Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 12 Nov 2017, 21:23 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual Auto Club NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

Mike Graham, Tempe AZ, '00 Mustang, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.037) 10.30 10.325 0.025, def. Doug
Colley, West Linn OR, '63 VW, SS/VX, (0.002) 11.45 11.586 0.136

Robert Cruzen, Cleveland OK, '06 Cobalt, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.32 9.367 0.047, def. Mike
O'Keefe, Palmdale CA, '98 Mustang, FGT/H, (0.099) 10.10 10.117 0.017

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.070) 10.40 10.426 0.026, def.
Harry Doolittle, Suprise AZ, '02 Firebird, SS/OA, (0.013) 12.03 12.014 -0.016

Mike Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '70 Barracuda, SS/IA, Right lane, (0.038) 9.84 9.899 0.059, def. Joe
Faherty, Apple Valley CA, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, (0.011) 8.88 9.581 0.701

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.002) 9.61 9.610 0.000, def. Mike
Loge, Antioch CA, '72 Barracuda, SS/MA, (0.014) 11.56 11.531 -0.029

Tom Gaynor, Battle Ground WA, '05 Cavalier, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.082) 10.80 9.971 -0.829, def.
Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, NT-No Show

Jon Irving, Henderson NV, '80 Volare, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.062) 11.18 11.217 0.037, def. Rick
Pike, Langley BC, '56 Chevy, SS/NA, (0.045) 11.28 11.236 -0.044

Randy Loge, Brentwood CA, '72 Demon, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.42 10.425 0.005, def. Larry
Scarth, Hawthorn CA, '01 S-10, GT/TB, NT-Broke Before Staging

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.038) 10.11 10.136 0.026, def. John
Dourlet, Telluride CO, '70 Duster, FGT/J, (0.070) 9.99 10.007 0.017

Dennis Paz, Stockton CA, '65 El Camino, SS/MA, Left lane, (0.019) 11.52 11.539 0.019, def. Don
Keen, Palmdale CA, '65 Mustang, SS/LA, (0.000) 10.57 10.613 0.043

Jim Rau, Sacramento CA, '95 Mustang, GT/NA, Right lane, (0.008) 10.49 10.470 -0.020, def. John
Irving, Boulder City NV, '71 Demon, SS/KA, (0.055) 10.88 10.802 -0.078

Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.044) 10.82 10.831 0.011, def. Bill
Skillman, Greenwood IN, '17 Mustang, FSS/B, (0.035) 8.25 8.247 -0.003

Greg Tucker, Skiatook OK, '97 Camaro, GT/QA, Left lane, (0.000) 11.08 11.087 0.007, def. Fred
Moreno, La Verne CA, '69 Mustang, SS/GA, (0.030) 9.60 9.616 0.016

Aaron Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.036) 9.67 9.685 0.015, def. Alan
Freese, Salinas CA, '90 Trans Am, SS/DM, (0.047) 8.98 9.021 0.041

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.009) 10.14 10.143 0.003, def. Cody
Lane, Seattle WA, '05 Cavalier, SS/CM, (0.045) 8.50 8.536 0.036

Justin Lamb, Henderson NV, '10 Cobalt, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.004) 8.45 8.540 0.090, def. Caitlin
Setters, Red Deer AB, '09 G5, GT/FA, (-0.028 foul) 9.31 9.341 0.031

George Stassi, Brea CA, '67 Camaro, SS/HA, Left lane, (0.050) 10.00 10.018 0.018, def. Darren
Smith, Palmdale CA, '68 Dart, SS/FA, (-0.007 foul) 9.55 9.524 -0.026

Rich Pinoski, Placerville CA, '67 Nova, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.042) 10.09 10.093 0.003, def. Jim
Grossi, Brentwood CA, '05 Sunfire, GT/DA, (0.001) 9.25 9.235 -0.015

Rodger Comstock, Ft.Lauderdale FL, '16 Mustang, FSS/B, Right lane, (0.008) 8.78 8.753 -0.027, def.
Chuck Stubeck, Chatsworth CA, '69 Roadrunner, SS/FA, (-0.026 foul) 9.61 9.596 -0.014

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Malibu, GT/OA, Left lane, (0.005) 10.77 10.777 0.007, def. Bob Fordyce,
Vista CA, '90 Calais, GT/FA, (-0.045 foul) 9.36 9.387 0.027

Staci Smith, Lancaster CA, '93 Daytona, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.059) 9.64 9.657 0.017, def. Larry
Zavala, Montebello CA, '86 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.083) 9.88 9.881 0.001

Leo Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '96 Firebird, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.64 9.658 0.018, def. Doug
Broaddus, Anaheim Hills CA, '97 Firebird, GT/DA, (-0.023 foul) 9.04 15.251 6.211

R.J. Torres, El Paso TX, '13 Mustang, FSS/D, Right lane, (0.029) 9.06 9.038 -0.022, def. Keri
Angeles Pari, Fountain Valley CA, '69 Firebird, GT/GA, (-0.007 foul) 9.92 9.950 0.030

Eddie Leabo, Alta Loma CA, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.032) 10.09 10.095 0.005, def. Kyle
Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.032) 9.51 9.507 -0.003

Len Schneider, Grass Valley CA, '84 Thunderbird, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.024) 10.09 10.220 0.130, def.
Kayla Mozeris, Phoenix AZ, '93 Daytona, GT/LA, (0.044) 10.06 12.024 1.964

Jimmy DeFrank, Thousand Oaks CA, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.056) 8.76 8.796 0.036, def. Byron
Setters, Mesa AZ, '10 Cobalt, GT/FA, (0.068) 9.30 9.295 -0.005

