Search for in
NHRA LODRS IHRA PDRA Drag News Photos
Sun, 20 Aug 2017, 18:47 PM

Summary of Eliminations in Super Stock



BRAINERD, Minn. - Summary of eliminations in Super Stock at the NHRA Mello Yello Drag Racing Series, 36th annual Lucas Oil NHRA Nationals:



Round 1:

Derek Fenner, Liberty MO, '91 Calais, GT/FA, Right lane, (0.017) 10.25 9.661 -0.589, def. Jim
Grande, Kasson MN, '69 Camaro, SS/D, NT-No Show

Rick Johnson, Wayzata MN, '68 Barracuda, GT/AA, Right lane, (0.026) 9.10 9.302 0.202, def. Jim
Cook, New Hope MN, '85 Mustang, SS/N, (0.059) 11.95 12.226 0.276

Nick Folk, Durand IL, '05 Cobalt, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.041) 9.64 10.211 0.571, def. Tom Barrett,
Brainerd MN, '69 Camaro, SS/FA, NT-Broke Before Staging

Eric Bell, Chandler AZ, '68 Barracuda, GT/EA, Right lane, (0.014) 10.10 9.420 -0.680, was unopposed

Marion Stephenson, Williamsport IN, '06 Cobalt, GT/HA, Right lane, (0.084) 9.65 9.861 0.211, def.
Matthew Steen, Marshall MN, '66 Valiant, GT/I, (0.007) 10.16 12.187 2.027

Charlene Gullett, Calgary AB, '85 Cutlass, GT/NA, Left lane, (0.121) 10.65 10.637 -0.013, def. Dale
Findell, Cambridge MN, '73 Barracuda, SS/KA, (-0.030 foul) 11.22 11.176 -0.044

Curtis Hieb, Chamberlain SD, '10 Mustang, FSS/L, Right lane, (0.052) 9.96 10.144 0.184, def. David
Goldie, Maple Grove MN, '64 Mustang, GT/QA, (0.029) 11.54 12.296 0.756

Justin Jenkins, Beatrice NE, '09 Cobalt, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.049) 9.55 9.688 0.138, def. Douglas
Jonak, Zimmerman MN, '10 Mustang, FGT/B, (-0.017 foul) 9.02 9.022 0.002

Don Thomas, Spruce Grove AB, '04 Grand Am, GT/JA, Right lane, (0.035) 10.25 10.271 0.021, def.
Randall Klein, Lincoln NE, '56 Nomad, SS/NA, (-0.028 foul) 11.33 11.319 -0.011

Tyler Wudarczyk, Wakarusa KS, '88 Camaro, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.039) 10.18 10.160 -0.020, def.
Marlin Bogner, Kearney NE, '68 Barracuda, SS/BM, (0.082) 8.94 8.908 -0.032

Greg Meyer, N. Aurora IL, '92 Firebird, GT/LA, Left lane, (0.019) 10.16 10.181 0.021, def. Scott
Pearson, Stewartville MN, '70 AMX, SS/KA, (0.027) 10.71 10.693 -0.017

Dennis Nelson, Hugo MN, '81 Malibu, SS/LA, Left lane, (0.076) 10.93 10.908 -0.022, def. Jason
DeForrest, Andover MN, '05 Cavalier, GT/EA, (-0.001 foul) 9.24 9.243 0.003

Corey Hopkins, North Branch MN, '14 Mustang, FSS/H, Right lane, (0.027) 10.19 10.226 0.036, def.
Bob Sherwood, Sioux Falls SD, '08 Cobalt, SS/AM, (0.085) 8.26 8.294 0.034

Gene Bichlmeier, Norfolk NE, '66 Nova, GT/M, Left lane, (0.100) 10.17 10.231 0.061, def. James
Nichol, Pilot Butte SK, '93 Achieva, SS/BS, (-0.128 foul) 9.55 9.537 -0.013

Jeff Adkinson, Damascus GA, '05 Sunfire, GT/GA, Right lane, (0.027) 9.59 9.708 0.118, def. Joe
Covert, Saukville WI, '05 Grand Am, SS/AS, (0.164) 9.40 9.398 -0.002

Brad Haugaard, Ham Lake MN, '06 Stratus, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.057) 10.18 10.307 0.127, def. Randy
Hopkins, Mission TX, '13 Mustang, FSS/C, (0.222) NT-Broke After Staging

Larry DeForrest, Ramsey MN, '10 Mustang, FGT/K, Left lane, (-0.500) 10.75 17.350 6.600, def. Gus
Phillipich, Virginia MN, '88 Cutlass, GT/NA, NT-No Show

Darrell Dietz, Medicine Hat AB, '10 Mustang, FSS/C, Left lane, (0.043) 8.80 9.252 0.452, def. Eric
Pearson, Rochester MN, '70 AMX, SS/KA, NT-No Show

Bill Rink, Naperville IL, '74 GTO, SS/MA, Right lane, (0.124) 10.89 10.939 0.049, def. Chuck
Lofgren, Cedar MN, '10 Callenger, FSS/H, (-0.361 foul) 9.74 10.380 0.640

Dean Mesenbring, Rochester MN, '92 Camaro, GT/LA, Right lane, (0.020) 10.82 10.850 0.030, def. Doug
Engels, Watertown SD, '66 Corvette, SS/HA, (0.043) 9.77 9.757 -0.013

Michael Mans, Rogers MN, '00 Firebird, SS/AS, Right lane, (0.033) 8.69 8.694 0.004, def. Dan Zrust,
Maple Grove MN, '68 Barracuda, GT/AA, (-0.030 foul) 9.16 9.248 0.088

