Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 01 Oct 2017, 17:42 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MADISON, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, sixth annual AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals:



Round 1:

Aaron Allison, Macedonia OH, '90 Cavalier, SS/AM, Right lane, (0.030) 8.77 8.798 0.028, def. Nick
Morris, Louisville KY, '98 Mustang, FGT/I, (0.042) 9.50 9.530 0.030

Ricky Decker, Charlestown IN, '94 Camaro, SS/IA, Left lane, (0.017) 9.90 9.950 0.050, def. Austin
Richardson, Greenbrier TN, '86 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.023) 10.10 10.097 -0.003

James Caro, Houma LA, '10 Challenger, FSS/K, Right lane, (0.032) 9.67 9.703 0.033, def. Nick Folk,
Durand IL, '05 Cobalt, GT/FA, (0.065) 9.49 9.471 -0.019

Brina Splingaire, Kronewetter WI, '08 Cobalt, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.020) 9.29 9.259 -0.031, def.
Jeremy Mudd, Sheperdsville KY, '93 Grand Am, SS/CM, (0.019) 8.72 8.678 -0.042

Brett Speer, Pierz MN, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.022) 9.95 9.967 0.017, def. Larry Hodge,
La Place IL, '84 Monte Carlo, SS/LA, (0.018) 10.50 10.528 0.028

Greg Stanfield, Bossier City LA, '15 Camaro, FSS/C, Right lane, (0.039) 8.53 8.516 -0.014, def.
Matt Morris, New Haven KY, '02 Cavalier, GT/HA, (-0.027 foul) 9.68 9.658 -0.022

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '09 Cobalt, GT/GA, Left lane, (0.007) 9.49 9.595 0.105, def. Mike
Lund, Bettendorf IA, '89 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.126) 9.98 9.974 -0.006

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '87 Camaro, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.026) 10.11 10.182 0.072, def. Bill Rowe,
Eureka MO, '67 Nova, SS/FA, (0.039) NT-Broke After Staging

Jeff Gillman, Marne MI, '17 Cobalt, SS/BM, Left lane, (0.031) 9.20 8.153 -1.047, def. Mike Stokes,
Hopkinsville KY, '05 Cavalier, SS/BM, (0.078) 9.20 8.391 -0.809

Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa KS, '88 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.012) 10.05 10.191 0.141, def. Brett
Candies, Thibodeaux LA, '10 Mustang, FGT/F, (-0.002 foul) 9.34 9.298 -0.042

Tyler Caheely, Rock Springs GA, '00 S-10, SS/TB, Left lane, (0.001) 9.17 9.254 0.084, def. Jason
DeForrest, Andover MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, (-0.022 foul) 9.16 9.457 0.297

Brent Jones, Wheatland IN, '10 Challenger, FSS/K, Left lane, (0.034) 9.32 9.372 0.052, def. Lloyd
Wofford, Jonesboro AR, '79 Volare, FGT/K, (0.027) 9.78 9.983 0.203

Christopher Dodd, Double Oak TX, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Left lane, (0.016) 8.36 8.425 0.065, def. Jeff
Dona, Gordonville MO, '98 Firebird, SS/HA, (0.082) 9.73 9.747 0.017

Aaron Disinger, Monticello IN, '92 Cierra, GT/MA, Right lane, (0.078) 10.30 10.281 -0.019, def.
Larry Engels, Watertown SD, '64 Corvette, GT/JA, (0.075) 10.44 10.417 -0.023

Fred Allen, Mary Esther FL, '03 S-10, SS/TB, Right lane, (0.042) 8.95 8.963 0.013, def. Angelo
DeCarlo, Schaumburg IL, '63 Corvette, SS/HA, (0.027) 9.80 9.856 0.056

Morris Voges, Coulterville IL, '65 Nova, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.030) 10.05 10.053 0.003, def. Ashton
Hudson, Dallas TX, '98 Escort, SS/CS, (0.023) 9.65 9.676 0.026

Arthur Kohn, Richmond TX, '15 Camaro, FSS/C, Left lane, (0.063) 8.67 8.677 0.007, def. Chad Taylor,
Sellersburg IN, '93 Achieva, GT/DA, (0.024) 9.22 9.185 -0.035

Gary Coccaro, Panama City FL, '10 Cobalt, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.080) 8.54 8.535 -0.005, def. Terry
Allison, E. Palestine OH, '98 Grand Am, GT/IA, (-0.005 foul) 9.91 9.916 0.006

Michael Volkman, Campobello SC, '00 Sebring, GT/KA, Right lane, (0.047) 10.24 10.260 0.020, def.
Keith Lynch, New Madison OH, '09 Challenger, FSS/L, (0.009) 9.80 9.886 0.086

Kristi Shipp, Floyds Knobs IN, '69 Camaro, GT/OA, Right lane, (0.103) 11.06 11.046 -0.014, def.
Allen Wade, Rochester IN, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (-0.445 foul) 9.12 9.092 -0.028

Daniel Condon, Wilmington IL, '15 Camaro, FSS/H, Left lane, (0.011) 10.04 10.084 0.044, def. Don
O'Malley, Decatur IL, '64 Corvette, SS/HA, (0.112) 9.70 9.700 0.000

Slate Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, GT/DA, Right lane, (0.021) 9.28 9.289 0.009, def. Mike
Morgan, Brazil IN, '77 Firebird, SS/MA, (0.013) 10.90 10.931 0.031

