Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 24 Sep 2017, 17:40 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



MOHNTON, Pa. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 33rd annual Dodge NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Steve Comella, Webster NY, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Right lane, (0.102) 8.64 8.740 0.100, def. Billy Pires,
Dighton MA, '85 Firebird, SS/CM, (-0.019 foul) 9.27 9.859 0.589

Tom Sheehan, Belle Vernon PA, '00 Sebring, GT/NA, Left lane, (0.031) 10.70 10.660 -0.040, def. Ray
Thurston, Clarence NY, '09 Challenger, FSS/H, (0.053) 10.17 10.119 -0.051

James Perrone, Shirley NY, '67 Nova, SS/GA, Left lane, (-0.002) 10.42 11.013 0.593, def. Bryan
Worner, Duncannon PA, '86 Camaro, GT/JA, NT-No Show

Gregory Porter, Suffolk VA, '87 Cutlass, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.006) 10.00 10.235 0.235, def. Matt
Welker, Clear Spring MD, '68 Barracuda, SS/AH, NT-No Show

Alain Cauchon, Drummondville PQ, '05 Sunfire, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.054) 10.74 10.778 0.038, def.
William Kennedy, Wilkes Barre PA, '83 Firebird, SS/KA, (0.080) 10.50 10.544 0.044

Lincoln Morehead, Marlboro NY, '90 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.017) 10.13 10.147 0.017, def. Marty
Rinehart Jr., Thomasville PA, '69 Camaro, SS/CA, (0.045) 9.62 9.633 0.013

Brian Oakes, Taylorsville NC, '69 Camaro, SS/BA, Left lane, (0.141) 8.95 9.028 0.078, def. Roger
Reese, Manchester MD, '65 Nova, SS/JA, (-0.007 foul) 10.43 10.473 0.043

Mike Letellier, New York NY, '98 Firebird, SS/JA, Right lane, (0.081) 10.49 10.501 0.011, def.
Herbie Null Jr., Greencastle PA, '87 Camaro, GT/IA, (0.095) 9.81 9.791 -0.019

Anthony Bongiovanni, Hopatcong NJ, '14 Mustang, FSS/B, Left lane, (0.003) 8.52 8.576 0.056, def.
Gregory Gay, N. Walpole NH, '80 Mirada, GT/LA, (0.089) 10.66 10.652 -0.008

Norm Hall, Shelbyville DE, '05 Cavalier, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.028) 9.43 9.449 0.019, def. Carroll
Morris, Manchester MD, '71 Mustang, SS/IA, (0.044) 10.13 10.143 0.013

Wendy Caliendo, Newburgh NY, '98 Firebird, SS/KA, Left lane, (0.064) 10.78 10.817 0.037, def. David
Collette, Perryville MD, '11 Challenger, FSS/F, (0.101) 9.30 9.324 0.024

Shane Oakes, Ottsville PA, '00 Firebird, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.037) 10.14 10.209 0.069, def. Bob
Bagley, Warsaw VA, '14 Camaro, FSS/F, (0.121) 9.43 9.513 0.083

Mark Petit De Mange, Oxford PA, '90 Camaro, SS/CM, Right lane, (0.033) 9.19 9.300 0.110, def. Frank
Maiolo, Yonkers NY, '87 Camaro, GT/HA, (0.054) 9.81 9.791 -0.019

David Thomas, W. Chester PA, '11 Challenger, FSS/F, Left lane, (0.083) 9.37 9.346 -0.024, def.
Michael Allen, Aston PA, '02 Firebird, GT/DA, (-0.019 foul) 9.51 9.492 -0.018

Gary Wolkwitz, Whitehouse Station NJ, '68 Dart, SS/AH, Left lane, (0.098) 8.38 8.469 0.089, def.
Larry Miller, Gettysburg PA, '70 Barracuda, SS/FA, (0.033) NT-Broke After Staging

Dean Mowery, Middleburg PA, '96 Avenger, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.011) 9.99 9.977 -0.013, def. Russell
Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '95 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.017) 10.53 10.492 -0.038

Jonathan Allegrucci, Scott Township PA, '15 Challenger, FSS/D, Left lane, (0.058) 9.90 8.937
-0.963, def. Herbert Sullivan, Ridgely MD, '88 Camaro, GT/NA, NT-No Show

Sterling Simmons, Chesterfield VA, '98 Camaro, SS/KA, Right lane, (0.032) 10.90 10.895 -0.005, def.
Leon Miranian, Milford DE, '68 Corvette, SS/DA, NT-No Show

Anthony Bertozzi, Ashland VA, '98 Grand Am, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.019) 9.01 9.105 0.095, def. Kent
Hanley, Raleigh NC, '94 Cavalier, GT/FA, (-0.005 foul) 9.59 9.585 -0.005

