Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 12 Nov 2017, 20:57 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



POMONA, Calif. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 53rd annual Auto Club NHRA Finals:



Round 1:

John Ancona, Covina CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Right lane, (0.105) 10.54 10.471 -0.069, def. Jim
Meador, Yorba Linda CA, '67 Camaro, D/SA, (-0.019 foul) 10.65 11.068 0.418

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, '72 Duster, G/SA, Right lane, (0.069) 12.00 11.012 -0.988, def.
Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '72 Gran Sport, G/SA, (0.029) 12.00 11.532 -0.468

Marlene Nelson, Hugo MN, '68 Chevelle, J/SA, Left lane, (0.049) 12.08 12.131 0.051, def. Bill
Bushmaster, Arburn WA, '76 Roadrunner, I/SA, (0.082) 11.40 11.428 0.028

B.J. Graham, Tempe AZ, '75 Mustang, T/SA, Left lane, (-0.079) 13.16 13.130 -0.030, was unopposed

Mike Loge, Antioch CA, '73 Satellite, I/SA, Left lane, (0.019) 11.24 11.243 0.003, def. Don Little,
Westley CA, '70 Challenger, AA/SA, (0.026) 9.82 9.816 -0.004

Mike Johnston, Highland CA, '97 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.115) 10.64 10.609 -0.031, def. Bob
Gullett, Calgary AB, '68 Nova, F/S, (-0.029 foul) 10.86 10.841 -0.019

Jeff Jerome, Los Angeles CA, '63 Savoy, B/SA, Left lane, (0.079) 10.35 10.358 0.008, def. Broc
Broaddus, Anaheim CA, '96 Camaro, O/SA, (0.096) 12.50 12.476 -0.024

Chad Loge, Brentwood CA, '70 GTX, B/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 10.35 10.335 -0.015, def. Craig Scheer,
Atascardero CA, '70 Nova, A/S, (-0.003 foul) 10.37 10.379 0.009

Cal Method, Kennewick WA, '68 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 11.29 11.267 -0.023, def. Tom
Ferruggia, Menifee CA, '13 Camaro, FS/C, (-0.173 foul) 9.49 9.503 0.013

Steve Wann, Modesto CA, '62 Fury, A/SA, Right lane, (0.047) 9.99 10.014 0.024, def. Lindy Lindholm,
Newport Beach CA, '17 Camaro, FS/C, (0.314) 9.42 9.385 -0.035

Angela Bushmaker, Buckley WA, '65 Valiant, K/SA, Left lane, (-0.039) 11.84 11.804 -0.036, def.
Nanette Stein, Brentwood CA, '86 Thunderbird, P/SA, (-0.015 foul) 12.34 12.385 0.045

Gregg Luneack, Vista CA, '70 Challenger, A/SA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.20 10.238 0.038, def. Larry
Gilley, Hilmar CA, '69 Dart, E/SA, (0.062) 10.73 10.722 -0.008

Bernie Cunningham, Riverside CA, '98 Firebird, C/SA, Left lane, (0.029) 10.62 10.647 0.027, def.
Doug Holder, San Dimas CA, '69 Camaro, L/SA, (0.039) 11.80 11.820 0.020

Darcy Clarke, Spruce Grove AB, '64 Fury, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.091) 10.09 10.073 -0.017, def. Sante
Grossi, Riverside CA, '71 Challenger, E/SA, (-0.029 foul) 10.81 10.806 -0.004

Jeff Adkinson, Damacus GA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Right lane, (0.001) 10.55 10.529 -0.021, def. Duane
Dickens, San Clemente CA, '66 Nova, J/SA, (0.017) 11.52 11.467 -0.053

Richie Pauley, Saugus CA, '68 Mustang, C/SA, Right lane, (0.065) 10.57 10.544 -0.026, def. Karen
Comstock, Ft. Lauderdale FL, '14 Mustang, FS/AA, (-0.011 foul) 8.91 8.887 -0.023

Kim Cocuzza, Acton CA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.166) 11.19 11.386 0.196, def. Al Corda, Elk
Mound WI, '15 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.023 foul) 10.03 10.742 0.712

