Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 01 Oct 2017, 17:42 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Stock Eliminator



MADISON, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Stock Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, sixth annual AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals:



Round 1:

Rachelle Thibert, Louisburg KS, '81 Malibu, K/SA, Left lane, (0.057) 12.65 11.702 -0.948, def.
Keith Hildahl, Northfield MN, '73 Mustang, G/SA, NT-No Show

Chris Stephenson, Tipton IN, '68 Firebird, E/SA, Left lane, (0.044) 10.67 10.927 0.257, def. Randy
Eakins, Sikeston MO, '16 Mustang, FS/XX, (0.040) 8.47 11.065 2.595

Austin Williams, Burleson TX, '72 Duster, G/SA, Left lane, (0.069) 11.14 11.233 0.093, def. Randy
Taylor, Artesia NM, '17 Camaro, FS/XX, (0.011) 8.20 8.395 0.195

Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa KS, '69 Camaro, B/SA, Left lane, (0.124) 11.25 10.276 -0.974, def. Mike
McGinley, Lebanon IN, '01 Camaro, B/SA, (-0.002 foul) 11.25 10.585 -0.665

Jerry Stein, Brentwood CA, '69 Dart, D/SA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.61 10.715 0.105, def. Chris
Knudsen, Grimes IA, '69 Camaro, C/S, (0.045) 10.50 11.012 0.512

Jeff Taylor, Sellersburg IN, '15 Camaro, FS/D, Right lane, (0.046) 9.66 9.704 0.044, def. Mitch
Truman, Leesburg IN, '71 GS, F/SA, (0.106) 11.84 11.742 -0.098

Julie Biermann, Xenia OH, '68 Firebird, E/SA, Right lane, (-0.011) 10.75 10.712 -0.038, def. Todd
Kuhn, Marshall IL, '70 GTO, F/SA, (-0.006 foul) 11.15 11.202 0.052

Wade Owens, Jackson MO, '71 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.139) 10.48 10.584 0.104, def. Bryan
Dixon, Mitchell SD, '70 Duster, E/SA, (-0.118 foul) 10.77 11.205 0.435

Rob Turkal, Rapids City IL, '80 Camaro, H/S, Left lane, (0.000) 11.40 11.501 0.101, def. Jennifer
McCormack, Leonard MI, '02 Dakota, K/SA, (0.083) 11.75 11.894 0.144

Adam Davis, Eva AL, '73 Firebird, F/SA, Right lane, (0.018) 10.90 11.131 0.231, def. Gerald Nivans,
Memphis TN, '91 Ranger, W/SA, (-0.039 foul) 15.97 16.069 0.099

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '00 Corvette, B/SA, Right lane, (0.023) 10.25 10.385 0.135, def.
Douglas Duell, Newburgh IN, '69 Barracuda, C/SA, (0.069) 10.48 10.448 -0.032

Richard Bierie, Acworth GA, '17 Camaro, FS/XX, Right lane, (0.042) 9.90 8.448 -1.452, def. Terry
Fritss, Greenup IL, '14 Mustang, FS/XX, NT-No Show

Tim Snively, Fayetteville AR, '85 Camaro, I/SA, Left lane, (0.051) 11.66 11.748 0.088, def. Jamey
Picht, Oakdale MN, '72 Gran Sport, F/SA, (-0.004 foul) 10.95 10.929 -0.021

Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '14 Mustang, FS/A, Right lane, (0.044) 8.72 8.681 -0.039, def. Randy
Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, AA/SA, (-0.008 foul) 9.95 9.963 0.013

Matt Lund, Bettendorf IA, '96 Firebird, A/SA, Right lane, (0.141) 10.12 10.195 0.075, def. Dan
Tool, Jacksonville IL, '80 Mustang, V/SA, (0.053) 14.70 14.513 -0.187

Brent Voges, Defiance MO, '68 Mustang, K/SA, Right lane, (0.013) 12.23 12.335 0.105, def. Jeff
Hairrington, Kathleen GA, '14 Mustang, FS/E, (0.143) 10.01 10.100 0.090

Drew Whalen, Rochester IL, '98 Firebird, B/SA, Right lane, (0.103) 10.36 10.356 -0.004, def. Al
Wick, Ocunumowoc WI, '68 Barracuda, F/SA, (-0.053 foul) 11.19 11.115 -0.075

Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, '10 Challenger, FS/C, Right lane, (0.045) 9.25 9.255 0.005, def. Randi
Lyn Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '67 Firebird, C/SA, (0.004) 10.47 10.530 0.060

Leonard Libersher, Wilmington IL, '15 Camaro, FS/XX, Right lane, (0.034) 8.16 8.208 0.048, def.
James Reed, Lincoln IL, '17 Camaro, FS/B, (0.346) 9.16 9.172 0.012