Doug Chervanik, Sunbury PA, '82 Camaro, GT/OA, Left lane, (0.010) 10.70 10.649 -0.051, def. Ed
Heisey, Lancaster PA, '86 Camaro, GT/NA, (0.044) 10.82 10.759 -0.061

George Taylor, Bel Air MD, '67 Camaro, SS/EM, Left lane, (0.061) 9.33 9.350 0.020, def. Bob
Letellier, Biddeford ME, '12 Camaro, FSS/E, (0.037) 9.73 9.717 -0.013

Brian Martel, Fredericksburg VA, '87 Firebird, SS/A, Right lane, (0.006) 8.73 8.777 0.047, def. Sam
Biondo, Clarksburg NJ, '98 Firebird, GT/GA, NT-Left Before Tree

Nick Chiles, Fredricksburg VA, '09 Cobalt, SS/BS, Right lane, (-0.002) 9.06 9.073 0.013, def. David
Barton, Robesonia PA, '14 Mustang, FSS/D, NT-No Show

Thomas Baker Jr., Kingsville MD, '70 Barracuda, SS/GA, Left lane, (0.032) 9.82 9.825 0.005, def.
Brittany Boltz, Lancaster PA, '92 Firebird, GT/MA, (0.021) 10.75 10.768 0.018

Bobby Fazio, King of Prussia PA, '65 Mustang, SS/L, Right lane, (0.042) 10.55 10.564 0.014, def.
Pat Glade, Howell NJ, '85 Somerset, GT/IA, (0.064) 10.36 10.349 -0.011

John Armstrong, Kingston NS, '69 Corvette, GT/AA, Left lane, (0.021) 8.81 8.826 0.016, def. Michael
Iacono, Wading River NY, '87 Camaro, GT/GA, (0.008) 9.82 9.859 0.039

Byron Worner, Duncannon PA, '94 Camaro, GT/HA, Left lane, (0.033) 9.77 9.825 0.055, def. Gary
Richard, Bay Shore NY, '10 Mustang, FSS/G, (0.195) 9.27 9.270 0.000

David Chiles, Reedville VA, '08 Cobalt, GT/EA, Left lane, (0.042) 9.38 9.444 0.064, def. Dan
Fletcher, Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (-0.018 foul) 10.47 11.207 0.737

Kevin Hawkins,  , , SS/KA, Right lane, (0.017) 11.43 11.462 0.032, def. Gary Ewing, Bel Air MD, '69
Camaro, SS/HA, (0.077) 9.91 9.979 0.069

Russ Linke, Old Bridge NJ, '08 Cobalt, GT/KA, Left lane, (0.023) 10.06 10.085 0.025, def. Aris
Asdourian, Bath PA, '69 AMX, SS/C, NT-No Show

Richard Kay, E. Meadow NY, '69 Valiant, SS/BM, Right lane, (0.045) 9.20 8.798 -0.402, def. Ed
Newton, Leasburg VA, '79 Monza, SS/AX, NT-No Show

Scott Gove, Dennysville ME, '93 Daytona, SS/AM, Left lane, (0.074) 7.90 7.938 0.038, was unopposed


Round 2:

N Hall, Left lane, (-0.092) 9.47 9.534 0.064, def. A Cauchon, (-0.004 foul) 10.76 11.317 0.557

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.042) 10.13 10.328 0.198, def. S Gove, (-0.028 foul) 7.92 7.948 0.028

S Oakes, Left lane, (0.043) 10.12 10.321 0.201, def. B Oakes, (0.047) 9.04 13.504 4.464

M Letellier, Right lane, (0.036) 10.49 10.517 0.027, def. D Mowery, (0.036) 10.00 10.050 0.050

G Taylor, Left lane, (0.000) 9.35 9.319 -0.031, def. D Chervanik, (-0.034 foul) 10.67 10.658 -0.012

T Baker Jr., Left lane, (0.175) 10.55 9.777 -0.773, def. J Perrone, (0.024) 10.55 10.499 -0.051

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.082) 9.36 9.355 -0.005, def. D Chiles, (-0.035 foul) 9.39 9.367 -0.023

R Linke, Right lane, (0.017) 10.10 10.089 -0.011, def. T Sheehan, (0.025) 10.66 10.643 -0.017

J Schoenly, Right lane, (0.008) 11.40 11.396 -0.004, def. J Armstrong, (0.025) 8.83 8.807 -0.023

A Bongiovanni, Left lane, (0.001) 8.52 8.509 -0.011, def. N Chiles, (0.000) 9.07 9.058 -0.012

W Caliendo, Left lane, (0.015) 10.77 10.793 0.023, def. B Fazio, (0.043) 10.53 10.526 -0.004

