevy, B/ED, (0.442 foul) 7.51 7.241 -0.269

Round 2:

Doug Engels, Watertown SD, Spitzer-Chevy, D/ED, Left lane, (0.556) 8.01 7.750 -0.260, def. Vincent Deceglie, Alta Loma CA, '01 S-10, A/A, (0.579) 7.34 8.992 1.652

Charles Watson Jr., Humble TX, '96 Lumina, F/A, Left lane, (0.507) 9.21 8.777 -0.433, def. Jerry Arnold, Kalamazoo MI, Dragster-Ford, E/ED, (0.718) 9.05 8.486 -0.564

Edward Shalkowski, Hawley TX, Framewrks-Chevy, F/ED, Right lane, (0.601) 8.99 8.487 -0.503, def. Mauri Rose, Warren MI, Spitzer-Chevy, C/D, (0.601) 7.63 7.378 -0.252

Jeff Taylor, Lumberton NC, '01 Grand Am, D/A, Left lane, (0.560) 8.60 7.890 -0.710, def. Charlie Stewart, Arlington TX, Cameron-Pont, A/ED, (0.536) 7.38 6.834 -0.546

Brian Browell, Lafayette IN, McKinney-Chev, D/D, Right lane, (0.532) 8.01 7.507 -0.503, def. David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '93 Cutlass, C/AA, (0.583) 8.10 7.556 -0.544

Robert Bailey, Wabash IN, Dragster-Pont, A/ED, Right lane, (0.539) 7.38 6.791 -0.589, def. Billy Huff, Shepherdsville KY, '97 Firebird, C/A, (0.520) 8.21 7.653 -0.557

David Cook Jr., Magnolia TX, N&P-Olds, B/D, Left lane, (0.520) 7.49 6.900 -0.590, def. Mike Hazlett, Indianapolis IN, '97 Cutlass, B/A, (0.549) 7.87 7.333 -0.537

Larry Morgan, Newark OH, '00 Avenger, B/A, Right lane, (0.511) 7.87 7.355 -0.515, def. Bill Morse, Richardson TX, '99 Firebird, E/AA, (0.534) 8.89 8.495 -0.395

Santo Volpe, Addison MI, '63 Corvette, AA/A, Left lane, (0.577) 7.55 7.037 -0.513, def. Johnny Treadwell, Sorrento FL, '23-T Ford, E/EA, (0.532) 9.13 8.820 -0.310

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, B/AA, Left lane, (0.537) 7.87 7.307 -0.563, def. Al Bresch, Stonewall MB, '92 Camaro, C/SM, (0.550) 9.61 9.078 -0.532

Mike Smith, Mineralwells WV, '63 Corvette, E/AA, Right lane, (0.636) 8.89 8.273 -0.617, def. Wayne Henderson, Fishers IN, Spitzer-GM, A/ED, (0.680) 7.30 6.766 -0.534

Bo Butner, Floyds Knobs IN, '00 Firebird, E/AA, Right lane, (0.555) 8.89 8.339 -0.551, def. Duane Robison, Gardner KS, '97 Firebird, C/A, (0.526) 8.21 7.786 -0.424

Don Stratton Jr, Beloit OH, '34 Chevy, B/SR, Right lane, (0.586) 8.75 8.228 -0.522, def. Ralph Hope, London ON, '23-T Ford, I/A, (0.587) 8.56 8.187 -0.373

Steve Ambrose, Woodhaven MI, '23-T Ford, I/AA, Left lane, (0.603) 8.56 7.885 -0.675, def. Fred Allen, Winamac IN, '23-T Ford, A/EA, (0.591) 7.98 7.490 -0.490

Steve Johnson, Milwaukee WI, '98 Firebird, E/A, Right lane, (0.598) 8.90 8.442 -0.458, def. Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '98 Grand Am, D/SM, (0.594) 8.70 8.250 -0.450

Brian Olson, Peru IN, Dragster-Chevy, A/ND, Left lane, (0.580) 7.92 7.403 -0.517, def. Mike Farrell, Louisville KY, '32 Bantam, A/EA, (0.541) 7.98 7.537 -0.443

Round 3:

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.626) 7.30 6.776 -0.524, def. S Johnson, (0.574) 8.90 8.522 -0.378

S Volpe, Right lane, (0.538) 7.54 7.256 -0.284, def. B Olson, (0.430 foul) 7.91 7.736 -0.174

J Taylor, Left lane, (0.578) 8.39 8.011 -0.379, def. C Watson Jr., (0.532) 9.21 9.553 0.343

B Browell, Right lane, (0.577) 8.01 7.524 -0.486, def. S Ambrose, (0.576) 8.39 7.936 -0.454

D Rampy, Left lane, (0.532) 7.81 7.271 -0.539, def. D Cook Jr., (0.521) 7.40 6.974 -0.426

B Butner, Right lane, (0.568) 8.84 8.256 -0.584, def. D Engels, (0.590) 8.01 7.438 -0.572

D Stratton Jr, Right lane, (0.524) 8.73 8.149 -0.581, def. L Morgan, (0.507) 7.86 7.358 -0.502

M Smith, Right lane, (0.561) 8.78 8.256 -0.524, def. E Shalkowski, (0.601) 8.99 8.510 -0.480

Round 4:

B Butner, Left lane, (0.528) 8.76 8.244 -0.516, def. B Browell, (0.563) 8.01 7.466 -0.544

S Volpe, Right lane, (0.555) 7.54 6.973 -0.567, def. D Rampy, (0.525) 7.78 7.324 -0.456

R Bailey, Left lane, (0.510) 7.28 6.822 -0.458, def. D Stratton Jr, (0.567) 8.65 8.164 -0.486

J Taylor, Right lane, (0.537) 8.39 8.023 -0.367, def. M Smith, (0.699) 8.76 8.276 -0.484

Round 5:

S Volpe, Right lane, (0.523) 7.48 7.029 -0.451, def. J Taylor, (0.545) 8.39 7.990 -0.400

R Bailey, Right lane, (0.535) 7.28 6.954 -0.326, def. B Butner, (0.524) 8.75 9.972 1.222

Round 6:

S Volpe, Right lane, (0.549) 7.48 6.951 -0.529, def. R Bailey, (0.617) 7.28 6.822 -0.458



NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Fuel Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Top Fuel Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Sep 19- DALLAS - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- CHARLOTTE 2 - Pro Stock Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 19- DALLAS - Funny Car Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Funny Car Qualifying Notes, Session #2
Sep 19- CHARLOTTE 2 - Pro Stock Motorcycle Round 1 Eliminations
Sep 19- DALLAS - Pro Stock Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Pro Stock Motorcycle Qualifying, Session #2 Order
Sep 19- DALLAS - Pro Stock Qualifying Notes, Session #2

Copyright ©2014 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035