Ryan Herem, Canyon Country CA, '00 Corvette, C/SA, Right lane, (0.010) 10.48 10.459 -0.021, def.
Amy Faulk, Collierville TN, '01 Camaro, A/SA, (-0.019 foul) 10.14 10.150 0.010

Jeff Lopez, Irving TX, '14 Camaro, FS/C, Right lane, (0.022) 9.25 9.271 0.021, def. Brett Speer,
Pierz MN, '70 Nova, A/SA, (0.023) 10.29 10.334 0.044

Jerry Bennett, Hickory KY, '70 Duster, D/SA, Right lane, (0.034) 10.59 10.587 -0.003, def. Judi
Bureski, Dixon IL, '70 442, F/SA, (0.040) 11.18 11.099 -0.081

Russ Speer, Ottertail MN, '78 Camaro, H/SA, Left lane, (0.053) 11.58 11.647 0.067, def. Richard
Gresens, Toledo IL, '14 Mustang, FS/XX, (0.078) 9.00 8.895 -0.105

Allen Hollingsworth, Marshall IL, '73 Firebird, G/SA, Right lane, (0.076) 11.07 11.065 -0.005, def.
Jim Whalen, Alexander IL, '99 Camaro, B/SA, (0.046) 10.71 10.699 -0.011

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FS/F, Left lane, (0.038) 10.06 10.098 0.038, def. Donnie
Beeler, Elizabethtown KY, '91 Corvette, H/S, (0.093) 11.18 11.183 0.003

Todd Patterson, Augusta KS, '17 Camaro, FS/XX, Left lane, (0.035) 8.25 8.873 0.623, def. Larry
Hill, Hickory KY, '70 Barracuda, A/SA, (-0.016 foul) 10.19 10.181 -0.009

Johnny Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '65 Corvette, AA/S, Left lane, (0.027) 10.12 10.282 0.162, def.
Arthur Thibert, Tilbury ON, '80 Malibu, L/SA, (0.126) 11.78 11.847 0.067

Brett Candies, Thibodeaux LA, '10 Mustang, FS/B, Left lane, (0.087) 9.19 9.296 0.106, def. Erica
Enders, Slidell LA, '17 Camaro, FS/XX, (-0.035 foul) 8.50 9.147 0.647

Jeff Strickland, Red Bay AL, '17 Camaro, FS/C, Left lane, (0.083) 10.30 9.427 -0.873, def. Carl
Tasca, Cranston RI, '16 Mustang, FS/XX, NT-No Show

TC Morris, New Haven KY, '04 GTO, E/SA, Right lane, (0.003) 10.78 10.807 0.027, def. Daryl Bureski,
Elgin IL, '70 442, G/SA, (0.001) 12.00 11.332 -0.668

M.J. Quinn, Louisville KY, '85 Camaro, G/SA, Right lane, (0.092) 12.00 11.312 -0.688, def. Arthur
Kohn, Richmond TX, '17 Camaro, FS/XX, NT-No Show

Aaron Allison, Macedonia OH, '98 Firebird, B/S, Right lane, (0.062) 11.20 10.289 -0.911, def. Clay
Arnett, Hartsville IN, '15 Camaro, FS/XX, NT-No Show

Lyn Smith, Pontiac IL, '73 Century, I/SA, Right lane, (0.032) 12.30 11.380 -0.920, def. Mike Moran,
Taylor MI, '17 Challenger, FS/XX, NT-No Show

Joey Shipp, Indianapolis IN, '69 Nova, H/SA, Right lane, (0.060) 11.73 11.811 0.081, def. Tom
Russell, East Sparta OH, '98 Camaro, B/S, (-0.003 foul) 10.30 10.248 -0.052


Round 2:

A Davis, Left lane, (0.004) 10.93 10.945 0.015, def. A Williams, (0.043) 11.23 11.239 0.009

A Allison, Right lane, (0.145) 10.30 10.430 0.130, def. R Turkal, (-0.001 foul) 11.40 11.496 0.096

B Candies, Left lane, (0.005) 9.22 9.240 0.020, def. D Whalen, (0.046) 10.37 10.384 0.014

B Voges, Right lane, (0.001) 12.28 12.756 0.476, def. L DeForrest, (-0.150 foul) 10.11 13.408 3.298

T Patterson, Right lane, (0.041) 8.29 8.235 -0.055, def. S Cummings, (-0.012 foul) 10.24 10.474
0.234

J Strickland, Right lane, (0.020) 9.45 9.589 0.139, def. J Diekema, (0.002) 9.96 10.172 0.212