Gene Mosbek, Elk River MN, '64 Savoy, SS/EA, Left lane, (0.025) 10.22 10.269 0.049, def. Jim
Langer, Webster WI, '72 Mustang, SS/I, (-0.003 foul) 9.83 12.731 2.901

Stephanie Diekema, Blue Grass IA, '70 Chevelle, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.050) 10.22 10.235 0.015, def.
Brett Speer, Pierz MN, '87 Camaro, GT/JA, (0.050) 9.95 9.979 0.029

James Findell, Zimmerman MN, '73 Duster, SS/JA, Left lane, (0.036) 11.00 11.015 0.015, def. Landon
Stallbaumer, Wakarusa KS, '02 Cavalier, GT/KA, (0.125) 10.27 10.246 -0.024

Sheldon Erfle, Saskatoon SK, '96 Achieva, GT/IA, Left lane, (0.022) 10.06 10.074 0.014, def. Terry
Johnson, Maple Grove MN, '85 Mustang, SS/M, (0.037) 10.70 10.711 0.011

Randall Quam, Eagan MN, '96 Achieva, GT/FA, Left lane, (0.005) 9.56 9.587 0.027, def. Dan Fletcher,
Churchville NY, '69 Camaro, SS/IA, (0.041) 10.59 10.615 0.025


Round 2:

G Mosbek, Right lane, (0.021) 10.24 10.260 0.020, def. D Nelson, (0.075) 10.89 10.912 0.022

D Fenner, Left lane, (0.043) 9.66 9.719 0.059, def. D Mesenbring, (0.092) 10.81 10.847 0.037

M Mans, Left lane, (0.005) 8.65 8.663 0.013, def. J Adkinson, (0.002) 9.59 9.611 0.021

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.071) 10.26 10.278 0.018, def. R Quam, (0.165) 9.57 9.555 -0.015

C Hopkins, Right lane, (0.009) 10.17 10.221 0.051, def. G Meyer, (0.076) 10.14 10.157 0.017

B Haugaard, Right lane, (0.053) 10.17 10.170 0.000, def. L DeForrest, (-0.008 foul) 10.10 10.183
0.083

G Bichlmeier, Left lane, (0.092) 10.17 10.174 0.004, def. B Rink, (0.059) 10.91 10.878 -0.032

M Stephenson, Left lane, (0.040) 9.65 9.647 -0.003, def. R Johnson, (0.064) 9.08 9.077 -0.003

S Diekema, Left lane, (0.081) 10.21 10.241 0.031, def. C Gullett, (0.097) 10.61 10.632 0.022

J Jenkins, Right lane, (0.051) 9.54 9.570 0.030, def. S Erfle, (0.052) 10.05 10.088 0.038

E Bell, Left lane, (0.069) 9.24 9.267 0.027, def. C Hieb, (0.079) 9.96 9.978 0.018

D Dietz, Left lane, (0.031) 8.78 8.785 0.005, def. J Findell, (0.033) 10.98 11.065 0.085

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.019) 10.16 10.174 0.014, def. N Folk, (0.053) 9.65 9.677 0.027


Round 3:

D Dietz, Left lane, (0.012) 8.78 8.794 0.014, def. J Jenkins, (0.017) 9.52 9.544 0.024

M Mans, Right lane, (0.022) 8.69 8.713 0.023, def. B Haugaard, (0.051) 10.17 10.153 -0.017

D Thomas, Left lane, (0.005) 10.26 10.268 0.008, def. M Stephenson, (0.053) 9.65 9.657 0.007

D Fenner, Right lane, (0.079) 9.69 9.691 0.001, def. G Mosbek, (0.040) 10.21 10.251 0.041

E Bell, Left lane, (0.061) 9.26 9.247 -0.013, def. S Diekema, (0.060) 10.19 10.175 -0.015

T Wudarczyk, Left lane, (0.035) 10.17 10.298 0.128, def. C Hopkins, (-0.004 foul) 10.19 10.191
0.001

G Bichlmeier, Left lane, (-0.088) 10.14 29.758 19.618, was unopposed


Round 4:

D Dietz, Left lane, (0.037) 8.79 8.803 0.013, def. D Fenner, (0.029) 9.68 9.675 -0.005

E Bell, Right lane, (0.030) 9.25 9.256 0.006, def. T Wudarczyk, (0.035) 10.16 10.208 0.048

D Thomas, Right lane, (0.016) 10.26 10.291 0.031, def. G Bichlmeier, NT-No Show

M Mans, Left lane, (0.023) 8.77 8.757 -0.013, was unopposed


Round 5:

E Bell, Left lane, (0.029) 9.24 9.230 -0.010, def. M Mans, (-0.023 foul) 8.67 8.670 0.000

D Dietz, Left lane, (0.012) 8.76 8.818 0.058, def. D Thomas, (0.072) 10.26 10.300 0.040


Round 6:

E Bell, Left lane, (0.007) 9.22 9.301 0.081, def. D Dietz, (-0.008 foul) 8.77 8.755 -0.015

Timing data courtesy of CompuLink





NHRA: 10 Most Recent Entries [ top ]

Sep 19- CHARLOTTE 2 - Lucas Oil Drag Racing Series Wrap Up
Sep 19- CHARLOTTE 2 - Special Awards
Sep 19- CHARLOTTE 2 - Sunday Video
Sep 18- CHARLOTTE 2 - Super Stock Class Winners
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - Sunday Pro Mod Wrap Up
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - Sunday Wrap Up
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - Pro Mod Championship Points
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - Countdown to the Championship Points
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - Bonus Points
Sep 17- CHARLOTTE 2 - Summary of Eliminations in Top Fuel

Copyright ©2017 AUTOSALES INC, dba Summit Racing Equipment
Ready to take your order at 1-800-230-3030 | Customer Service 1-800-517-1035