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, D/SA, Right lane, (0.056) 10.62 10.582 -0.038, def. Drew
Skillman, Bargersville IN, '12 Mustang, FS/A, (-0.009 foul) 8.86 8.823 -0.037

Tim Seymour, San Dimas CA, '16 Camaro, FS/B, Right lane, (0.037) 9.23 9.234 0.004, def. Mike
Cotten, Cave Creek AZ, '73 Duster, G/SA, (0.024) 11.07 11.098 0.028

Jody Lang, Puyallup WA, '81 Maibu Wgn, M/SA, Left lane, (-0.002) 12.05 12.025 -0.025, def. Bill
O'Connor, Huntington Beach CA, '80 Horizon, EF/S, (-0.007 foul) 16.62 16.580 -0.040

Jim Durham, Stonyford CA, '72 Duster, E/SA, Right lane, (0.042) 10.77 10.732 -0.038, def. Justin
Lamb, Henderson NV, '17 Camaro, FS/C, (-0.021 foul) 9.46 9.431 -0.029

Kyle Rizzoli, San Luis Obispo CA, '69 Camaro, A/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 10.30 10.285 -0.015, def.
Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, D/SA, (0.010) 10.70 10.653 -0.047

Ken Etter, Riverside CA, '67 Belvedere, A/SA, Left lane, (0.087) 9.98 9.986 0.006, def. John
Roderick, Thousand Oaks CA, '69 Camaro, G/SA, (0.061) 11.15 11.128 -0.022

Mike McMahan, Port Charlotte FL, '71 Corvette, H/SA, Right lane, (0.035) 11.22 11.239 0.019, def.
Jimmy DeFrank, Chatsworth CA, '69 Camaro, B/SA, (0.024) 10.40 10.433 0.033

Phil Mandella Jr., Upland CA, '69 Chevelle, G/SA, Right lane, (0.087) 11.16 11.139 -0.021, def.
Dwayne Scheitlin, Brighton CO, '70 Challenger, A/SA, (-0.025 foul) 10.13 10.130 0.000

John Calvert, Lancaster CA, '16 Mustang, FS/AA, Left lane, (0.007) 8.40 8.429 0.029, def. Leo
Glasbrenner, Chino CA, '68 Firebird, C/SA, (0.049) 10.39 10.408 0.018

Daniel Blabolil, Davidson NC, '70 Gran Sport, C/SA, Left lane, (0.030) 10.52 10.522 0.002, def.
Chad Langdon, La Mirada CA, '71 Barracuda, E/SA, (0.035) 10.79 10.801 0.011

Brian McClanahan, Alta Loma CA, '69 Camaro, AA/SA, Left lane, (0.034) 9.81 9.798 -0.012, def.
Robert Aceves, Coarsegold CA, '68 Firebird, D/SA, (0.012) 10.58 10.562 -0.018

Doug Gibson, Diamond Bar CA, '67 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.002) 11.35 11.309 -0.041, def. Justin
Jerome, Fullerton CA, '73 Duster, F/SA, (-0.007 foul) 10.93 10.905 -0.025

Randi Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, C/SA, Right lane, (0.028) 10.50 10.482 -0.018, def.
John Shaul, Fultonham NY, '64 Fury, A/SA, (-0.013 foul) 9.91 11.226 1.316


Round 2:

J Ancona, Right lane, (0.001) 10.49 10.563 0.073, def. M Johnston, (0.091) 10.61 10.645 0.035

C Loge, Right lane, (0.040) 10.34 10.349 0.009, def. J Calvert, (-0.003 foul) 8.43 8.475 0.045

C Method, Right lane, (0.022) 11.28 11.318 0.038, def. M Nelson, (0.029) 12.15 12.122 -0.028

J Jerome, Left lane, (0.002) 10.34 10.371 0.031, def. M Loge, (0.053) 11.25 11.258 0.008

G Luneack, Right lane, (0.081) 10.18 10.188 0.008, def. R Pauley, (0.075) 10.57 10.541 -0.029

C Stephenson, Right lane, (0.078) 10.52 10.713 0.193, def. D Blabolil, (-0.080 foul) 10.50 14.293
3.793

