Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 01 Oct 2017, 17:42 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Competition Eliminator



MADISON, Ill. - Summary of eliminations in Competition Eliminator at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, sixth annual AAA Insurance NHRA Midwest Nationals:



Round 1:

Jim Primozic Jr., Wickliffe OH, '07 Cobalt, C/AA, Left lane, (0.146) 7.94 8.007 0.067, def. Jim
Primozic, Highland Hgts OH, Bos, B/DA, (1.245) 7.43 7.745 0.315

Jim Greenheck, Schofield WI, '12 Camaro, D/AA, Left lane, (0.050) 8.22 7.587 -0.633, def. Travis
Gusso, Sioux Falls SD, '10 Cobalt, D/SM, (0.053) 9.03 8.431 -0.599

Matt Harris, Bellevue NE, '05 Grand Am, E/A, Right lane, (0.012) 8.30 8.308 0.008, def. Christine
Harris, W Des Moines IA, '05 Grand Am, D/SM, (0.092) 9.04 8.985 -0.055

Patrick Ross Sr., Avon Lake OH, '05 Grand Am, D/A, Left lane, (0.055) 8.30 7.630 -0.670, def. Scott
Benham, Magnolia TX, '10 Cobalt, A/SMA, (0.146) 8.53 8.303 -0.227

David Billingsley, Decatur IL, '14 Camaro, D/EA, Right lane, (0.042) 8.82 8.364 -0.456, def. Troy
Galbraith, Indianapolis IN, Spitzer, B/DA, (-0.025 foul) 7.33 7.136 -0.194

Larry Pritchett, Clarkrange TN, '09 Sunfire, A/SM, Left lane, (0.088) 8.45 7.761 -0.689, def. Mitch
Withers, Pratt KS, '07 GTO, A/A, (-0.089 foul) 7.17 6.527 -0.643

Todd Frantz, Louisville KY, Spitzer, C/ED, Right lane, (0.098) 7.90 7.786 -0.114, def. Terry Ticel,
Lawrence KS, '10 GXP, G/AA, (0.041) 8.88 9.665 0.785

Brian Stufflebeam, Peoria IL, '23-T Ford, A/EA, Left lane, (0.041) 7.89 7.195 -0.695, def. Jeremy
Bailey, N. Manchester IN, Agan, A/DA, (0.036) 7.17 6.992 -0.178

Patrick Nahan, Sartell MN, '23-T Ford, J/A, Left lane, (0.062) 8.34 7.699 -0.641, def. Bruno
Massel, Elmhurst IL, '10 Cobalt, DD/AT, (0.047) 7.48 6.918 -0.562

Shaun Vincent, Omaha NE, '02 S-10, C/TA, Left lane, (0.083) 8.98 9.015 0.035, def. Doug Engels,
Watertown SD, Plant-Chevy, D/ED, (-0.034 foul) 8.02 8.355 0.335

Craig Bourgeois, Metarie LA, Haas-Chevy, A/ND, Right lane, (0.102) 7.47 9.083 1.613, def. Allen
Wilson, Kokomo IN, '66 Chevy Nova, D/SMA, DQ-Timed Out

Brandon Baxter, Granville IL, '08 Stratus, A/AA, Left lane, (0.036) 7.15 6.566 -0.584, def. Dick
Maris, Montgomery TX, ProStart, C/DA, (0.009) 7.60 7.386 -0.214

Terry Smith, Liberty Twp OH, Advanced, A/DA, Left lane, (0.091) 7.15 6.416 -0.734, def. Robert
Bailey, Wabash IN, Agan-GM, A/ED, (0.027) 7.24 6.617 -0.623

Keith Mawhee, Carrollton TX, '02 Cavalier, D/A, Right lane, (0.017) 8.32 7.619 -0.701, def. Chase
Williams, Carthage TX, Spitzer, C/DA, (0.020) 7.60 6.906 -0.694

David Rampy, Piedmont AL, '32 Bantam, A/EA, Left lane, (0.035) 7.82 7.260 -0.560, def. Mike
Farrell, Louisville KY, '34 Chevy, B/SR, (0.077) 8.40 7.837 -0.563

Chad Voges, St. Peters MO, '32 Bantam, K/AA, Right lane, (0.011) 8.20 7.537 -0.663, def. Duane
Robison, Gardner KS, '15 Camaro, C/A, (0.028) 7.96 7.845 -0.115


Round 2:

D Billingsley, Right lane, (0.023) 8.82 8.164 -0.656, def. J Primozic Jr., (0.035) 7.94 7.287
-0.653

C Voges, Right lane, (0.044) 8.04 7.866 -0.174, def. P Nahan, (-0.007 foul) 8.20 8.158 -0.042

J Greenheck, Right lane, (0.015) 8.09 7.630 -0.460, def. B Baxter, (0.094) 7.07 6.571 -0.499

C Bourgeois, Right lane, (0.011) 7.47 7.287 -0.183, def. P Ross Sr., (-0.016 foul) 8.13 7.629
-0.501

L Pritchett, Right lane, (0.048) 8.27 8.164 -0.106, def. T Smith, (-0.048 foul) 6.92 6.727 -0.193

K Mawhee, Right lane, (0.013) 8.12 7.741 -0.379, def. B Stufflebeam, (0.119) 7.70 8.136 0.436

S Vincent, Left lane, (0.049) 8.98 8.734 -0.246, def. M Harris, (0.055) 8.30 19.263 10.963

T Frantz, Left lane, (0.020) 7.90 7.228 -0.672, def. D Rampy, (0.032) 7.76 7.247 -0.513


Round 3:

S Vincent, Left lane, (0.014) 8.98 8.875 -0.105, def. C Voges, (-0.002 foul) 8.04 7.957 -0.083

T Frantz, Left lane, (0.096) 7.73 9.161 1.431, def. J Greenheck, (-0.423 foul) 8.09 11.775 3.685

D Billingsley, Right lane, (0.135) 8.67 8.235 -0.435, def. K Mawhee, (-0.018 foul) 8.12 8.549 0.429

C Bourgeois, Right lane, (0.052) 7.47 6.888 -0.582, def. L Pritchett, (0.012) 8.27 7.787 -0.483


Round 4:

D Billingsley, Right lane, (0.003) 8.67 8.133 -0.537, def. T Frantz, (0.034) 7.73 7.332 -0.398

S Vincent, Left lane, (0.069) 8.98 9.149 0.169, def. C Bourgeois, (-0.018 foul) 7.39 19.125 11.735


Round 5:

S Vincent, Left lane, (0.017) 8.98 8.747 -0.233, def. D Billingsley, (-0.004 foul) 8.64 8.246
-0.394

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 17- Courtney Force Recaps The 2017 Season
Dec 17- John Force Recaps The 2017 Season
Dec 17- Homegrown Top Fuel Dragsters Part IV
Dec 15- Tickets on Sale Now for Sixth Annual NHRA New England Nationals
Dec 15- NHRA Youth and Education Program Celebrates 30th Season by Increasing Focus on S.T.E.M.
Dec 15- NHRA Jr. Drag Racing Conference Finals Return to Osage Tulsa Raceway Park and Bristol Dragway
Dec 15- Tickets On Sale Now for the Menards NHRA Heartland Nationals presented by Minties
Dec 15- E3 Spark Plugs Extends Official Partnership with NHRA
Dec 15- Tickets On Sale Now for the NHRA Arizona Nationals
Dec 15- Torrence Plots New Title Quest

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035