Ray Skillman, Greenwood IN, '10 Mustang, FSS/D, Left lane, (0.061) 8.72 8.719 -0.001, def. Ray
Martin, Anchorage AK, '14 Camaro, FSS/C, (0.066) 8.94 8.887 -0.053

Nichole Stephenson, Hillsboro IN, '90 Sunbird, GT/JA, Left lane, (0.024) 9.90 9.914 0.014, def.
Wayne Taylor, Chino CA, '99 Sebring, GT/MA, (0.019) 10.47 10.454 -0.016

Adam Emmer, Sonora CA, '92 Cutlass, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.036) 10.07 10.071 0.001, def. Marion
Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, (0.087) 9.60 9.597 -0.003

Ryan McClanahan, San Bernadino CA, '08 Cobalt, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.015) 8.45 8.504 0.054, def.
Pete Peery, Bowie TX, '91 Calais, GT/HA, (-0.006 foul) 9.58 9.580 0.000


Round 2:

M Cotten, Right lane, (0.002) 9.87 9.883 0.013, def. T Gaynor, (-0.003 foul) 9.99 10.010 0.020

J Irving, Right lane, (0.009) 11.13 11.382 0.252, def. S Smith, (-0.041 foul) 9.66 9.685 0.025

D Paz, Left lane, (0.011) 11.52 11.553 0.033, def. L Glasbrenner, (-0.001 foul) 9.68 9.705 0.025

D Nelson, Left lane, (0.048) 10.81 10.837 0.027, def. R Loge, (0.058) 10.43 10.460 0.030

C Gullett, Left lane, (0.008) 10.42 10.461 0.041, def. G Stassi, (0.027) 10.02 10.062 0.042

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.009) 8.46 8.465 0.005, def. L Schneider, (-0.016 foul) 10.13 10.162 0.032

G Tucker, Left lane, (0.007) 11.10 11.080 -0.020, def. J Rau, (-0.013 foul) 10.48 10.506 0.026

J Lang, Left lane, (0.010) 10.80 10.815 0.015, def. A Stanfield, (-0.008 foul) 9.70 9.733 0.033

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.042) 10.14 10.163 0.023, def. A Emmer, (0.049) 10.04 10.074 0.034

N Stephenson, Right lane, (0.055) 9.93 10.017 0.087, def. R Torres, (-0.006 foul) 9.09 9.189 0.099

M Graham, Right lane, (0.012) 10.29 10.328 0.038, def. R Pinoski, (0.085) 10.06 10.087 0.027

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.035) 8.79 8.815 0.025, def. R Comstock, (0.039) 8.74 8.767 0.027

E Leabo, Right lane, (0.023) 10.10 10.104 0.004, def. R Skillman, (0.069) 8.74 8.740 0.000

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.004) 9.61 9.636 0.026, def. D Rampy, (0.035) 10.13 10.143 0.013

R Cruzen, Left lane, (0.009) 9.30 9.307 0.007, def. R McClanahan, (0.039) 8.46 8.481 0.021


Round 3:

N Stephenson, Right lane, (0.031) 10.10 9.918 -0.182, def. C Gullett, (-0.020 foul) 10.45 10.434
-0.016

G Tucker, Right lane, (0.212) 11.08 11.086 0.006, def. D Thomas, (-0.009 foul) 10.16 10.135 -0.025

D Nelson, Right lane, (0.008) 10.82 10.837 0.017, def. J Lang, (0.055) 10.81 10.805 -0.005

J Lamb, Left lane, (0.006) 8.46 8.448 -0.012, def. D Paz, (0.022) 11.57 11.534 -0.036

R Cruzen, Left lane, (0.031) 9.31 9.293 -0.017, def. M Cotten, (0.008) 9.88 9.860 -0.020

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.022) 8.80 8.858 0.058, def. M Graham, (-0.011 foul) 10.28 10.229 -0.051

E Leabo, Left lane, (0.017) 10.10 10.100 0.000, was unopposed

J Adkinson, Left lane, (0.041) 9.61 9.603 -0.007, def. J Irving, (0.036) 11.19 11.177 -0.013


Round 4:

R Cruzen, Right lane, (0.007) 9.32 9.333 0.013, def. J Lamb, (0.025) 8.47 8.478 0.008

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.052) 9.61 9.633 0.023, def. E Leabo, (0.045) 10.10 10.142 0.042

J DeFrank, Right lane, (0.040) 8.81 8.841 0.031, def. D Nelson, (0.042) 10.82 10.873 0.053

N Stephenson, Right lane, (0.005) 10.01 9.896 -0.114, def. G Tucker, (-0.018 foul) 11.09 12.730
1.640


Round 5:

J DeFrank, Left lane, (0.023) 8.81 8.891 0.081, def. N Stephenson, (-0.065 foul) 9.88 9.888 0.008

R Cruzen, Left lane, (-0.011) 9.32 9.471 0.151, def. J Adkinson, (-0.023 foul) 9.60 9.774 0.174


Round 6:

R Cruzen, Left lane, (0.007) 9.33 9.344 0.014, def. J DeFrank, (0.046) 8.80 8.825 0.025

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 11- Legends the Series- The Legend of Eric Medlen
Dec 08- Drag Illustrated Reveals Third Annual 30 Under 30 List at PRI Show
Dec 07- Lucas Oil Extends NHRA Sponsorship Agreement
Dec 06- Richie Crampton Named to Full-time Seat with Kalitta Motorsports for the 2018 NHRA Season
Dec 06- Operation Appreciation Day 6
Dec 05- NHRA to Allow any Accepted Engine/Body Combination in Pro Stock in 2018
Dec 05- Operation Appreciation Day 5
Dec 04- Sara Slaughter to Manage PR and Publicity for Reigning Top Fuel and Funny Car Champions In
Dec 04- Operation Appreciation Day 4
Dec 03- Operation Appreciation Day 3

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035