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.052) 10.31 10.319 0.009, def. C Stephenson, (0.055) 10.77 10.728 -0.042

M Lund, Right lane, (0.082) 10.22 10.222 0.002, def. A Hollingsworth, (0.070) 11.09 11.053 -0.037

R Speer, Left lane, (0.001) 11.67 11.641 -0.029, def. B Skillman, (-0.048 foul) 8.70 8.724 0.024

L Smith, Left lane, (0.028) 11.40 11.427 0.027, def. W Owens, (0.071) 10.48 10.460 -0.020

J Stein, Left lane, (0.020) 10.65 10.683 0.033, def. R Bierie, (0.220) 8.59 8.525 -0.065

T Frantz, Left lane, (0.001) 9.24 9.250 0.010, def. R Herem, (0.034) 10.46 10.438 -0.022

L Libersher, Right lane, (0.076) 8.22 8.221 0.001, def. T Snively, (0.053) 11.74 11.766 0.026

M Quinn, Left lane, (0.034) 11.23 11.243 0.013, def. J Bennett, (0.117) 10.57 10.601 0.031

T Morris, Right lane, (0.007) 10.80 10.810 0.010, def. J Taylor, (0.009) 9.67 9.708 0.038

J Lopez, Right lane, (0.023) 9.26 9.255 -0.005, def. J Shipp, (-0.030 foul) 11.81 11.789 -0.021

J Biermann, Right lane, (0.004) 10.74 10.742 0.002, def. R Thibert, (0.040) 11.72 11.710 -0.010


Round 3:

J Stein, Left lane, (0.010) 10.69 10.720 0.030, def. J Biermann, (0.022) 10.74 10.823 0.083

M Quinn, Left lane, (0.073) 11.26 11.390 0.130, def. J Lopez, (-0.415 foul) 9.27 9.335 0.065

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.051) 10.35 10.403 0.053, def. L Smith, (0.074) 11.39 11.435 0.045

B Voges, Right lane, (0.032) 12.26 13.041 0.781, def. J Strickland, (0.027) 9.49 15.845 6.355

B Candies, Left lane, (0.054) 9.23 9.281 0.051, def. T Morris, (0.082) 10.79 10.850 0.060

M Lund, Left lane, (0.012) 10.24 10.252 0.012, def. A Davis, (0.043) 10.95 10.962 0.012

R Speer, Left lane, (0.113) 11.65 11.697 0.047, def. T Patterson, (0.063) 8.24 8.509 0.269

L Libersher, Right lane, (0.012) 8.20 8.555 0.355, was unopposed

A Allison, Right lane, (0.007) 10.34 10.390 0.050, def. T Frantz, (0.066) 9.26 9.233 -0.027


Round 4:

B Candies, Left lane, (0.047) 9.26 9.250 -0.010, def. R Speer, (0.064) 11.69 11.671 -0.019

M Lund, Left lane, (0.141) 10.24 10.385 0.145, def. A Allison, (-0.024 foul) 10.36 10.491 0.131

M Quinn, Left lane, (0.055) 11.26 11.280 0.020, def. J Stein, (0.051) 10.68 10.749 0.069

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.037) 10.30 10.294 -0.006, def. L Libersher, (-0.020 foul) 8.22 8.214
-0.006

B Voges, Left lane, (0.033) 12.33 12.373 0.043, was unopposed


Round 5:

M Lund, Left lane, (0.040) 10.24 10.273 0.033, def. B Voges, (0.022) 12.43 12.371 -0.059

T Wudarczyk, Right lane, (0.001) 10.32 10.337 0.017, def. B Candies, (-0.017 foul) 9.27 9.743 0.473

M Quinn, Right lane, (0.016) 12.00 11.420 -0.580, was unopposed


Round 6:

M Lund, Left lane, (-0.024) 10.30 10.412 0.112, def. M Quinn, (-0.001 foul) 11.30 13.092 1.792

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.042) 10.30 10.311 0.011, was unopposed


Round 7:

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.027) 10.36 10.395 0.035, def. M Lund, (0.003) 10.30 10.290 -0.010

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 17- Iconic Hollywood & Highland to Host NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Awards Ceremony in 2017
Oct 17- LAS VEGAS 2 - Antron Brown Loves Make or Break Nature of NHRA Toyota Nationals
Oct 17- Popular School of Automotive Machinists & Technology NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Expands to Seven Events in 2018
Oct 16- DALLAS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 16- DALLAS - Special Awards
Oct 15- DALLAS - Sunday Videos
Oct 15- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap Up
Oct 15- DALLAS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Oct 15- DALLAS - Bonus Points
Oct 15- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035