R Kay, Right lane, (0.060) 8.79 8.779 -0.011, def. J Allegrucci, (0.067) 8.97 8.955 -0.015

B Worner, Left lane, (0.010) 9.78 9.783 0.003, def. B Martel, (0.020) 8.72 8.719 -0.001

S Simmons, Right lane, (0.051) 10.92 10.907 -0.013, def. G Porter, (-0.036 foul) 10.25 10.213
-0.037

A Bertozzi, Right lane, (0.005) 9.00 9.000 0.000, def. S Comella, (0.058) 8.65 8.632 -0.018

M De Mange, Right lane, (0.051) 9.23 9.183 -0.047, def. G Wolkwitz, NT-No Show


Round 3:

T Baker Jr., Left lane, (0.033) 9.79 9.792 0.002, def. S Simmons, (-0.039 foul) 10.89 10.913 0.023

R Kay, Right lane, (0.017) 8.76 8.791 0.031, def. G Taylor, (0.040) 9.27 9.290 0.020

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.008) 10.13 10.103 -0.027, def. M De Mange, (0.015) 9.18 9.119 -0.061

B Worner, Left lane, (0.039) 9.77 9.773 0.003, def. W Caliendo, (0.034) 10.76 10.743 -0.017

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.008) 9.31 9.353 0.043, def. A Bongiovanni, (-0.002 foul) 8.49 8.475 -0.015

R Linke, Right lane, (0.020) 10.06 10.109 0.049, def. J Schoenly, (0.064) 11.40 11.393 -0.007

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.011) 8.97 9.080 0.110, def. N Hall, (-0.012 foul) 9.40 9.491 0.091

M Letellier, Right lane, (0.065) 10.46 10.476 0.016, def. S Oakes, (0.019) 10.12 10.190 0.070


Round 3:

T Baker Jr., Left lane, (0.033) 9.79 9.792 0.002, def. S Simmons, (-0.039 foul) 10.89 10.913 0.023

R Kay, Right lane, (0.017) 8.76 8.791 0.031, def. G Taylor, (0.040) 9.27 9.290 0.020

L Morehead, Left lane, (0.008) 10.13 10.103 -0.027, def. M De Mange, (0.015) 9.18 9.119 -0.061

B Worner, Left lane, (0.039) 9.77 9.773 0.003, def. W Caliendo, (0.034) 10.76 10.743 -0.017

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.008) 9.31 9.353 0.043, def. A Bongiovanni, (-0.002 foul) 8.49 8.475 -0.015

R Linke, Right lane, (0.020) 10.06 10.109 0.049, def. J Schoenly, (0.064) 11.40 11.393 -0.007

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.011) 8.97 9.080 0.110, def. N Hall, (-0.012 foul) 9.40 9.491 0.091

M Letellier, Right lane, (0.065) 10.46 10.476 0.016, def. S Oakes, (0.019) 10.12 10.190 0.070


Round 4:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (0.023) 8.98 8.980 0.000, def. R Kay, (0.027) 8.78 8.780 0.000

B Worner, Left lane, (0.017) 9.77 9.792 0.022, def. R Linke, (0.029) 10.09 10.123 0.033

M Letellier, Right lane, (0.045) 10.47 10.490 0.020, def. T Baker Jr., (0.045) 9.81 9.786 -0.024

L Morehead, Right lane, (0.025) 11.00 10.303 -0.697, def. D Thomas, NT-No Show


Round 5:

A Bertozzi, Left lane, (-0.002) 9.05 9.212 0.162, def. L Morehead, (-0.003 foul) 10.17 10.364 0.194

B Worner, Left lane, (0.041) 9.86 9.867 0.007, def. M Letellier, (0.033) 10.55 10.613 0.063


Round 6:

B Worner, Left lane, (0.008) 9.85 9.863 0.013, def. A Bertozzi, (0.029) 9.07 9.062 -0.008

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Dec 08- Drag Illustrated Reveals Third Annual 30 Under 30 List at PRI Show
Dec 07- Lucas Oil Extends NHRA Sponsorship Agreement
Dec 06- Richie Crampton Named to Full-time Seat with Kalitta Motorsports for the 2018 NHRA Season
Dec 06- Operation Appreciation Day 6
Dec 05- NHRA to Allow any Accepted Engine/Body Combination in Pro Stock in 2018
Dec 05- Operation Appreciation Day 5
Dec 04- Sara Slaughter to Manage PR and Publicity for Reigning Top Fuel and Funny Car Champions In
Dec 04- Operation Appreciation Day 4
Dec 03- Operation Appreciation Day 3
Dec 02- Operation Appreciation Day 2

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035