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.028) 10.54 10.608 0.068, def. A Bushmaker, (0.028) 11.79 11.876 0.086

S Wann, Left lane, (0.063) 9.97 10.029 0.059, def. K Cocuzza, (0.002) 11.24 11.372 0.132

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.032) 10.30 10.323 0.023, def. J Durham, (0.032) 10.74 10.779 0.039

P Mandella Jr., Right lane, (0.018) 11.14 11.172 0.032, def. D Clarke, NT-Broke Before Staging

T Seymour, Right lane, (0.013) 9.23 9.309 0.079, def. B Graham, (0.128) 13.12 13.220 0.100

B Cunningham, Left lane, (0.038) 10.59 10.671 0.081, def. K Etter, (0.089) 9.99 10.029 0.039

A Williams, Right lane, (0.013) 11.04 11.066 0.026, def. J Lang, (0.012) 12.06 12.093 0.033

D Gibson, Right lane, (0.010) 11.33 11.362 0.032, def. R Shipp, (0.043) 10.50 10.501 0.001

M McMahan, Right lane, (0.162) 11.26 11.284 0.024, def. B McClanahan, (0.007) 9.79 9.969 0.179


Round 3:

S Wann, Left lane, (0.049) 9.96 9.975 0.015, was unopposed

C Stephenson, Right lane, (0.024) 10.62 10.655 0.035, def. J Ancona, (0.053) 10.49 10.513 0.023

G Luneack, Right lane, (0.042) 10.17 10.174 0.004, def. J Jerome, (-0.006 foul) 10.31 10.352 0.042

C Method, Left lane, (0.002) 11.29 11.327 0.037, def. D Gibson, (0.030) 11.32 11.310 -0.010

A Williams, Right lane, (0.017) 11.04 11.095 0.055, def. B Cunningham, (0.088) 10.60 10.650 0.050

C Loge, Right lane, (0.053) 10.32 10.347 0.027, def. T Seymour, (0.077) 9.24 9.271 0.031

J Adkinson, Right lane, (0.017) 10.55 10.557 0.007, def. P Mandella Jr., (0.033) 11.16 11.169 0.009

K Rizzoli, Right lane, (0.024) 10.29 10.307 0.017, def. M McMahan, (0.037) 11.22 11.226 0.006


Round 4:

S Wann, Left lane, (0.070) 10.00 9.991 -0.009, def. C Method, (0.035) 11.32 11.293 -0.027

G Luneack, Left lane, (0.016) 10.20 10.224 0.024, def. C Loge, (0.046) 10.37 10.351 -0.019

C Stephenson, Left lane, (0.035) 10.65 10.623 -0.027, def. K Rizzoli, (0.030) 10.31 10.282 -0.028

A Williams, Right lane, (0.016) 11.06 11.718 0.658, def. J Adkinson, (-0.013 foul) 10.54 10.730
0.190


Round 5:

C Stephenson, Right lane, (0.029) 10.61 10.635 0.025, def. S Wann, (0.040) 10.00 10.044 0.044

A Williams, Right lane, (0.001) 11.06 11.199 0.139, def. G Luneack, (-0.004 foul) 10.21 11.364
1.154


Round 6:

A Williams, Right lane, (0.025) 11.08 11.080 0.000, def. C Stephenson, (0.045) 10.64 10.620 -0.020

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 08- Drag Illustrated Reveals Third Annual 30 Under 30 List at PRI Show
Dec 07- Lucas Oil Extends NHRA Sponsorship Agreement
Dec 06- Richie Crampton Named to Full-time Seat with Kalitta Motorsports for the 2018 NHRA Season
Dec 06- Operation Appreciation Day 6
Dec 05- NHRA to Allow any Accepted Engine/Body Combination in Pro Stock in 2018
Dec 05- Operation Appreciation Day 5
Dec 04- Sara Slaughter to Manage PR and Publicity for Reigning Top Fuel and Funny Car Champions In
Dec 04- Operation Appreciation Day 4
Dec 03- Operation Appreciation Day 3
Dec 02- Operation Appreciation Day 2

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035