Bill Skillman, Greenwood IN, '16 Mustang, FSS/B, Left lane, (0.015) 8.20 8.207 0.007, def. Matthew
Lund, Bettendorf IA, '98 Firebird, SS/IA, (0.026) 9.81 9.818 0.008

Korey Mawhee, Frisco TX, '95 Achieva, GT/IA, Right lane, (0.042) 9.64 9.926 0.286, def. Allen
Wilson III, Fishers IN, '66 Nova, GT/LA, (0.013) 10.32 10.649 0.329

Irvin Johns, Memphis IN, '05 Cavalier, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.005) 9.46 9.464 0.004, def. Stephanie
Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '70 Nove, GT/IA, (0.045) 9.98 9.965 -0.015

Larry Cummings, Hammond LA, '03 Cavalier, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.000) 8.56 8.689 0.129, def. Bill
Rink, Naperville IL, '74 GTO, SS/LA, (-0.121 foul) 10.51 10.587 0.077

Rylee Stufflebeam, Pierz MN, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.003) 10.06 10.092 0.032, def. Jim
Lovallo, Godfrey IL, '66 Belvedere, GT/LA, (0.097) 10.70 10.670 -0.030


Round 2:

B Jones, Left lane, (-0.086) 9.32 9.464 0.144, was unopposed

A Allison, Right lane, (0.072) 8.80 8.803 0.003, def. G Coccaro, (0.108) 8.54 8.489 -0.051

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.013) 10.07 10.072 0.002, def. L Cummings, (-0.008 foul) 8.65 8.659 0.009

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.006) 9.24 9.223 -0.017, def. J Gillman, (-0.010 foul) 8.16 8.154 -0.006

B Splingaire, Left lane, (0.005) 9.27 9.262 -0.008, def. D Condon, (0.009) 10.07 10.056 -0.014

C Dodd, Right lane, (0.035) 8.39 8.389 -0.001, def. D Rampy, (0.027) 10.12 10.111 -0.009

J Caro, Left lane, (0.023) 9.69 9.692 0.002, def. M Voges, (0.006) DQ-Disqualified

R Decker, Right lane, (0.003) 9.91 9.958 0.048, def. A Kohn, (-0.084 foul) 8.69 8.624 -0.066

F Allen, Right lane, (0.013) 8.96 8.947 -0.013, def. K Shipp, (0.052) 11.05 10.997 -0.053

G Stanfield, Right lane, (0.009) 8.51 8.542 0.032, def. B Speer, (-0.014 foul) 9.95 10.547 0.597

K Mawhee, Left lane, (0.033) 9.64 9.655 0.015, def. A Disinger, (0.026) 10.29 10.285 -0.005

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.037) 9.48 9.497 0.017, def. B Skillman, (0.045) 8.24 8.208 -0.032

R Stufflebeam, Left lane, (0.000) 10.06 10.068 0.008, def. M Volkman, (0.008) 10.28 10.284 0.004

T Caheely, Left lane, (0.019) 9.19 9.197 0.007, def. I Johns, (0.008) 9.46 9.485 0.025


Round 3:

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.037) 9.27 9.290 0.020, def. B Splingaire, (0.057) 9.28 9.293 0.013

R Decker, Left lane, (0.007) 9.91 9.918 0.008, def. T Caheely, (0.023) 9.19 9.177 -0.013

F Allen, Right lane, (0.057) 8.95 9.578 0.628, def. J Caro, (-0.186 foul) 9.70 9.717 0.017

K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.010) 9.63 9.704 0.074, def. C Dodd, (0.044) 8.36 8.408 0.048

G Stanfield, Right lane, (0.025) 8.51 8.581 0.071, def. R Stufflebeam, (-0.062 foul) 10.07 11.238
1.168

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.028) 10.11 10.206 0.096, def. B Jones, (0.053) 9.33 9.740 0.410

J Jenkins, Left lane, (0.033) 9.51 9.521 0.011, def. A Allison, (0.040) 8.82 8.828 0.008


Round 4:

S Cummings, Left lane, (0.015) 9.25 9.253 0.003, def. F Allen, (0.052) 8.97 8.971 0.001

G Stanfield, Right lane, (0.019) 8.51 8.942 0.432, def. J Jenkins, (0.019) 9.48 10.992 1.512

K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.002) 10.65 9.786 -0.864, was unopposed

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.034) 10.10 10.085 -0.015, def. R Decker, (0.060) 9.90 9.880 -0.020


Round 5:

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.012) 10.15 10.141 -0.009, def. G Stanfield, (0.024) 8.55 8.518 -0.032

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.024) 9.35 10.301 0.951, def. K Mawhee, (-0.001 foul) 9.70 9.711 0.011


Round 6:

S Cummings, Right lane, (0.000) 9.33 9.339 0.009, def. T Wudarczyk, (0.021) 10.14 10.139 -0.001

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Oct 17- Iconic Hollywood & Highland to Host NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series Awards Ceremony in 2017
Oct 17- LAS VEGAS 2 - Antron Brown Loves Make or Break Nature of NHRA Toyota Nationals
Oct 17- Popular School of Automotive Machinists & Technology NHRA Factory Stock Showdown Expands to Seven Events in 2018
Oct 16- DALLAS - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Oct 16- DALLAS - Special Awards
Oct 15- DALLAS - Sunday Videos
Oct 15- DALLAS - Sunday Wrap Up
Oct 15- DALLAS - Countdown to the Championship Points
Oct 15- DALLAS - Bonus Points
Oct 15- DALLAS - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035